little lesbian teen toyed.hdsexjizz.com getxxxvideos.net https://www.getxxxvideos.net
English Grammar MCQs

Advanced Level English Vocabulary MCQs (Set-12)

Advanced Level English Vocabulary MCQs (Set-12)
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

Advanced Level English Vocabulary MCQs (Set-12)

Syndicalism embodies the idea that workers, through direct action, ——— a general strike, should seize control over the means of production and hence gain political power.
A) especially
B) previously
C) tremendously
D) respectfully
E) consistently
Answer: A


Even in developed countries, it is not unusual to see wage and job ——– against women.
A) separation
B) difference
C) discrimination
D) insurance
E) diversity
Answer: C


The origins of stress vary from person to person, and people ——— differently to stressful events.
A) refer
B) rely
C) adopt
D) react
E) appeal
Answer: D


This hotel certainly offers a high standard of service at ——— rates.
A) contemporary
B) competitive
C) relative
D) conceivable
E) reliable
Answer: B


I’m sure the boy is not really backward, but it is certainly difficult for him to ——— the other students in his class.
A) pull up
B) make up for
C) keep up with
D) turn down
E) take over
Answer: C


Every community in the world recognizes certain activities as crimes, and has developed its own way of ——— them.
A) depending on
B) looking after
C) breaking into
D) making for
E) dealing with
Answer: E

Check also: English Grammar MCQs


The visitors ware taken to the airport, and there they were ——— by the assistant manager.
A) made off
B) seen off
C) put through
D) turned out
E) looked over
Answer: B


The top research universities in the U.S.A. are ——- the fact that women researchers are encountering substantial barriers to career advancement.
A) waiting for
B) pulling out of
C) facing up to
D) trying out
E) turning up
Answer: C


His doctor ——- advising him to take it easy for a while and stop all overtime but he didn’t listen.
A) made up
B) kept on
C) ran through
D) left out
E) played down
Answer: B


I’m afraid I can’t ——- the signature on this painting, but it has been signed.
A) make out
B) take out
C) find out
D) turn back
E) put down
Answer: A


Our understanding of the development of behavior has long been hampered by the tendency to ——- sharply between “innate” and “acquired” behaviour.
A) exclude
B) separate
C) distinguish
D) infer
E) assess
Answer: C


Owing to the shortages in some building materials and labour ——- in some trades, the building industry began to make more use of prefabricated.
A) components
B) immunity
C) reliably
D) cavity
E) scarcity
Answer: E


In a blizzard, the ——- of very low temperatures, strong wind and suffocating snow often proves fatal.
A) expectation
B) endurance
C) engagement
D) consistence
E) combination
Answer: E


As regards the proposals for the treaty on economic cooperation, my government has certain ——— concerning them.
A) complications
B) reservations
C) disturbances
D) restrictions
E) predictions
Answer: B

Check Also: Test Your Knowledge: English Grammar MCQs


The ——- concerning total disarmament have broken down without leading any fruitful results. (English Vocabulary MCQs)
A) intentions
B) complaints
C) negotiations
D) commitments
E) involvements
Answer: C


A well-organized company that knows its products are of a high standard does not fear ——- . (English Vocabulary MCQs)
A) conversion
B) concentration
C) competition
D) departure
E) pretension
Answer: C


Nearly half of the world’s countries have —– capital punishment in law or in practice, and some two dozen of them have done so formally since 1980s. (English Vocabulary MCQs)
A) accused
B) abolished
C) executed
D) entailed
E) frustrated
Answer: B


A hundred years ago the chestnut —— a quarter of the hardwood trees in America. (English Vocabulary MCQs)
A) turned down
B) got through
C) made up
D) made out
E) put down
Answer: C


Fats can only be ——- for energy by aerobic metabolism. (English Vocabulary MCQs)
A) set up
B) cut out
C) put on
D) broken down
E) turned off
Answer: D


You should ——- this treatment for a further week by which time recovery will be complete. (English Vocabulary MCQs)
A) take off
B) bring in
C) run on
D) put up with
E) keep to
Answer: E


Check Other Related “Materials for CSS English Grammar”

sexlog
hindi sex stories

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad Faisal Malik is the administrator of CSSTimes.pk and is responsible for managing the content, design, and overall direction of the blog. He has a strong background in Competitive Exams and is passionate and sharing information with others.
Shahzad Faisal Malik has worked as a Graphic Designer/Content Creator at CSSTimes in the past. In his free time, Shahzad Faisal Malik enjoys watching Cricket, writing blogs for different websites and is always on the lookout for new and interesting content to share with the readers of this website.
As the website administrator, Shahzad Faisal Malik is dedicated to providing high-quality content and fostering a welcoming and engaging community for readers. He looks forward to connecting with readers and hearing their thoughts and feedback on the website.

Leave a Comment