International Relations MCQs MCQs

International Relations MCQs | Approaches to Peace

International Relations MCQs | Approaches to Peace
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

International Relations MCQs

Approaches to Peace


Which one of the following scholars consider International law as true law?
(a) Grotius
(b) Hobbes
(c) Holland
(d) Austin
Answer: (a)

The International Court of Justice is:
(a) A principal judicial organ of the UN
(b) A Court established by Stales outside the UN System
(c) A Court established by the European Community
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

State immunity means:
(a) A State is subject to foreign court’s jurisdiction
(b) A State is not subject to foreign court’s jurisdiction
(c) A State is not subject to foreign court’s jurisdiction
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

The Contigous Zone is:
(a) A no-man’s land between two States
(b) An area of sea beyond territorial waters
(c) An area of sea beyond the Exclusive Economic Zone
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

Non-registration of a treaty:
(a) Invalidates the treaty
(b) Treaty cannot be invoked before a UN organ
(c) It has no effect at all on the treaty
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

AlBahria Institute for CSS

Pacta sunt servanda means:
(a) A State can violate its international obligations if its interests so demand
(b) A State can terminate a treaty at its will
(c) A State must perform treaty obligations in good faith
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

The principle of rebus sic stantibus means:
(a) A State may terminate a treaty because of a material breach
(b) A state may invoke fundamental change of circumstances to terminate/suspend a treaty
(c) A treaty stands terminated because of the eruption of hostilities
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

The principle of jus cogens means:
(a) A peremptory norm of International Law that cannot be derogated from by mutual consent
(b) A State can terminate a treaty because of violation of its domestic law
(c) A treaty stands terminated when its purpose is achieved
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

In Inland Waters, a state has:
(a) No jurisdiction
(b) Concurrent jurisdiction
(c) Exclusive jurisdiction
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Extraterritorial jurisdiction means:
(a) A State has unlimited jurisdiction
(b) A State has jurisdiction over its nationals even when they live outside the country
(c) A State has jurisdiction over foreign visiting nationals
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

The principle of ex injuria non oritur jus means:
(a) No benefit can be received from an illegal act
(b) A legal right flows from an illegal act
(c) A state can go on was in case of an injury
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

The term of judges of International Court of Justice is
(a) Three years
(b) Five years
(c) Six years
(d) Nine years
(e) None of these
Answer: (d)

When was the Charter of Human Rights adopted?
(a) 1945
(b) 1948
(c) 1951
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

Tobar Doctrine is related to
(a) The recognition of a state
(b) The recognition of a government
(c) The recognition of insurgents
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

Conference of Bogota was held in
(a) 1920
(b) 1936
(c) 1948
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Vienna Conference of 1961 is related to
(a) Diplomatic inter course and immunities
(b) Prisoners-of-war
(c) Recognition of states
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

Who is called ‘the father of International Law’?
(a) Hago Grotius
(b) Oppenhein
(c) Suerez
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

Foreign warships have
(a) The right of free passage in the territorial waters
(b) The right of innocent passage in the territorial waters
(c) To stay in the territorial waters
(d) None of these
Answer: (d)

A landlocked state is
(a) Surrounded by water from all sides
(b) Surrounded by enemy states from all sides
(c) Surrounded by land from all sides
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Contiguous Zone is limited to a maximum of
(a) 25 miles (24 nautical miles)
(b) 50 miles
(c) 12 miles
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

The Alabama Claims Arbitration case was decided in
(a) 1872
(b) 1854
(c) 1890
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

The Convention for the protection of the Ozone Layer was done on
(a) March 22, 1985
(b) March 23, 1986
(c) March 24, 1987
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

Culvo Clause means
(a) A state can intervene on behalf of its nationals
(b) A state can’t intervene on behalf of its nationals
(c) An alien agrees not to seek the diplomatic protection of his own state
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

Diplomatic relations are established by
(a) Mutual consent
(b) A unilateral decision
(c) A decision of a regional organization
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

Eruption of war terminates
(a) All treaties
(b) No treaty
(c) Only political treaties
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Foreign ships sailing and anchoring in the coastal waters of another state are
(a) Subject to the law of Flag State
(b) Subject to the law of Coastal State
(c) Subject to the law of both the States
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Piracy is an offense within the jurisdiction of the
(a) Flag State
(b) Offenders State
(c) All the States
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Territorial Waters are
(a) Water outside the territorial limits of a state
(b) Waters dividing territory of Two or more states
(c) Waters Adjacent to the contiguous Zone
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Non-Permanent members of the Security Council are elected for a period of
(a) 7 years
(b) 3 years
(c) 2 years
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

The Montreal Convention for the safety of Civil Aviation was signed in
(a) 1975
(b) 1974
(c) 1971
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Diplomatic staff enjoys complete immunity from
(a) Civil Jurisdiction
(b) Criminal Jurisdiction
(c) Both
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Number of Judges of International Court of Justice is
(a) Nine
(b) Twelve
(c) Fifteen
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Permanent Court of International Justice was established under
(a) League of Nations
(b) UNO
(c) European Union
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

Pacta Sunt Servanda means
(a) Treaties between states are to be respected
(b) An unwanted person
(c) International Law must be honoured
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

Headquarters of International Court of Justice is in
(a) Hague
(b) Geneva
(c) New York
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

Persona Non Gruta means
(a) Impracticable article of international law
(b) A fugitive criminal
(c) A person refused for asylum
(d) None of these
Answer: (d)

Father of the Law of Nations is
(a) Grotius
(b) Hegel
(c) Anziloei
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

Principles Jes Soli means
(a) Grant of nationality on the basis of place birth
(b) Grant of nationality on the basis of blood relationship
(c) Grant of nationality through naturalization
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

Much of international law is derived through analogy from
(a) Islamic law
(b) Christian Law
(c) Roman law
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Truce mean
(a) A temporary arrangement between the belligerent parties for cessation of hostilities
(b) Any peace treaty to end a war
(c) No War Pact
(d) None of these


Check Complete Collection for International Relations

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!