Gender Studies MCQs MCQs

Gender Studies MCQS | Feminist Theories and Practice & Feminist Movements

Gender Studies MCQS
CSS Times
Written by CSS Times

Gender Studies MCQS

Feminist Theories and Practice & Feminist Movements

Mary Wollstonecraft was a
(a) Liberal Feminist
(c) Radical Feminist
(b) Marxist Feminist
(d) Psycho Analyst
Answer: (a)

Which school of feminist thought emerged as a result of gender blind character of Marxist thought?
(a) Radical Feminist thought
(b) Liberal Feminist thought
(c) Psychoanalytic thought
(d) Socialist Feminist thought
Answer: (d)

Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of Feminist Theory?
(a) Feminist Theory treats women as the central subject of investigation
(b). Feminist Theory promotes activism on behalf of women
(c). Feminist Theory is multicultural in orientation
(d). Feminist Theory advocates a linear understanding of the historical experiences of women.
Answer: (d)

 

“The property status of the households to which the women belong and women’s participation in wage labor is deciding the status.” Who does among the following believe in this?
(a) Karl Marx
(b) Alexandra Mikhailovna Kollontai
(c) Friedrich Engels
(d) Mary Wollstonecraft
Answer: (c)

AlBahria Institute for CSS

Check Also: Gender Studies Solved MCQs for CSS Exams (Set -1) | Download PDF

What is central in the different approaches of feminism?
(a) Women and their existential situation as central to social progress.
(b) In all historically recorded societies, men appear to have absolute power over women.
(c) Existential state of women can be changed.
(d) None of these
Answer: (d)

________ feminists seek to expand the rights of women through legislation.
(a) Radical
(b) Liberal
(c) Socialist
(d) Capitalist
Answer: (b)

Who among the following is not a feminist?
(a) Jean Paul
(b) Sartre Marilyn
(c) French Ann Oakley
(d) Jane Flax
Answer: (a)

The famous “Ain’t I a woman?” speech was delivered by
(a) Sojourner Truth
(b) Alice Walker
(c) Bell Hooks
(d) Angela Davis
Answer: (a)

Check Also: Daily updated MCQs and Online Tests for CSS / PMS Exams

‘Nature’ as the ‘Feminine Principle’ – is reflection of ideas from which feminism?
(a) Postmodern feminism
(b) Marxist feminism
(c) Eco feminism
(d) Liberal feminism
Answer: (c)

The commission on the status of women held a Beijing+10 Review meeting in:
(a) Tehran
(b) Beijing
(c) New York
(d) Tokyo
Answer: (d)

“Ain’t I a Woman: Black Women and Feminism” is written by
(a) Simi Kamal
(b) Angela Y Davis
(c) Patricia Hill Collins
(d) Bell Hooks
Answer: (d)

“The Bluest Eye” is written by
(a) Zora Neale Hurston
(b) Langston Hughes
(c) Toni Morrison
(d) Richard Wright
Answer: (c)

“Class and Feminism: A Collection of Essays from The Furies” is a work of
(a) Angela Y Davis
(b) Judith L. Newton, Mary P. Ryan and Judith R. Walkowitz
(c) Catherine Hall
(d) Charlotte Bunch and Nancy Myron
Answer: (d)

Which approach is appropriate for adequate understanding the political orientation of feminism?
(a) Liberal Feminism
(b) Socialist Feminism
(c) Radical Feminism
(d) Post modern Feminism
(e) All of the above
Answer: (e)

Check Also: Gender Studies CSS Paper 2019 | FPSC CSS Past Papers 2019

“Womanist is to feminist as purple is to lavender” is said by
(a) Alice Walker
(b) Bell hooks
(c) Rebecca Walker
(d) Toni Morrison
Answer: (a)

Which of the following is an incorrect statement about Liberal feminism?
(a) Women have equal rational capacities like men
(b) Women and men should have equal sexual rights
(c) Women and men should be given same educational opportunities
(d) Women and men should get equal civil and political rights
Answer: (b)

Among the following feminists who have advocated that ‘Husband represents the Bourgeois and wife represents the Proletariat’
(a) Karl Marx
(b) Clara Zetkin
(c) Margaret “Maggie” Lowe Benston
(d) Friedrich Engels
Answer (d)

Which approach of feminism views that women’s oppression as women is caused not only by living in a class society, but also in classless societies?
(a) Socialist
(b) Radical
(c) Marxist
(d) Liberal
Answer: (a)

Which school of Feminist questioned the concept of ‘natural order’ or biological status quo?
(a) Liberal Feminist
(b) Socialist Feminist
(c) Marxist Feminist
(d) Radical Feminist
Answer (d)

Among the following, who is not a post-modern feminist?
(a) Juliet Mitchell
(b) Hélène Cixous
(c) Luce Irigaray (d) Jacques Derrida
Answer (a)

Who among the following is not a feminist?
(a) Jean Paul Sartre
(b) Marilyn French
(c) Ann Oakley
(d) Jane Flax
Answer (a)

Which school of feminist thought emerged as a result of gender blind character of Marxist thought?
(a) Radical Feminist thought
(b) Liberal Feminist thought
(c) Psychoanalytic thought
(d) Socialist Feminist thought
Answer (d)

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

CSS Times

CSS Times

CSSTimes.pk delivers free CSS online direction, approaches, books, online study-materials with an idea that no aspirant should be left out of FPSC exam competition due to Inaccessibility to costly CSS coaching centers. We write simple, Stress-free language to understand articles. We always check high standards of excellence

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!