MCQs Pakistan Affairs Pakistan Affairs MCQs Pakistan Studies MCQs

Pakistan Affairs MCQs | Important Constitutional Development

Important Constitutional Development MCQs
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

In the Constituent Assembly, there were two parties, Muslim League representing the Muslims and ____ party representing Hindus in Pakistan.
(a) Unionist
(b) Congress
(c) Nationalist
(d) Fundamentalist
Answer: b

____ was the first Prime Minister of Pakistan.
(a) Liaquat Ali Khan
(b) Khawaja Nizamuddin
(c) Quaid-e-Azam
(d) I.I Chundrigar
Answer: a

The Objective Resolution was presented in Assembly by ____.
(a) Khawaja Nazimuddin
(b) Liaquat Ali Khan
(c) Ghulam Muhammad
(d) Ayub Khan
Answer: b

Check Also: Important and Most Wanted MCQs about Current Federal Cabinet of Pakistan

The Objective Resolution was passed on March 12, ____.
(a) 1947
(b) 1948
(c) 1949
(d) 1950
Answer: c

According to Objective Resolution, there should be ____ form of government.
(a) Federal
(b) Parliamentary
(c) Presidential
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Judiciary shall be ____.
(a) Dependent
(b) Independent
(c) Subservient
(d) None of these
Answer: b

The most important committee was the Basic Principles Committee (BPC) set up by ____.
(a) Liaquat Ali Khan
(b) Khawaja Nazimuddin
(c) Ghulam Muhammad
(d) None of these
Answer: b

The draft of constitution prepared by the BPC was presented in the Constituent Assembly in September, ____ by Liquat Ali Khan.
(a) 1948
(b) 1949
(c) 1950
(d) 1951
Answer: c

Check also: Geography of Pakistan MCQs | Pakistan Studies/Affairs Notes (Set-I)

The draft constitution proposed ____ form of government.
(a) Federal
(b) Parliamentary
(c) Presidential
(d) None of these
Answer: a

There shall be two houses; House of Units and ____.
(a) House of Parliament
(b) House of the People
(c) House of Upper
(d) Senate
Answer: b

The draft declared ____ as an official language.
(a) Urdu
(b) Bengali
(c) English
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Liaquat Ali Khan was assassinated at Rawalpindi on ____ October, 1951.
(a) 12
(b) 14
(c) 16
(d) 18
Answer: c

Check Also: Pakistan Studies MCQs (Pakistan Movement Set-II) for FPSC, PMS, PCS, NTS

____ became the second Prime Minister of Pakistan.
(a) I.I Chundrigar
(b) Ghulam Muhammad
(c) Muhammad Ali
(d) Khawaja Nazimuddin
Answer: d

Khawaja Nazimuddin presented the Second Draft Constitution to the Constituent Assembly on 22 December, ____.
(a) 1950
(b) 1951
(c) 1952
(d) 1953
Answer: c

According to Second Draft Constitution, the Head of State will be for ____ years.
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7
Answer: b

The federal legislature shall consist of ____ houses.
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None of these
Answer: b

The term of each house will be ____ years.
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6
Answer: c

Both the houses will have ____ Powers.
(a) Equal
(b) Not equal
(c) Less
(d) None of these
Answer: a

The most important contribution of Second Draft Constitution was the principle of ____ between East and West Pakistan.
(a) Parity
(b) Equality
(c) Both a & b
(d) None of these
Answer: a

It provided that ____ members from the East Pakistan and 60 from West Pakistan.
(a) 40
(b) 60
(c) 80
(d) 100
Answer: b

In the House of People, 200 members would be from East Pakistan and ____ from the nine units of West Pakistan.
(a) 200
(b) 250
(c) 300
(d) 350
Answer: a

Khawaja Nazimuddin was dismissed by the Governor General Malik Ghulam Muhammad on April, ____.
(a) 1951
(b) 1952
(c) 1953
(d) 1954
Answer: c

Muhammad Ali Bogra was the Ambassador of Pakistan to ____.
(a) UK
(b) USA
(c) France
(d) Germany
Answer: b

____ was the third Prime Minister.
(a) Ghulam Muhammad
(b) Muhammad Ali Bogra
(c) I.I Chundrigar
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Pakistan Studies/Affairs: Most Important MCQs (Set V) for CSS, PMS, PCS, NTS

Mohammad Ali Bogra presented the third Draft Constitution in the Assembly in October, ____.
(a) 1950
(b) 1951
(c) 1952
(d) 1953
Answer: d

According to Muhammad Ali Formula, Central Legislature will consist of ____ houses.
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
Answer: b

____ seats were reserved for Upper House.
(a) 50
(b) 60
(c) 70
(d) 80
Answer: a

____ seats of the Lower House were to be allocated to the Provinces on the basis of proportionate representation.
(a) 200
(b) 300
(c) 400
(d) 500
Answer: b

Provincial Elections were held in the East Pakistan in ____.
(a) 1951
(b) 1952
(c) 1953
(d) 1954
Answer: d

The Governor General dissolved the House on 24th October, ____.
(a) 1950
(b) 1952
(c) 1954
(d) 1956
Answer: c

Maulvi Tameezuddin, the Speaker of the Constituent Assembly, filed a writ petition in the ____ High Court which granted the dissolution illegal.
(a) Sindh
(b) Punjab
(c) NWFP
(d) Balochistan
Answer: a

____ gave top priority to the Fourth Draft Constitution which became constitution of 1956.
(a) Khawaja Nazimuddin
(b) Ch. Muhammad Ali
(c) Malik Ghulam Muhammad
(d) Ayub Khan
Answer: b

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment

3 Comments