GK MCQ’s MCQs

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS Screening Test, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-42)

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS Screening Test, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-42)
Written by CSS Times

Daily Top-20 MCQs (Set-42)

for CSS Screening Test, PMS, PCS, FPSC and related Exams


Today’s MCQs are all about Islamic Studies, these MCQs are taken from different books and Past Papers which are helpful for all type competitive exams. All these MCQs are important for coming CSS Screening Test.


Actions depend on:

(a) belief
(b) faith
(c) struggle
(d) thinking
Answer: b


What are the branches of action in Islam?

(a) Ibadaat
(b) Legislations or Dealings
(c) Ikhlaqiyat
(d) All of these
Answer: d


What is the literal meaning of Islam?

(a) To bow down the neck
(b) To have safety
(c) To obey
(d) All of these
Answer: d


The fundamental beliefs, which serve as the foundation of a religion, are called

(a) Articles of faith
(b) Pillars of faith
(c) Pillars of Islam
(d) None of these
Answer: a


According to Shariah, what is faith?

(a) Belief on seven things
(b) Belief on Prophet (A.S)
(c) Belief on all Prophets
(d) None of these
Answer: a


“I believe in Allah, in His angels, in His books, in His messengers, in the Last Day and in the fact that everything, good or bad, is decided

by Allah, the Almighty, and in life after death.”
(a) Iman-e-Mujammal
(b) Iman-e-Mufassal
(c) Ayat-ul-Kursi
(d) None of these
Answer: b


What does mean by Iman-e-Mufassal?

(a) The belief in brief
(b) The belief in detail
(c) The belief in uncertain things
(d) The belief in Islam
Answer: b


What does mean by Iman-e-Mujjammal?

(a) The belief in brief
(b) The belief in detail
(c) The belief in uncertain things
(d) The belief in Islam
Answer: a


The actions (Aamal) named as Ibadat:

(a) Shows the greatness of Allah and humbleness of followers
(b) Creates and develops the relationship of believers with the creator
(c) both a & b
(d) none of these
Answer: c


What is the legislation?

(a) Islamic Laws relating to mutual relations of human beings
(b) rules and regulations for governing a nation
(c) Both of these
(d) None of these
Answer: c


To which Ummah of Muslim belongs?

(a) Holy Prophet (PBUH)
(b) Hazrat Ibrahim (A.S)
(c) Hazrat Ismaeel (A.S)
(d) Hazrat Eessa (A.S)
Answer: a


What is pre-requisite to be a Muslim?

(a) Just understanding of Kalimah
(b) Just recitation of Kalimah
(c) Both a & b
(d) None of these
Answer: c


What is first practical manifestation of faith in Islam?

(a) Prayer
(b) Zakat
(c) Soam
(d) Hajj
Answer: a


Remembrance of Allah is a source of:

(a) Body’s satisfaction
(b) Soul’s satisfaction
(c) Heart’s satisfaction
(d) Allah’s satisfaction
Answer: c


From which word ‘Aqeeda’ is derived?

(a) Aqd
(b) Aqaid
(c) Aqleed
(d) Taqleed
Answer: a


How many essential beliefs are there in Iman-e-Mufassal?

(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8
Answer: c


The fundamental belief(s) or article(s) of faith is/are _______.

(a) Unity or Oneness of Allah
(b) Angels and revealed books
(c) Prophets and life after death
(d) All of these
Answer: d


“It is righteousness to believe in Allah and the last day and the Angels and the Book and the messengers?” It is

(a) Surah-e-Baqara ayat number 175
(b) Surah-e-Baqara ayat number 176
(c) Surah-e-Baqara ayat number 177
(d) Surah-e-Baqara ayat number 178
Answer: c


What is the first belief in Iman-e-Mufassal?

(a) Prophethood
(b) Angels
(c) No god but Allah
(d) Akhirat
Answer: c


Belief in the oneness of Allah and expression of it through the tongue is called:

(a) Tauheed
(b) Belief
(c) Belief in brief
(d) None of these
Answer: a


Check more related MCQs

About the author

CSS Times

CSSTimes.pk delivers free CSS online direction, approaches, books, online study-materials with an idea that no aspirant should be left out of FPSC exam competition due to Inaccessibility to costly CSS coaching centers. We write simple, Stress-free language to understand articles. We always check high standards of excellence

Leave a Comment