MCQs World General Knowledge

Do you know what languages these words originate from? (World Languages MCQs)

Do you know what languages these words originate from? (World Languages MCQs)

English is, by any estimate, a very large language. No one is completely confident how several words it contains (since it is very hard to get each person to agree on how to sum them), but general guesses are somewhere in the neighborhood of a million (it’s a very outsized neighborhood). English has revealed a remarkable ability to integrate words from all over. Although the mainstream of our vocabulary comes from Latin and Greek origins, there are numerous thousands of words engaged from other languages.

What language does miniature come from? (World Languages MCQs)
a. Turkish
b. Italian
c. French
d. Russian
Answer: B


What language does avatar come from? (World Languages MCQs)
a. Vietnamese
b. Sanskrit
c. French
d. Mandarin
Answer: B


What language does moped come from? (World Languages MCQs)
a. Danish
b. Swedish
c. Old English
d. Tamil
Answer: B


What language does rampage come from? (World Languages MCQs)
a. Latin
b. French
c. Scots
d. Norse
Answer: C


What language does karaoke come from? (World Languages MCQs)
a. Japanese
b. Spanish
c. Turkish
d. Arabic
Answer: A


What language does coyote come from? (World Languages MCQs)
a. Telugu
b. Nahuatl
c. Russian
d. Portuguese
Answer: B

Check Also: Test Your Knowledge: English Grammar MCQs


What language does muumuu come from?
a. Hawaiian
b. Korean
c. Malay
d. Yiddish
Answer: A


What language does taboo come from? (World Languages MCQs)
a. Malaysian
b. Tongan
c. Macedonian
d. Portuguese
Answer: B


What language does pajama come from?
a. Nguni
b. Cherokee
c. Urdu & Hindi
d. Arabic
Answer: C

Check also: World General knowledge MCQs


What language does parka come from?
a. Aleut
b. Middle English
c. Hindi & Urdu
d. Javanese
Answer: A


What language does ombudsman come from?
a. Italian
b. Yiddish
c. Swedish
d. Irish
Answer: C


What language does cookie come from?
a. Scots
b. Dutch
c. Swedish
d. French
Answer: B

 


Check our complete range of MCQs for CSS and all other related tests

About the author

CSS Times

Shahzad Faisal Malik is the administrator of CSSTimes.pk and is responsible for managing the content, design, and overall direction of the blog. He has a strong background in Competitive Exams and is passionate and sharing information with others.
Shahzad Faisal Malik has worked as a Graphic Designer/Content Creator at CSSTimes in the past. In his free time, Shahzad Faisal Malik enjoys watching Cricket, writing blogs for different websites and is always on the lookout for new and interesting content to share with the readers of this website.
As the website administrator, Shahzad Faisal Malik is dedicated to providing high-quality content and fostering a welcoming and engaging community for readers. He looks forward to connecting with readers and hearing their thoughts and feedback on the website.

Leave a Comment