Change of Voice MCQs | English Grammar for Competitive Exams

602
Change of Voice MCQs, English Grammar for Competitive Exams

Fill in the blanks with suitable active and passive verb forms

This house ———————- in 1970 by my grandfather.
(a) Built
(b) Was built
(c) Was build
(d) Has built
Answer: (b)

The robbers ————————- by the police.
(a) Have arrested
(b) Have been arrested
(c) Was arrested
(d) Had arrested
Answer: (b)

We ———————- for the examination.
(a) Have preparing
(b) Are preparing
(c) Had preparing
(d) Have been prepared
Answer: (b)

Check Also: Practice Exercise in Pronoun Agreement | English Grammar for Competitive Exams

It ——————— since yesterday.
(a) Is raining
(b) Has been raining
(c) Have been raining
(d) Was raining
Answer: (b)

I ————————- for five hours.
(a) Have been working
(b) Has been working
(c) Was working
(d) Am working
Answer: (b)

The students’ ———————- to submit their reports by the end of this week.
(a) Have asked
(b) Are asked
(c) Has asked
(d) Are asking
Answer: (b)

She ————————- for a while.
(a) Are ailing
(b) Is ailing
(c) Has been ailing
(d) Have been ailing
Answer: (c)

The teacher ——————— the student for lying.
(a) Has been punished
(b) Punished
(c) Is punished
(d) Was punished
Answer: (b)

I ——————— to become a successful writer.
(a) Have always wanted
(b) Am always wanted
(c) Was always wanted
(d) Am always wanting
Answer: (a)

The inmates of the juvenile home ———————– well by their caretakers.
(a) Were not being treated
(b) Were not treating
(c) Have not being treated
(d) Was not being treated
Answer: (a)

As the patient could not walk he ———————– home in a wheel chair.
(a) Has carried
(b) Has been carried
(c) Was carried
(d) Was carrying
Answer: (c)

The injured ———————- to the hospital in an ambulance.
(a) Were taking
(b) Was taking
(c) Were taken d) Have taken
Answer: (c)

Check Also: Practice Exercise in Adjective/Adverb Use

Please keep quiet.
(a) You are told for keep quiet.
(b) You are requested to keep quiet.
(c) You are requested for keep quiet.
(d) You are told to keep quiet.
Answer: (b)

She wants that she should be respected.
(a) She wanted to respected.
(b) She wants to respected.
(c) She wanted to be respected.
(d) She wants to be respected.
Answer: (d)

He found the student guilty.
(a) The student was found to be guilty by him.
(b) The student was found guilty by him.
(c) The student was found to guilty by him.
(d) The student found to be guilty by him.
Answer: (a)

His hard work satisfied me.
(a) I was satisfied for his hard work.
(b) I was satisfied by his hard work.
(c) I was satisfied with his hard work.
(d) I was satisfied at his hard work.
Answer: (c)

His behavior surprised me.
(a) I was surprised for his behavior.
(b) I was surprised at his behavior.
(c) I was surprised with his behavior.
(d) I was surprised on his behavior.
Answer: (b)

We crowned him leader.
(a) He had crowned leader.
(b) He crown leader.
(c) He was crowned leader.
(d) He crowned leader.
Answer: (c)

Umair made her laugh.
(a) She had made to laugh by Umair.
(b) She was made for laugh by Umair.
(c) She was made to laugh by Umair.
(d) She was made laugh by Umair.
Answer: (c)

He asked me what my post was.
(a) I get asked what my post was.
(b) I could asked what my post was.
(c) I was asked what my post was.
(d) I had asked what my post was.
Answer: (c)

I asked Samy why she was sad.
(a) Samy was asked by me that why she was sad.
(b) Samy was asked by me why she was sad.
(c) Samy was asked that why she was sad.
(d) Samy was asked why she was sad.
Answer: (d)

He displeased Mr. Rizwan.
(a) Mr. Rizwan was displeased on him.
(b) Mr. Rizwan was displeased for him.
(c) Mr. Rizwan was displeased at him.
(d) Mr. Rizwan was displeased with him.
Answer: (d)

Check Also: One Word Substitutes MCQs

Where do they buy the utensils?
(a) Where did the utensils bought?
(b) Where was the utensils bought?
(c) Where are the utensils bought?
(d) Where were the utensils bought?
Answer: (c)

Who taught you English?
(a) By who were you taught English.
(b) By which were you taught English.
(c) By whom you were taught English?
(d) By whom were you taught English?
Answer: (d)

Who wrote this book?
(a) By whom is this book written?
(b) By whom was this book written?
(c) By who was this book written?
(d) By whom were this book written?
Answer: (b)

Who wrote this noble?
(a) By whom has been this noble written?
(b) By whom had this noble written?
(c) By whom was this noble written?
(d) By whom this noble was written?
Answer: (c)

He arrived at the conclusion.
(a) The conclusion was arrived at by him.
(b) The conclusion arrived at by him.
(c) The conclusion had arrived at by him.
(d) The conclusion have arrived at by him.
Answer: (a)

Mr. Bilal knows me.
(a) I am known for Mr. Bilal.
(b) I am known with Mr. Bilal.
(c) I am known at Mr. Bilal.
(d) I am known to Mr. Bilal.
Answer: (d)

Let me do this task.
(a) Let this task be did be me.
(b) Let this task done be me.
(c) Let this task be done be me.
(d) Let this task be do be me.
Answer: (c)

Let him do this work.
(a) This work let done by him.
(b) Let this task done be me.
(c) This work let be done by him.
(d) Let this work be done by him.
Answer: (d)

Check Also: Practice Exercise in Diction

Let us play.
(a) It is suggested that we could play.
(b) It is suggested that we should play.
(c) It is suggested to play.
(d) No change
Answer: (b)

Let us sing.
(a) It is suggested, we should sing.
(b) It is suggested to sing.
(c) It is suggested that we could sing.
(d) It is suggested that we should sing.
Answer: (d)

Sit down.
(a) You are requested to sit down.
(b) You are ordered to site down.
(c) You are told to sit down.
(d) No change.
Answer: (b)

Did he buy a car?
(a) Was a car bought by him?
(b) Did car bought by him.
(c) Did a car bought by him.
(d) Were a car bought by him?
Answer: (a)

Will nobody help the Asad?
(a) Will the Asad not be helped?
(b) Will the Asad not helped?
(c) Will the Asad not be help?
(d) Will Asad not be helped?
Answer: (a)

Bring the bottle of juice.
(a) Let a bottle of juice be brought.
(b) Let bottle of juice be brought.
(c) Let a bottle of juice brought.
(d) Let a bottle of juice be bring.
Answer: (a)

Don’t insult the deaf man.
(a) Let the deaf man not be insult.
(b) Let the deaf man not be insulted.
(c) Let the deaf man not insulted.
(d) Let deaf man not be insulted.
Answer: (b)

Don’t touch the fence.
(a) Let the fence not be touch.
(b) Let the fence not be touched.
(c) Let the fence not touched.
(d) Let the fence to not be touched.
Answer: (b)

Help the poor.
(a) The poor should helped.
(b) We should help poor.
(c) Let the poor be helped.
(d) The poor should be helped.
Answer: (d)

Respect your neighbors.
(a) Your neighbors should respected.
(b) Your neighbors should be respected.
(c) Let neighbors be respected.
(d) Let neighbors respected.
Answer: (b)

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID
Sub Inspector Classes at Aafreen CSS PMS Institute

If there are any omissions or mistakes,wrong or incomplete, If you have any suggestions or corrections to make. Please let me know, Just drop comment or Contact Us

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here