CSS Notes GK MCQ’s Islamic Studies Islamic Studies MCQs MCQs

ISLAMIAT Important & Selected Solved MCQs For Competitive Exams (Set-IV)

ISLAMIAT Important & Selected Solved MCQs For Competitive Exams (Set-IV)
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

151. Sulaiman bin Ashat is the name of Imam Abu Dawood. Who was Ahmad bin Shoaib?
(a) Imam Bukhari
(b) Imam Nisai
(c) Ibne-Maja
(d) None of these
Answer: B

152. The famous book of Fiqh “Kitab-ul-Kharaj” was written by:
(a) Imam Abu Hanifa
(b) Imam Shafe’i
(c) Imam Abu Yousaf
(d) Imam Malik
Answer: C

To Read Set-I, Set-II and Set-III follow the below links

HowPrep Mobile Application

ISLAMIAT Important & Selected Solved MCQs For Competitive Exams (Set-I)

ISLAMIAT Important & Selected Solved MCQs For Competitive Exams (Set-II)

AlBahria Institute for CSS

ISLAMIAT Important & Selected Solved MCQs For Competitive Exams (Set-III)

 

153. He was called as the kidnapper of the scholars:
(a) Haroon-ur-Rasheed
(b) Mahmood Ghaznavi
(c) Abu Jafar Mansoor
(d) Alamgir
Answer: B

154. Which of the following was mystic?
(a) Shah Jahan
(b) Dara Shakoh
(c) Alamgir
(d) None of these
Answer: B

155. He founded the school of Dars-e-Nizamia in Indo-Pak.
(a) Mulla Umar
(b) Mulla Nizam-ud-Din
(c) Fareed-ud-Din Atar
(d) None of these
Answer: B

156. He revolted against Akbar’s Deen-e-Ilahi first of all.
(a) Hazrat Mujadid Alf Sani
(b) Hazrat Shah Waliullah
(c) Khawja Baqi Billah
(d) None of these
Answer: C

157. When was Rabia Basry (RB) born?
(a) 80 AH
(b) 85 AH
(c) 95 AH
(d) 100 AH
Answer: C

158. Faisal Masque of Islamabad is the biggest mosque in Pakistan. It was opened for the public in:
(a) 1977
(b) 1983
(c) 1987
(d) 1992
Answer: C

159. Hazrat Imam Tirmazy was a student of:
(a) Imam Bukhari
(b) Imam Abu Dawood
(c) Imam Nisai
(d) Imam Muslim bin Hajaj
Answer: B

160. These two books are called “Sahihain”.
(a) Bukhari Sharif, Ibne Maja
(b) Bukhari Sharif, Muslim Sharif
(c) Bukhari Sharif, Ibne Dawood
(d) Muta, Ibne Maja
Answer: B

161. It is the third source of Islamic Fiqh.
(a) Quran
(b) Ijma
(c) Hadith
(d) Ijtehad
Answer: B

162. It is called as Umm-us-Saheehain:
(a) Bukhari Sharif
(b) Muta Imam Malik
(c) Muslim Sharif
(d) Ibne Maja
Answer: B

163. Imam Bukhari was born in:
(a) 194 AH
(b) 180 AH
(c) 190 AH
(d) 210 AH
Answer: A

164. Which prophet has been called as Zun-Noon in the Holy Quran?
(a) Hazrat Yousaf (AS)
(b) Hazrat Younas (AS)
(c) Hazrat Issa (AS)
(d) Hazrat Ibrahim (AS)
Answer: B

165. She was alive at the time of Karbala tragedy:
(a) Hazrat Ayesha (RA)
(b) Hazrat Hafsa (RA)
(c) Hazrat Mamoona (RA)
(d) Hazrat Umm-e-Salma (RA)
Answer: D

166. Al-Azhar Mosque was completed in:
(a) 920 AD
(b) 972 AD
(c) 980 AD
(d) 985 AD
Answer: B

167. The Badshahi Mosque of Lahore was built by:
(a) Akbar
(b) Aurangzeb
(c) Jehangir
(d) Shah Jahan
Answer: B

168. The Mosque of the Prophet (PBUH) was damaged due to fire in the reign of:
(a) Hazrat Amir Muawiyya (RA)
(b) Waleed bin Abdul Malik
(c) Motasim Billah
(d) Mamoon-ul-Rasheed
Answer: C

169. The Jamia Mosque of Damasens was built by:
(a) Hazrat Amir Muawiyya (RA)
(b) Waleed bin Abdul Malik
(c) Marwan
(d) None of these
Answer: B

170. Hazrat Yousaf (AS) was put into the jail by the king of Egypt. He remained behind the bars for:
(a) 2 years
(b) 5 years
(c) 7 years
(d) 12 years
Answer: B

171. Hazrat Yousaf (AS) and Hazrat Yaqoob (AS) met each other after a period of:
(a) 20 years
(b) 30 years
(c) 40 years
(d) 50 years
Answer: C

172. The following prophet was the maternal gradfather of Hazrat Ayub (AS):
(a) Hazrat Haroon (AS)
(b) Hazrat Loot (AS)
(c) Hazrat Musa (AS)
(d) None of these
Answer: B

173. Hazrat Ayub (AS) was famous for his quality of:
(a) Sympathy
(b) Patience
(c) Generosity
(d) None of these
Answer: B

174. He adopted the title of Ameer-ul-Momineen for the first time:
(a) Hazrat Abu Babr (RA)
(b) Hazrat Umar (RA)
(c) Waleed bin Abdil Malik (RA)
(d) Hazrat Ali (RA)
Answer: B

175. He is called as Sani as-Nain:
(a) Hazrat Noah
(b) Hazrat Abu Bakar
(c) Hazrat Yahya
(d) Hazrat Ibrahim
Answer: B

176. He had knowledge of the interpretation of dreams:
(a) Hazrat Issa (AS)
(b) Hazrat Yousuf (AS)
(c) Hazrat Musa (AS)
(d) Hazrat Yoonus (AS)
Answer: B

177. He would have been prophet. If I were not the last one”, the Prophet (PBUH) said this about:
(a) Hazrat Abu Bakrr (RA)
(b) Hazrat Umar (RA)
(c) Hazrat Alir (RA)
(d) Hazrat Usmanr (RA)
Answer: B

178. 

