Computer MCQs (Set-II)

1446
Important & Selected Computer MCQs for All Competitive Exams (Set-II)

Important & Selected Computer MCQs for All Competitive Exams (Set-II)

A file from .eps stand for:
(a) Encapsulated Postscript
(b) Email Protocol Script
(c) Electronic Programming Syntax
(d) Encoded Protocol Service
Answer: a

The term Exclusive Elite forums describe what?
(a) Trading pirated software’s
(b) Stolen credit card numbers
(c) Cracking tools
(d) All of the above
Answer: d

WISPs is an acronym for:
(a) Wireless Internet Software Protocols
(b) Wireless Internet Service Providers
(c) Wireless Internet Service Producers
(d) None of the above
Answer: b

Who can block entry into your PC or restrict outgoing traffic?
(a) Inspectors
(b) Detectors
(c) Firewalls
(d) Boundary Walls
Answer: c

See Also: Computer MCQs (Set-I)

Which one of these is not an antivirus software?
(a) McAfee
(b) Trend Micro
(c) Hauri
(d) Trikky
Answer: d

CPL stands for:
(a) Combined Programming Language
(b) Computer Programming Language
(c) Comprehensive Programming Language
(d) Coded Programming Language
Answer: a

C Language can be used on:
(a) MS-Dos operating system
(b) UNIX operating system
(c) XENIX operating system
(d) All of the above
Answer: d

X Client is a shell script, its function is to:
(a) Initiate X client
(b) Start the Window manager
(c) Both a & b are correct
(d) None of the above
Answer: c

The protocol used to exchange articles using internet newsgroup is:
(a) FTP
(b) NNTP
(c) IMAP
(d) HTTP
Answer: b

Which one of these does not belong the classification of computers?
(a) Personal computers
(b) Mainframe
(c) Micro computer
(d) Workstations
Answer: c

See Also: Important Computer MCQs for All Competitive Exams

A device for protecting a system from specific software/hardware failure is:
(a) Watchword
(b) Watch code
(c) Watchdog
(d) None of the above
Answer: c

MP3 is what part of the MPEG standard?
(a) MGP-1 layer II
(b) MPEG-1 layer II
(c) MPG-2 layer III
(d) None of the above
Answer: b

XRT stands for:
(a) Extension for Resource-Time
(b) Extension for Reference-Time
(c) Extension for Recording-Time
(d) Extension for Real-Time
Answer: d

IBM, Dragon Systems and Learn out & Hauspie are three leaders in the field of:
(a) Digital photography
(b) Speech recognition
(c) Wireless protocols
(d) Internet-enabled automobiles
Answer: b

Which technique will not help users mitigate a Dos attack?
(a) Perform real time
(b) Locking out suspect hosts
(c) Reverse lock-up procedures
(d) All of the above
Answer: d

DSP stands for:
(a) Digital Security Procedure
(b) Divisional Software Programmer
(c) Digital Signal Processor
(d) None of the above
Answer: c

ICC is an acronym for:
(a) Intel Channel Conference
(b) Integrated Channel Conference
(c) International Cancer Cause
(d) None of the above
Answer: a

SIM stands for
(a) Software Info Mobile
(b) Security Information Management
(c) Sources of Information Mode Secure Internet Module
(d) Secure Internet Mobile
Answer: b

An arrangement where a firm pays a monthly fee to access a software application is called:
(a) MIS
(b) ISP
(c) ASP
(d) ERP
Answer: c

MSP stands for:
(a) Management Service Provider
(b) Management Service Program
(c) Management Server Personnel
(d) Microsoft Server Pages
Answer: a

When did the cellular phone first become available to the masses?
(a) 1984
(b) 1985
(c) 1973
(d) 1980
Answer: a

Which type of cellular phone battery has a memory effect?
(a) Lithium ion
(b) Nickel cadmium
(c) Lead acid
(d) Nickel metal hydride
Answer: b

The most commonly used telephone line is:
(a) Fiber optics
(b) Coaxial cable
(c) Twisted pair
(d) All of the above
Answer: c

