General Ability & Math MCQs GK MCQ’s MCQs MDCAT

Logical Problems MCQs for all type of Competitive Exams (Set-I)

Logical Problems MCQs for all type of Competitive Exams (Set-I)
Written by CSS Times

Directions to Solve

Each problem consists of three statements. Based on the first two statements, the third statement may be true, false, or uncertain.


Tahira is older than Ali. Kosar is older than Tahira. Ali is older than Kosar. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

(a) true
(b) false
(c) uncertain
Answer: b
Explanation: Because the first two statements are true, Ali is the youngest of the three, so the third statement must be false.


Blueberries cost more than strawberries. Blueberries cost less than raspberries. Raspberries cost more than both strawberries and blueberries. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

(a) true
(b) false
(c) uncertain
Answer: a
Explanation: Because the first two statements are true, raspberries are the most expensive of the three.


All the trees in the park are flowering trees. Some of the trees in the park are dogwoods. All dogwoods in the park are flowering trees. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

(a) true
(b) false
(c) uncertain
Answer: a
Explanation: All of the trees in the park are flowering trees, So all dogwoods in the park are flowering trees.


Maria runs faster than Zeenat. Ali runs faster than Maria. Zeenat runs faster than Ali. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

(a) true
(b) false
(c) uncertain
Answer: b
Explanation: We know from the first two statements that Ali runs fastest. Therefore, the third statement must be false.


Apartments in the Riverdale Manor cost less than apartments in the Gaslight Commons. Apartments in the Livingston Gate cost more than apartments in the The Gaslight Commons. Of the three apartment buildings, the Livingston Gate costs the most. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

(a) true
(b) false
(c) uncertain
Answer: a
Explanation: Since the Gaslight Commons costs more than the Riverdale Manor and the Livingston Gate costs more than the Gaslight Commons, it is true that the Livingston Gate costs the most.


The Kingston Mall has more stores than the Galleria. The Four Corners Mall has fewer stores than the Galleria. The Kingston Mall has more stores than the Four Corners Mall. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

(a) true
(b) false
(c) uncertain
Answer: a
Explanation: From the first two statements, you know that the Kingston Mall has the most stores, so the Kingston Mall would have more stores than the Four Corners Mall.


All the tulips in Ali’s garden are white. All the pansies in Ali’s garden are yellow. All the flowers in Ali’s garden are either white or yellow If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

(a) true
(b) false
(c) uncertain
Answer: c
Explanation: The first two statements give information about Ali’s tulips and pansies. Information about any other kinds of flowers cannot be determined.


During the past year, Ali saw more movies than Sohail. Sohail saw fewer movies than Anwar. Anwar saw more movies than Josh. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

(a) true
(b) false
(c) uncertain
Answer: c
Explanation: Because the first two sentences are true, both Ali and Anwar saw more movies than Sohail. However, it is uncertain as to whether Anwar saw more movies than Ali.


Rahil weighs less than Faraz. Rahil weighs more than Baqir. Of the three boys, Baqir weighs the least. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

(a) true
(b) false
(c) uncertain
Answer: a
Explanation: According to the first two statements, Faraz weighs the most and Baqir weighs the least.


All the offices on the 9th floor have wall-to-wall carpeting. No wall-to-wall carpeting is pink. None of the offices on the 9th floor has pink wall-to-wall carpeting. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

(a) true
(b) false
(c) uncertain
Answer: a
Explanation: If no wall-to-wall carpeting is pink and all the offices have wall-to-wall carpeting, none of the offices has pink wall-to-wall carpeting.


Class A has a higher enrolment than Class (b)
Class C has a lower enrolment than Class (b)
Class A has a lower enrolment than Class (c)
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

(a) true
(b) false
(c) uncertain
Answer: b
Explanation: From the first two statements, we know that of the three classes, Class A has the highest enrollment, so the third statement must be false.


A fruit basket contains more apples than lemons. There are more lemons in the basket than there are oranges. The basket contains more apples than oranges. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

(a) true
(b) false
(c) uncertain
Answer: a
Explanation: There are fewer oranges than either apples or lemons, so the statement is true.


The Shop and Save Grocery is south of Greenwood Pharmacy. Imran’s house is northeast Greenwood Pharmacy. Imran’s house is west of the Shop and Save Grocery. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

(a) true
(b) false
(c) uncertain
Answer: b
Explanation: Because the first two statements are true, Imran’s house is also northeast of the Shop and Save Grocery, which means that the third statement is false.


Jamal is younger than Khalid. Shahid was born after Jamal. Khalid is older than Shahid. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

(a) true
(b) false
(c) uncertain
Answer: a
Explanation: Jamal is younger than Khalid and older than Shahid, so Shahid must be younger than Khalid.


On the day the Bilal triplets are born, Junaid weighs more than Farooq. Farooq weighs less than Mujahid. Of the three babies, Mujahid weighs the most. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

(a) true
(b) false
(c) uncertain
Answer: c
Explanation: We only know that Mujahid weighs more than Farooq. There is no way to tell whether Mujahid also weighs more than Junaid.


