General Science & Ability CSS Notes MCQs

General Science and Ability MCQs Solved (Exercise-1)

General Science and Ability MCQs Solved (Exercise-1)
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

General Science and Ability Solved MCQs

(Exercise-1)

The nearest star to the planet earth is:
(a) Venus
(b) Sun
(c) Moon
(d) Alpha
Answer: b

Orion is a name of a ________.
(a) Star planet
(b) Planet
(c) Galaxy
(d) Constellation
Answer: d

The largest planet of the solar system:
(a) Mars
(b) Sun
(c) Jupiter
(d) Saturn
Answer: c

A body revolving around another body is called as:
(a) Orion
(b) Stars
(c) Sun
(d) Satellite
Answer: d

Name the comet which appears after every 76 years:
(a) Hallet’s
(b) Meteor
(c) Halley’s
(d) Pole star
Answer: c

See Also: General Science & Ability CSS Paper 2019

He was the first scientist to prove that plants move around the sun: (CSS 2013)
(a) Archimedes
(b) John Kepler
(c) Galileo Galilei
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Distances of stars are expressed in:
(a) km
(b) Square meter
(c) Light year
(d) Meters
Answer: c

The star appears to be stationary from the Earth:
(a) Pole star
(b) Sirius
(c) Orion
(d) Ursa Major
Answer: a

The bright star like objects with a long tail approaching the Sun in a highly elliptical orbit is called:
(a) Celestial bodies
(b) Meteor
(c) Comets
(d) Stars
Answer: c

The un-burnt piece of meteor which reaches the surface of the earth:
(a) Celestial bodies
(b) Meteorites
(c) Comets
(d) Stars
Answer: b

Meteors are commonly known as:
(a) Comets
(b) Stars
(c) Asteroids
(d) Shooting stars
Answer: d

How long does our earth takes to turn about it axis (CSS 2012)
(a) One hour
(b) 24 hours
(c) 23 hour
(d) None of these
Answer: b

The motion of the earth around the Sun is called:
(a) Change of season
(b) Revolution
(c) Rotation
(d) Orbits
Answer: b

The planet also known as morning star is ————
(a) Mars
(b) Mercury
(c) Jupiter
(d) Venus 11
Answer: d

One light year is equal to:
(a) 18X106 km
(b) 40.67X1012 km
(c) 9.46X1012 km
(d) 150,000,000 km
Answer: c

Read also: GK Paper-I EVERYDAY SCIENCE (CSS Paper 2007) | CSS Past Papers Complete

Jupiter has a thick atmosphere of _______ which reflects most of the sun light falling on it.
(a) Oxygen
(b) Helium
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Hydrogen
Answer: d

A unit of length equal to the average distance between the earth and sun is called (CSS 2011)
(a) Astronomical unit
(b) Light year
(c) Parsec
(d) Parallax
(e) None of these
Answer: a

Solar eclipse occurs on _________.
(a) full moon day
(b) new moon day
(c) both ‘a’ and ‘b’
(d) none of the above
Answer: b

Stars produce heat energy and light due to the fusion of___________.
(a) Oxygen
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Helium
(d) Ozone
Answer: b

Stars appear to move from______ in the sky.
(a) West to east
(b) East to west
(c) North to south
(d) South to north
Answer: b

Ursa Major moves around the ______.
(a) Sun
(b) Earth
(c) Moon
(d) Pole Star
Answer: d

A body can escape the gravitational pull of the earth if it is thrown up with a velocity of: (CSS 2010)
(a) 25 miles per sec
(b ) 60 miles per sec
(c) 10 miles per sec
(d) 7 miles per sec
(e) None of these
Answer: c

Name the planet which is least dense among all the planets.
(a) Mercury
(b) Mars
(c) Saturn
(d) Jupiter
Answer: c

The axis of the Earth is inclined to its orbital plane at an angle of:
(a) 23.5°
(b) 66.5°
(c) 25.3°
(d) 65.5°
Answer: b

Our earth as well as the sun belongs to the galaxy which has a spiral shape called the
(a) Milky Way
(b) Galaxy
(c) Light Year
(d) Universe
Answer: a

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad Faisal Malik is the administrator of CSSTimes.pk and is responsible for managing the content, design, and overall direction of the blog. He has a strong background in Competitive Exams and is passionate and sharing information with others.
Shahzad Faisal Malik has worked as a Graphic Designer/Content Creator at CSSTimes in the past. In his free time, Shahzad Faisal Malik enjoys watching Cricket, writing blogs for different websites and is always on the lookout for new and interesting content to share with the readers of this website.
As the website administrator, Shahzad Faisal Malik is dedicated to providing high-quality content and fostering a welcoming and engaging community for readers. He looks forward to connecting with readers and hearing their thoughts and feedback on the website.

Leave a Comment

3 Comments