The term used to put data numerically/alphabetically in a computer is:
(a) Report
(b) Organize
(c) Sort
(d) Record
Answer: c

The function controlled by the operating system is:
(a) Memory management
(b) Input/output management
(c) Program/data management
(d) All of the above
Answer: d

What is the Microsoft Excel used for?
(a) Spread sheet analysis
(b) Database management
(c) Text processing
(d) None of the above
Answer: a

Which of these is not a network command?
(a) Netcfg
(b) Ping
(c) Tracert
(d) Winipcfg
Answer: a

What does WAP mean?
(a) Wireless Access protocol
(b) Withhold All Policies
(c) Wireless Access Platform
(d) With All platforms
Answer: a

Which manufacture is credited with bringing wireless to the public?
(a) Earth Vision Cellular
(b) Motorola
(c) Nokia
(d) Sony
Answer: b

The piece of equipment used to copies words or pictures from paper to a computer is called:
(a) Snap
(b) Shift
(c) Scan
(d) None of the above
Answer: c

Gaining unauthorized access to computers via sending messages from hacked IP address of trusted host is called:
(a) IP hijacking
(b) IP cracking
(c) IP Spoofing
(d) None of the above
Answer: c

What is the best way of avoiding computer crashes?
(a) Deleting temporary files
(b) Disk Cleaning
(c) Scandisk
(d) All of the above
Answer: d

File compression programs are type of:
(a) User interface
(b) Device driver
(c) Utility
(d) Application
Answer: c

Device possessing command over the transfer of data from computer to peripheral device and vice versa is called:
(a) Connector
(b) Controller
(c) Holder
(d) None of above
Answer: b

Name the board that makes a computer faster via adding faster CPU of FPU?
(a) Accelerated board
(b) Extension board
(c) Enhancer board
(d) None of the above
Answer: a

Which one is a not a storage device?
(a) Headphones
(b) Modem
(c) Printer
(d) All of the above
Answer: d

In Excel, which one of these is a spreadsheet application?
(a) Microsoft Power Point
(b) Microsoft Word
(c) Lotus 123
(d) None of the above
Answer: c

Which of the allow computer to communicate with another computer?
(a) Network
(b) Processor
(c) Disk drive
(d) Shareware
Answer: a

DPI is an acronym for:
(a) Domain of People’s Internet
(b) Driver of Portable IMAC
(c) Digital Printing Interaction
(d) Dots Per Inch
Answer: d

What is an operating system?
(a) Integrated software
(b) System software
(c) CD-ROM software
(d) Application software
Answer: b

The major disadvantage of file management system is:
(a) Data redundancy
(b) Lack of data integrity
(c) Low programme independence
(d) All of the above
Answer: d

A technique for providing fast direct access to a specific stored record of a given value is called:
(a) Tracking
(b) Hashing
(c) Batch access
(d) Fetching
Answer: b

Name the different type of file organization?
(a) Index sequential file
(b) Direct/Random file
(c) Sequential file
(d) All of the above
Answer: d

Which of the these common errors are considered programming error?
(a) Runtime errors
(b) Logic errors
(c) Syntax/semantic errors
(d) All of the above
Answer: d

The important and frequent methods of searching are:
(a) Linear search
(b) Token search
(c) Binary search
(d) Both a & c are correct
Answer: d

Which of these errors is lead by computational errors in numerical analysis?
(a) Round-off error
(b) Absolute error
(c) Truncation error
(d) All of the above
Answer: d

What refers to a sequence of operations performed by software & hardware?
(a) Ascending mode
(b) Logic
(c) Linear task
(d) License
Answer: b

Name a unit of data consisting one or more characters?
(a) File
(b) Record
(c) Character
(d) Field
Answer: d

CD-Rs can be recorded or written:
(a) Once
(b) Twice
(c) Thrice
(d) Many times
Answer: a

BIOS stands for:
(a) Binary Input/Output system
(b) Boolean Input/output software
(c) Basic Input/Output System
(d) None of the above
Answer: c

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID
If there are any omissions or mistakes,wrong or incomplete, If you have any suggestions or corrections to make. Please let me know, Just drop comment or Contact Us

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here