GK MCQ’s MCQs Pakistan Affairs

Indian National Movement | Pakistan Affairs Solved MCQs For Competitive Exams Part-I

Indian National Movement Pakistan Affairs Solved MCQs For Competitive Exams Part-I copy
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

Pakistan Affairs Solved MCQs
Indian National Movement
For FPSC, PCS, PMS, NTS, OTS, and all other Competitive Exams

1. The Asiatic Society was established in Calcutta by:
(a) Warren Hastings
(b) Sir William Jones
(c) Raja Ram Moham Roy
(d) T. B. Macaulay
Answer: B

2. Brahmo Samaj mainly insisted upon:
(a) Abolition of Satti
(b) Monotheism
(c) Child marriage
(d) Reintroduction of converted Hindus
Answer: B

3. Al-Hilal weekly was started by:
(a) Abul Kalam Azad
(b) Nehru
(c) Gandhi
(d) Iqbal
Answer: A

HowPrep Mobile Application

4. Which of the following Indian states was annexed by Lord Dalhousie on the pretext of maladministration?
(a) Nagpur
(b) Oudh
(c) Hyderabad Deccan
(d) None of these
Answer: B

5. The introduction of cooperative credit societies in India was first suggested in report of 1892 to the Government of Madras by:
(a) Anthony McDonald
(b) George Padison
(c) Maclegan
(d) Nicholson
Answer: A

AlBahria Institute for CSS

6. Who among the early nationalists worked in England to mobilise public opinion in favour of the Indian National Movement?
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji
(b) Gokhley
(c) Quaid-e-Azam
(d) Iqbal
Answer: A

7. The governor-general of Fort William became the governor-general of India under the Charter Act of:
(a) 1781
(b) 1870
(c) 1830
(d) 1833
Answer: D

8. Sir Charles Wood dispatch of 1854 dealt primarily with:
(a) Educational reforms
(b) Economic reforms
(c) Administrative reforms
(d) Social reforms
Answer: A

9. The Non-Cooperation Movement was launched by:
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Dadabhai Naoroji
(d) Quaid-e-Azam
Answer: B

10. The main purpose of Home Rule Movement was:
(a) To harass the British
(b) To attain self-government within the British Empire
(c) To attain self-government and turn out British
(d) None of these
Answer: B

11. According to the Government of India Act of 1935, India had been divided into ____ provinces.
(a) 7
(b) 11
(c) 15
(d) 18
Answer: B

12. To encourage British investment in India, Lord Dalhousie:
(a) Introduced railways and telegraphs
(b) Patronised agriculture
(c) Encouraged Industries
(d) None of these
Answer: A

13. The strategy of “Divide and Rule” was adopted by:
(a) Lord Curzon
(b) Lord Minto
(c) Lord Canning
(d) Lord Wellesley
Answer: B

14. Who first voiced the idea of a separate Muslim state in India?
(a) M. A. Jinnah
(b) Muhammad Iqbal
(c) Sir Syed Ahmed Khan
(d) None of these
Answer: B

15. The Cripps Mission visited India in:
(a) 1927
(b) 1939
(c) 1942
(d) 1947
Answer: C

16. The most important feature of the Government of India Act of 1919 was the introduction of:
(a) Provincial autonomy
(b) Dyarchy
(c) Adult Franchise
(d) Separate electorate
Answer: A

17. Delhi became the capital of India in:
(a) 1910
(b) 1911
(c) 1916
(d) 1923
Answer: B

18. The Vernacular Press Act was passed by:
(a) Lord Curzon
(b) Lord Lytton
(c) Acharya Kirplani
(d) None of these
Answer: B

19. The Ilbert Bill controversy during Lord Lytton’s time related to the concept of:
(a) Judicial equality
(b) Political representation
(c) Economic justice
(d) Revenue allocation
Answer: A

20. Swaraj Party was formed in:
(a) 1929
(b) 1930
(c) 1923
(d) 1940
Answer: C

21. Minto-Morley Reforms aimed at:
(a) Grant of Dominion status to India
(b) Separate electorates for the Muslims
(c) Special powers to the government to deal with anti-government elements
(d) Full development of education
Answer: B

22. The office of governor-general of India was created by:
(a) Charta Act, 1833
(b) Charter Act, 1813
(c) Government of India Act, 1935
(d) Government of India Act, 1858
Answer: A

23. The Muslim League started demanding separate homeland for the Muslims from:
(a) 1929
(b) 1935
(c) 1940
(d) 1925
Answer: C

24. In which year did the Indian Naval Mutiny against the British take place?
(a) 1946
(b) 1900
(c) 1948
(d) 1940
Answer: A

