CSS Optional subjects International Relations International Relations MCQs MCQs

International Relations MCQs | International Political Security Solved MCQs

International Relations MCQs
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

International Relations MCQs

International Political Security Solved MCQs

Who among the following have emphasized the environmental factor in decision-making approach?
(a) Graham Allison and Ole Holsti
(b) Talcott Parsons and Edward Shils
(c) Harold and Margaret Sprout
(d) Herbert Simon and J.W Burton
Answer. (c)

Who among the following made the statement “Sovereignty is the supreme power of State, over citizens and subjects unhindered by law”?
(a) J. Bodin
(b) H. Gardner
(c) Harold J. Laski
(d) Ayatollah Rohallah Khomeini
Answer. (a)

Check Also: Daily updated International Relations MCQs and Online Tests

Which one of the following statements is not applicable to Morgehthau’s theory?
(a) The master key is the concept of interest defined in terms of power
b) Power is man’s control over the minds and actions of men
(c) Political realism takes a fixed meaning of interest
(d) Politics is governed by objective laws having roots in human nature
Answer. (c)

Which one of the following statement is correct?
(a) Sovereignty of the state is indivisible
(b) Sovereignty is sine -qua-non for state
(c) Sovereignty of the state is inalienable
(d) Sovereignty of the state is limited
Answer: (d)

The legal Sovereign has to submit to the __________ Sovereign
(a) Real
(b) Titular
(c) Popular
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

AlBahria Institute for CSS

Titular Sovereign means __________
(a) A person who enjoys absolute power and is not accountable to any one
(b) A Sovereign elected by parliament
(c) A person who is vested with all Sovereign powers by constitution
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Read Also: CSS International Relations Solved MCQs with Explanation (Set-I)

Sovereignty is the supreme will of the state are the words of __________
(a) Austin
(b) Locke
(c) Laski
(d) Willoughby
Answer: (d)

The concept of popular Sovereignty was first given by __________
(a) Jean Bodin
(b) Locke
(c) Rousseau
(d) Hobbes
Answer: (c)

De facto Sovereignty in England resides in __________
(a) House of lords
(b) Prime minister
(c) Queen
(d) House of commons
Answer: (b)

“Law is the command of superior to inferior whose view is this?
(a) Austin
(b) Laski
(c) Barker
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

“The notion of Sovereignty must be expunged from political theory.” This statement is given by __________
(a) Barker
(b) Laski
(c) Cole
(d) Krabbe
Answer: (d)

Which one of the following is a basic feature of pluralist concept of Sovereignty __________
(a) Absoluteness
(b) Inalienability
(c) Divisibility
(d) Exclusiveness
Answer: (c)

Read also: CSS International Relations Solved MCQs with Explanation (Set-II)

Sovereignty is an attribute of __________
(a) Despotic state only
(b) Democratic State Only
(c) All state
(d) Government
Answer: (c)

__________ security is important in welfare state.
(a) Social
(b) Economical
(c) Political
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

National Interest is __________
(a) Centralization of Power
(b) De centralization of power
(c) Most Important factor in international relations
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Foreign policy is closely related with __________
(a) International relations
(b) National policy
(c) Local politics
(d) Human rights
Answer: (a)

Common wealth association is organization of __________ states
(a) Independent
(b) Slave
(c) colonial
(d) Racial
Answer: (a)

Balance of power is __________ theory
(a) Out dated
(b) Complicated
(c) To gain power
(d) To avoid clash between state
Answer: (d)

Balance of power has proved __________
(a) Total failure
(b) Partially successful
(c) Total successful
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

To maintain balance of power __________ is adopted as final measure.
(a) Interference & ware
(b) Conferences
(c) Treaties
(d) Cultural Relations
Answer: (a)

Balance of power is useful for __________ states
(a) Small
(b) Big
(c) Slave
(d) Sovereign
Answer: (a)

Read Also: Approaches to International Relations: Theories In IR

__________ law imposes limitation on behavior on states
(a) Local
(b) National
(c) International
(d) Regional
Answer: (c)

Balance of power is a tool in the hands of __________ states
(a) Big
(b) Medium size
(c) Small
(d) None of the above
Answer: (a)

Basis of Balance of power is dependent on __________
(a) Balance
(b) Imbalance
(c) Increase of power
(d) Decrease of power
Answer: (a)

Basic Diplomacy adopted in balance of power is __________
(a) Principle of Divide & rule
(b) To pressurize
(c) To give equal treatment
(d) To help all
Answer: (a)

During cold war policy of __________ was the policy adopted for balance of power.
(a) Armament
(b) Disarmament
(c) Non alignment
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

Comparative foreign policy is the study of:
(a) Different foreign policy options put forward by state bureaucratic agencies
(b) Foreign policy in various states.
(c) Foreign policy differences favored by different presidents.
(d) The differences in the outcomes of different foreign policies.
Answer: (b)

The idea that the type of government has the most significant impact on foreign policy would best be accommodated by which model in IR?
(a) The realist model.
(b) The domestic sovereignty model.
(c) The liberal model.
(d) The organizational process model.
Answer: (d)

The theory of sovereignty is historically associated with the rise of
(a) Feudalism
(b) Absolute monarchy
(c) Democracy
(d) Decolonization
Answer: (b)

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!