GK MCQ’s MCQs Pakistan Affairs Pakistan Affairs MCQs Pakistan Studies MCQs

The Constitution of 1973 | Important MCQs for Pakistan Studies

The Constitution of 1973, Important MCQs for Pakistan Studies
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

The Constitution of 1973 was enforced on 14 August, ____.
(a) 1972
(b) 1973
(c) 1974
(d) 1975
Answer: b

The Constitution consists of ____ Articles.
(a) 270
(b) 280
(c) 290
(d) 300
Answer: b

It consists of ____ Chapters.
(a) 12
(b) 14
(c) 16
(d) 18
Answer: a

It consists of ____ Schedules.
(a) 5
(b) 7
(c) 9
(d) 11
Answer: b

to Get book(s) at your doorstep Whatsapp/SMS your required book name/complete address at 03224661117

to Get book(s) at your doorstep Whatsapp/SMS your required book name/complete address at 03224661117

Check Also: The Constitution of 1956 | Important MCQs for Pakistan Studies

The Constitution of 1973 provides ____ form of government.
(a) Parliamentary
(b) Presidential
(c) Federal
(d) Dictatorship
Answer: a

____ article claimed that the President was to be the “Head of the State”.
(a) 40
(b) 41
(c) 42
(d) 43
Answer: b

The tenure of the President will be ____ years.
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8
Answer: a

____ amendment authorised the President to dissolve National Assembly.
(a) 5th
(b) 8th
(c) 17th
(d) Both a & b
Answer: d

Check Also: The Constitution of 1962 | Important MCQs for Pakistan Studies

Constitution can be amended by ____majority.
(a) 1/2
(b) 2/3
(c) 1/4
(d) 2/4
Answer: b

The Constitution set up ____legislature.
(a) Bicameral
(b) Tricameral
(c) Unicameral
(d) None of these
Answer: c

The Upper House is ____.
(a) Senate
(b) National Assembly
(c) President
(d) Both a & b
Answer: a

The Senate consists of ____ members.
(a) 63
(b) 87
(c) 100
(d) 104
Answer: d

Check Also: Pakistan Affairs | Important Constitutional Development MCQs

The National Assembly consisted of ____ members.
(a) 200
(b) 300
(c) 372
(d) 342
Answer: d

The term of the members of senate shall be ____ years.
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8
Answer: b

Articles 8 to ____ deal with the Fundamental Rights.
(a) 26
(b) 27
(c) 28
(d) 29
Answer: c

Articles 41 to ____ deal with the President.
(a) 43
(b) 45
(c) 47
(d) 49
Answer: d

Articles 50 to ____ deal with Majlis-e-Shoora.
(a) 86
(b) 87
(c) 88
(d) 89
Answer: d

Articles 176 to ____ deal with the Supreme Court of Pakistan.
(a) 190
(b) 191
(c) 192
(d) 193
Answer: b

Articles 213 to ____ deal with Elections.
(a) 220
(b) 222
(c) 224
(d) 226
Answer: d

Articles 227 to ____ deal with Islamic Provisions.
(a) 230
(b) 231
(c) 232
(d) 233
Answer: b

Article ____ deals with Council of Common Interests.
(a) 151
(b) 152
(c) 153
(d) 154
Answer: c

Article ____ deals with National Economic Council.
(a) 156
(b) 157
(c) 158
(d) 159
Answer: a

Under____ article, Urdu was declared as the National Language.
(a) 250
(b) 251
(c) 252
(d) 253
Answer: b

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!