25. Who among the following is known as the Heroine of 1942 Quit India Movement?
(a) Dr. Annie Besant
(b) Sarojni Naido
(c) Aruna
(d) Kriplani
Answer: A

26. The first to start a joint stock company trade with India were the:
(a) Portugese
(b) Dutch
(c) French
(d) Danish
Answer: A

27. For the eradication of evil of untouchability, the anti-untouchability league was set up by:
(a) Gandhi
(b) Nehru
(c) Kriplani
(d) Rajgopal Acharya
Answer: A

28. Seeds of Indians participation in the legislative council of the governor-general of India are embodied in the:
(a) Indian Councils Act, 1861
(b) Indian Councils Act, 1892
(c) Indian Councils Act, 1909
(d) Indian Councils Act, 1919
Answer: B

29. Arya Samaj was started by:
(a) Swami Dayanand Sarasvati
(b) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(c) Swami Vivekanand
(d) Gopal Krishna Gokhley
Answer: A

30. Who is known as Grand Old Man of India?
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji
(b) Rajgopalachari
(c) Lala Lajpat Raj
(d) Khan Abdul Ghafar Khan
Answer: A

31. Which of the following was a recommendation of Hunter commission?
(a) Gradual withdrawal of state support from higher education.
(b) New regulation for the organised senates system.
(c) Introduction of civic education system at college and university level.
(d) None of these
Answer: A

32. The affairs of East India Company came into the hands of the British Crown under:
(a) Pitt’s India Act
(b) Cabinet Mission Plan
(c) Regulating Act
(d) Government of India Act
Answer: C

33. Quaid-e-Azam presented his famous fourteen points in:
(a) 1906
(b) 1916
(c) 1929
(d) 1946
Answer: C

34. The Lucknow Pact of 1916 was made between:
(a) The moderates and extremists
(b) The British and Indians
(c) Congress and Muslim League
(d) None of these
Answer: C

35. Who was the chairman of Boundary Commission to define the boundaries of the dominions under the Indian Independence Act of 1947?
(a) Lord Wavel
(b) Stafford Cripps
(c) Cyril Radcliff
(d) Lord Mountbatton
Answer: C

36. When was the Cooperative Societies Act first passed in subcontinent?
(a) 1904
(b) 1908
(c) 1910
(d) 1920
Answer: A

37. The British governor-general, who formulated the policy of Subsidiary Alliance with regard to Indian powers was:
(a) Lord Wellesley
(b) Warren Hasting
(c) Lord Dalhousie
(d) Lord William Bentick
Answer: A

38. The first session of the Indian National Congress was held under the presidentship of:
(a) A. O. Hume
(b) W. C. Bannerji
(c) B. Malabhai
(d) Badruddin Tyabji
Answer: B

39. The Doctrine of Lapse was introduced by:
(a) Lord Wellesley
(b) Lord Dalhousie
(c) Syed Amir Ali
(d) Lord Canning
Answer: A

40. Partition of Bengal took place in:
(a) 1905
(b) 1908
(c) 1910
(d) 1913
Answer: A

41. The first railway started in India under the Governor-Generalship of:
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Lord Cornwallis
(c) Lord Hastings
(d) None of these
Answer: A

42. Quit India Movement started after the failure of:
(a) Cripps Mission
(b) Simon Commission
(c) Cabinet Mission
(d) None of these
Answer: A

43. The practice of Sati was declared illegal by:
(a) Lord William Bentick
(b) Lord Cornwallis
(c) Raja Ram Mohan
(d) None of these
Answer: A

44. The Simon Commission was concerned with:
(a) Constitutional reforms
(b) Higher education
(c) Reforms in princely states
(d) Famines
Answer: A

45. The Vernacular Press Act of 1878 was repealed by:
(a) Lord Ripon
(b) Lord Minto
(c) Lord Lytton
(d) Lord Curzon
Answer: A

46. The Gandhi-Irwin Pact proclaimed the suspension of:
(a) Non-Cooperation Movement
(b) Civil Disobedience Movement
(c) Dandi March
(d) None of these
Answer: B

47. The office of the Secretary of State for India was created through the:
(a) Minto-Morley Reforms
(b) Government of India Act, 1858
(c) Indian Council Act, 1861
(d) None of these
Answer: B

48. After 1853 a very large amount of the British capital was invested in:
(a) Jute mills
(b) Railways
(c) Coal minning
(d) Tea plantation
Answer: B

49. What was the chief characteristic of Government of India Act, 1935?
(a) Federal government at centre
(b) Unitary government at centre
(c) Interim Indian government at centre
(d) None of these
Answer: A

50. The title of governor-general was changed to viceroy in:
(a) 1858 AD
(b) 1880 AD
(c) 1840 AD
(d) 1860 AD
Answer: A

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment

2 Comments

error: Content is protected !!