Accounting MCQs MCQs

MCQs for National Savings Officers Posts (National Savings Organization and Its Functions)

National-Savings-Organization-and-Its-Functions-MCQs-for-National-Savings-Officers-Posts
CSS Times
Written by CSS Times

Who said “Thrift as a national asset is going to play an important part in the building up of the state. So save and invest in Pakistan saving certificates”?
(a) Quaid-I-Azam, Muhammad Ali Jinnah
(b) Nawab Liaqat Ali Khan
(c) President Sikandar Mirza
(d) None of the above
Answer: a

The history of National Savings Organization dates back to the year
(a) 1871
(b) 1872
(c) 1873
(d) 1876
Answer: c

When the Government Savings Bank Act was promulgated in sub continent?
(a) 1871
(b) 1872
(c) 1873
(d) 1876
Answer: c

During the First World War, the British Government introduced several Schemes for collection of funds to meet the expenditure in
(a) Japan
(b) USA
(c) Subcontinent
(d) Indonesia
Answer: c

to Get book(s) at your doorstep Whatsapp/SMS your required book name/complete address at 03224661117

to Get book(s) at your doorstep Whatsapp/SMS your required book name/complete address at 03004617378

During the First World War, the British Government introduced _________in Subcontinent
(a) Post Office Cash Certificates
(b) Post Office Defence Savings Certificates
(c) Special Savings Certificates
(d) Special Defence Certificates (Regd)
Answer: a

During the Second World War, the British Government introduced __________in Subcontinent
(a) Post Office Cash Certificates
(b) Post Office Defence Savings Certificates
(c) Special Savings Certificates
(d) Special Defence Certificates (Regd)
Answer: b

The need to setup a separate agency was felt and a National Savings Bureau was established in _______as an attached department of the Ministry of Finance of the undivided Government of India
(a) 1931- 24
(b) 1923- 24
(c) 1933- 34
(d) 1943- 44
Answer: d

National Savings Bureau department was headed by _________with the status of a Joint Secretary
(a) National Savings Executive
(b) National Savings Commissioner
(c) National Savings Deputy Commissioner
(d) National Savings Finance Minister
Answer: b

At that time the main functions of the Savings Department were to initiate all policy matters and issue directives for the execution of policy decisions of the________, and to review the Savings Schemes from time to time
(a) Central Government
(b) Provincial Government
(c) District Government
(d) Local Government
Answer: a

These authorized agents were in those days the only agency for securing investment in terms of Savings Certificates from the general public
(a) True
(b) False
Answer: a

An organization with the name of ‘Pakistan savings Central Bureau’ was created and the Savings work was entrusted to it by the
(a) Government of Pakistan
(b) Government of Punjab
(c) Government of KPK
(d) Government of Sindh
Answer: a

When the Pakistan Savings Control Bureau was re-named as Central Directorate of National Savings and it carried out the functions on the lines of National Savings Bureau Simla?
(a) 1951
(b) 1953
(c) 1955
(d) 1957
Answer: b

Central Directorate of National Savings was given the status of an Attached Department in________ and was made responsible for all policy matters and execution of various National Savings Schemes
(a) September, 1960
(b) September, 1961
(c) September, 1962
(d) September, 1964
Answer: a

Till_______ the National Savings Organization functioned as a Publicity organization and its activities were merely promotional in nature.
(a) December, 1971
(b) December, 1975
(c) December, 1976
(d) December, 1977
Answer: a

In early_________ the scope of its activities of National Savings Organization was enlarged as the Central Directorate started selling II-Rupee Prize Bonds, and subsequently engaged in the operations of other savings schemes.
(a) 1971
(b) 1972
(c) 1975
(d) 1976
Answer: b

At present, this Organization has a total sanctioned strength of 3377 employees in various grades and its main component units are as under:
(a) Central Directorate of National Savings, Islamabad.
(b) Directorate of Inspection and Accounts, Islamabad.
(c) Training Institute of National Savings, Islamabad alongwith a sub-Training Institute at Karachi.
(d) 12 Regional Directorates (located at Peshawar, Abbottabad, Islamabad, Gujranwala, Lahore, Faisalabad, Multan, Bahawalpur, Sukkur, Hyderabad, Karachi, Quetta)
(e) 367 National Savings Centers spread throughout the country.
(f) All of these
Answer: f

The Government of Pakistan introduced Defence Savings Certificate scheme in the year
(a) 1964
(b) 1963
(c) 1966
(d) 1967
Answer: c

Which is the oldest scheme to benefit people who want to cater their daily needs with ease?
(a) Savings Account (SA)
(b) Pensioner’s Benefit Account (PBA)
(c) Special Savings Account (SSA)
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Who can facilitate people with this related Pakistani Prize Bond Scheme.
(a) National Savings Centers (NSC)
(b) Pakistan Post Office (PPO)
(c) State Bank of Pakistan (SBP)
(d) All of these
Answer: d

A photocopy of computerized National Identity Card (NIC) is mandatory for issuance of Savings Account (SA)
(a) True
(b) False
Answer: a

Continue Reading…..

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

Buy Best Books for CSS Current Affairs

Current Affairs by Aamer Shahzad copy

World Current Affairs by Aamer Shahzad Price: Rs. 775 BUY NOW!

Current Affairs by Dr Shahid Wazir Khan 1 copy Current Affairs by Dr Shahid Wazir Khan Price: Rs. 795 BUY NOW!

Click on Buy now to book your order or Whatsapp your order @ 03004617378

About the author

CSS Times

CSS Times

CSSTimes.pk delivers free CSS online direction, approaches, books, online study-materials with an idea that no aspirant should be left out of FPSC exam competition due to Inaccessibility to costly CSS coaching centers. We write simple, Stress-free language to understand articles. We always check high standards of excellence

Leave a Comment