Current Affairs MCQs MCQs

Current Affairs MCQs January 22-28 2020 (Week 4)

Current Affairs MCQs January 22-28 2020 (Week 4)
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

Marjan Sarec, who was seen in news after his resignation, was the Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Norway
(b) Slovenia
(c) Lithuania
(d) Serbia
Answer: (b)


The world’s smallest gold coin, which features Albert Einstein, is recently released by which country?
(a) France
(b) Germany
(c) Switzerland
(d) Russia
Answer: (c)


Mark Rutte, who was seen in news recently, is the Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Estonia
(b) Netherlands
(c) Norway
(d) Poland
Answer: (b)


A devastating earthquake hit Puerto Rico recently. Which is the capital city of Puerto-Rico?
(a) Port Moresby
(b) San Juan
(c) Suva
(d) Valletta
Answer: (b)

to Get book(s) at your doorstep Whatsapp/SMS your required book name/complete address at 03224661117

to Get book(s) at your doorstep Whatsapp/SMS your required book name/complete address at 03224661117


Who has recently been appointed as the new Executive Director of Institute of Business Administration (IBA) Karachi?
(a) Asim Munir
(b) Akbar Zaidi
(c) Dr. Assad
(d) Shehryar Bhatti
Answer: (b)


Daniele De Rossi, who announced his retirement recently, is a world-cup winning footballer of which country?
(a) Malta
(b) Luxemburg
(c) Italy
(d) Spain
Answer: (c)


Scientists recently discovered dwarf galaxies with massive black holes using Very Large Array (VLA) observatory. Where is the observatory situated?
(a) Russia
(b) Japan
(c) USA
(d) China
Answer: (c)


An international Film Festival with the theme of ‘Better Film, Better Audience and Better Society’, was recently inaugurated in which city?
(a) Colombo
(b) Manila
(c) Dhaka
(d) Hanoi
Answer: (c)


Kartarpur Gurdwara, recently seen in news is situated in which district?
(a) Sialkot
(b) Nankana Sahib
(c) Narowal
(d) Sheikhupura
Answer: (c)


Which city will play host to the 2022 Common Wealth Games?
(a) Nassau
(b) Birmingham
(c) Belmopan
(d) Pretoria
Answer: (b)


Who is the supreme leader of Iran?
(a) Zarif Javed
(b) Qasem soleimani
(c) Ayatollah Ali Khamenei
(d) Hisbollah
Answer: (c)


Hyundai partnered with which ride-sharing company to develop electric air taxis?
(a) Lyft
(b) Didi
(c) Uber
(d) Grab
Answer: (c)


Which Middle East country recently announced multiple-entry tourist visas to people of all countries?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Oman
(c) UAE
(d) Qatar
Answer: (c)


Australia recently witnessed which disaster that killed many lives and caused huge destruction?
(a) Wild Fires
(b) Flood
(c) Tsunami
(d) Earthquake
Answer: (a)


Which film won the ‘Best Motion picture- drama’ award in the Golden Globe awards 2020?
(a) Parasite
(b) 1917
(c) Missing Link
(d) Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
Answer: (b)


From which country Pakistan received $200 million for small- and medium-size businesses in Pakistan?
(a) USA
(b) China
(c) UAE
(d) Saudi Arabia
Answer: (c)


The Commonwealth Games 2022 will be held between ____ ?
(A) 25 June to 25 July 2022
(B) 27 July to 7 August 2022
(C) 29 September to 28 October 2022
(D) 20 November to 19 December 2022
Answer: (b)


Which famous actor won the ‘Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama’ award in the Golden Globe awards 2020?
(a) Dean-Charles
(b) Joaquin Phoenix
(c) George MacKay
(d) Brad Pitt
Answer: (b)


Which nation has recently banned the ‘ reef toxic’ Sunscreen?
(A) New Zealand
(B) Palau
(C) Australia
(D) Nauru
Answer: (b)


Which Pakistani Scientist is awarded “China International Science and Technology Cooperation Award” for year 2020?
(A) Dr. Abdul Qadir
(B) Dr. Atta-ur-Rahman
(C) Haroon Ahmed
Answer: (b)
(D) Nazir Ahmed


Pakistan and China have decided to develop which city as a major industrial hub?
(a) Faisalabad
(b) Gawadar
(c) Lahore
(d) Karachi
Answer: (a)


Russia has provided Pakistan sanctions free structure for strategic North-South Gas Pipeline with estimated cost of______ ?
(a) $1 Billion
(b) $2 Billion
(c) $4 Billion
(d) $9 Billion
Answer: (b)


Which Pakistani Squash player won U-15 British Junior Open 2020 ?
(a) Muhammad Hamza Khan
(b) Raheem Bakhsh
(c) Muhammad Ammad
(d) Sadaqat Ali
Answer: (a)


According to Henley Passport Index 2020, The Pakistani passport has been ranked as the _______ worst passport for international travelers?
(a) Third
(b) Fourth
(c) Fifth
(d) Sixth
Answer: (b)


Which city plays host to the annual ‘World Future Energy Summit’ of the year 2020?
(a) Jeddah
(b) Abu Dhabi
(c) Riyadh
(d) Tel Aviv
Answer: (b)


Who has been recently named as the new ruler/sultan of Oman?
(a) Sheikha Aisha bint Khalfan
(b) Sultan Qaboos
(c) Haitham bin Tariq Al Said
(d) Mohammed Alfazari
Answer: (c)


What is Pakistan’s GDP growth rate for the FY20, as estimated by the World Bank?
(a) 5.5
(b) 4.2
(c) 2.4
(d) 3.7
Answer: (c)

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

Buy Best Books for CSS Current Affairs

Current Affairs by Aamer Shahzad copy

World Current Affairs by Aamer Shahzad Price: Rs. 775 BUY NOW!

Current Affairs by Dr Shahid Wazir Khan 1 copy Current Affairs by Dr Shahid Wazir Khan Price: Rs. 795 BUY NOW!

Click on Buy now to book your order or Whatsapp your order @ 03224661117

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment

1 Comment