179. He added second Azan for Friday prayers.
(a) Hazrat Abu Bakr (RA)
(b) Hazrat Umar (RA)
(c) Hazrat Usman (RA)
(d) Hazrat Ali (RA)
Answer: C

180. He levied zakat on horses:
(a) Hazrat Muhammad (PBUH)
(b) Hazrat Umar (RA)
(c) Hazrat Usman (RA)
(d) Hazrat Ali (RA)
Answer: B

181. King Herodotus ordered the execution of ____ at the behest of a dancer Sloma.
(a) Hazrat Issa (AS)
(b) Hazrat Yahya (AS)
(c) Hazrat Zakariya (AS)
(d) Hazrat Loot (AS)
Answer: B

182. He cured the victims of leprosy as a miracle.
(a) Hazrat Idrees (AS)
(b) Hazrat Issa (AS)
(c) Hazrat Yahya (AS)
(d) Hazrat Mosa (AS)
Answer: B

183. The would following Roman governor ordered the execution of Hazrat Issa (AS).
(a) Theodore
(b) Politus
(c) Herodus
(d) None of these
Answer: B

184. He is called as Najeebullah?
(a) Hazrat Musa (AS)
(b) Hazrat Issa (AS)
(c) Hazrat Nuh (AS)
(d) Hazrat Yahya (AS)
Answer: D

185. He wept too much over the destruction of his nation that he got blinded:
(a) Hazrat Loot (AS)
(b) Hazrat Shoaib (AS)
(c) Hazrat Hood (AS)
(d) Hazrat Uzair (AS)
Answer: B

186. Which prophet had to commit a murder at the age of 30?
(a) Hazrat Issa (AS)
(b) Hazrat Musa (AS)
(c) Hazrat Yahya (AS)
(d) Hazrat Ibrahim (AS)
Answer: B

187. When the army of Pharoah was pursuing the Israelites, Hazrat Musa (AS) crossed the following sea:
(a) The Mediterranean Sea
(b) Red Sea
(c) Dead Sea
(d) Black Sea
Answer: B

188. At the time of Bait-ul-Maqdas destruction, al the copies of Torah were destroyed and scattered. He reassembled Torah:
(a) Hazrat Haroon (AS)
(b) Hazrat Uzair (AS)
(c) Hazrat Zakariya (AS)
(d) Hazrat Younas (AS)
Answer: B

189. Which prophet would ride a donkey?
(a) Hazrat ZulKiffil (AS)
(b) Hazrat Uzair (AS)
(c) Hazrat Hood (AS)
(d) Hazrat Yahya (AS)
Answer: B

190. Hazrat Sulaiman (AS) founded the following mosque.
(a) Al-Aqsa
(b) Al-Kartaba
(c) Blue Mosque
(d) Masjid Hanifia
Answer: A

191. The fountain of metal — flowed for Hazrat Sulaiman (AS) as a miracle.
(a) Copper
(b) Gold
(c) Silver
(d) Iron
Answer: A

192. Taloot was the father-in-law of:
(a) Hazrat Dawood (AS)
(b) Hazrat Yaqoob (AS)
(c) Hazrat Sulaiman (AS)
(d) Hazrat Yousaf (AS)
Answer: A

193. He was a good player of flute:
(a) Hazrat Yahya (AS)
(b) Hazrat Dawood (AS)
(c) Hazrt Idrees (AS)
(d) Hazrat Uzair (AS)
Answer: B

194. He knew the language of the birds:
(a) Hazrat Sulaiman (AS)
(b) Hazrat Musa (AS)
(c) Hazrat Issa (AS)
(d) Hazrat Yousaf (AS)
Answer: A

195. Hazrat Issa (AS) was the cousin of:
(a) Hazrat Zakariya (AS)
(b) Hazrat Yahya (AS)
(c) Hazrat Younas (AS)
(d) Hazrat Loot (AS)
Answer: B

196. Hazrat Zakariya (AS) was the contemporary of:
(a) Hazrat Uzair (AS)
(b) Hazrat Younas (AS)
(c) Hazrat Issa (AS)
(d) Hazrat Musa (AS)
Answer: C

197. He was the carpenter:
(a) Hazrat Musa (AS)
(b) Hazrat Issa (AS)
(c) Hazrat Zakariya (AS)
(d) Hart Yousaf (AS)
Answer: C

198. How long Hazrat Younas (AS) remained in the abdomen of the fish:
(a) 20 days
(b) 40 days
(c) 45 days
(d) 50 days
Answer: B

199. The following bird conveyed the message of Hazrat Sulaiman (AS) to the Queen Saba:
(a) Dove
(b) Pigeon
(c) Woodpecker
(d) None of these
Answer: C

200. Which prophet earned his living by making wallets?
(a) Hazrat Dawood (AS)
(b) Hazrat Hood (AS)
(c) Hazrat Sulaiman (AS)
(d) Hazrat Yahya (AS)
Answer: C

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!