The temperature on Monday was lower than on Tuesday. The temperature on Wednesday was lower than on Tuesday. The temperature on Monday was higher than on Wednesday If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

(a) true
(b) false
(c) uncertain
Answer: c
Explanation: We know from the first two statements that Tuesday had the highest temperature, but we cannot know whether Monday’s temperature was higher than Tuesday’s


Oat cereal has more fiber than corn cereal but less fiber than bran cereal. Corn cereal has more fiber than rice cereal but less fiber than wheat cereal. Of the three kinds of cereal, rice cereal has the least amount of fiber. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

(a) true
(b) false
(c) uncertain
Answer: a
Explanation: From the first statement, we know that bran cereal has more fiber than both oat cereal and corn cereal. From the second statement, we know that rice cereal has less fiber than both corn and wheat cereals. Therefore, rice cereal has the least amount of fiber.


Maria is sitting in the desk behind Junaid. Junaid is sitting in the desk behind Bilal. Bilal is sitting in the desk behind Maria. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

(a) true
(b) false
(c) uncertain
Answer: b
Explanation: Given the information in the first two statements, Bilal is sitting in front of both Junaid and Maria, so the third statement must be false.


Battery X lasts longer than Battery Y. Battery Y doesn’t last as long as Battery Z. Battery Z lasts longer than Battery X. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

(a) true
(b) false
(c) uncertain
Answer: c
Explanation: The first two statements indicate that Battery Y lasts the least amount of time, but it cannot be determined if Battery Z lasts longer than Battery X.


Spot is bigger than King and smaller than Sugar. Ralph is smaller than Sugar and bigger than Spot. King is bigger than Ralph. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

(a) true
(b) false
(c) uncertain
Answer: b
Explanation: Spot is bigger than King, and Ralph is bigger than Spot. Therefore, King must be smaller than Ralph.


Middletown is north of Centerville. Centerville is east of Penfield. Penfield is northwest of Middletown. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

(a) true
(b) false
(c) uncertain
Answer: b
Explanation: Because the first two statements are true, Penfield is west of Centerville and southwest of Middletown. Therefore, the third statement is false.


All spotted Gangles have long tails. Short-haired Gangles always have short tails. Long-tailed Gangles never have short hair. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

(a) true
(b) false
(c) uncertain
Answer: c
Explanation: We know only that long-tailed Gangles have spots. We cannot know for certain if long-tailed Gangles also have short hair.


All Lamels are Signots with buttons. No yellow Signots have buttons. No Lamels are yellow. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

(a) true
(b) false
(c) uncertain
Answer: a
Explanation: We know that there are Signots with buttons, or Lamels, and that there are yellow Signots, which have no buttons. Therefore, Lamels do not have buttons and cannot be yellow.


The hotel is two blocks east of the drugstore. The market is one block west of the hotel. The drugstore is west of the market. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

(a) true
(b) false
(c) uncertain
Answer: a
Explanation: The market is one block west of the hotel. The drugstore is two blocks west of the hotel, so the drugstore is west of the market.


A toothpick is useful. Useful things are valuable. A toothpick is valuable. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

(a) true
(b) false
(c) uncertain
Answer: a
Explanation: To the extent that a toothpick is useful, it has value.


Tom puts on his socks before he puts on his shoes. He puts on his shirt before he puts on his jacket. Tom puts on his shoes before he puts on his shirt. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

(a) true
(b) false
(c) uncertain
Answer: c
Explanation: There is not enough information to verify the third statement.


Three pencils cost the same as two erasers. Four erasers cost the same as one ruler. Pencils are more expensive than rulers. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

(a) true
(b) false
(c) uncertain
Answer: b
Explanation: Rulers are the most expensive item.


Taking the train across town is quicker than taking the bus. Taking the bus across town is slower than driving a car. Taking the train across town is quicker than driving a car. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

(a) true
(b) false
(c) uncertain
Answer: c
Explanation: Both the car and the train are quicker than the bus, but there is no way to make a comparison between the train and the car.


Cloudy days tend to be more windy than sunny days. Foggy days tend to be less windy than cloudy days. Sunny days tend to be less windy than foggy days. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

(a) true
(b) false
(c) uncertain
Answer: c
Explanation: Cloudy days are the most windy, but there is not enough information to compare the wind on the foggy days with the wind on the sunny days.


At a parking lot, a sedan is parked to the right of a pickup and to the left of a sport utility vehicle. A minivan is parked to the left of the pickup. The minivan is parked between the pickup and the sedan. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

(a) true
(b) false
(c) uncertain
Answer: b
Explanation: This is the order of the cars from left to right: minivan, pickup, sedan, sport utility vehicle.


The bookstore has a better selection of postcards than the newsstand does. The selection of postcards at the drugstore is better than at the bookstore. The drugstore has a better selection of postcards than the bookstore or the newsstand. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

(a) true
(b) false
(c) uncertain
Answer: a
Explanation: Of the three, the drugstore has the best selection of postcards.


A jar of jelly beans contains more red beans than green. There are more yellow beans than red. The jar contains fewer yellow jelly beans than green ones. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

(a) true
(b) false
(c) uncertain
Answer: b
Explanation: The first two statements indicate there are more yellow jelly beans than red and green.


Source: Logical Problem MCQs

Check more related MCQs

About the author

CSS Times

CSSTimes.pk delivers free CSS online direction, approaches, books, online study-materials with an idea that no aspirant should be left out of FPSC exam competition due to Inaccessibility to costly CSS coaching centers. We write simple, Stress-free language to understand articles. We always check high standards of excellence

Leave a Comment