English Grammar MCQs

Uses of Prepositions MCQs | English Grammar MCQs

Uses of Prepositions MCQs | English Grammar MCQs
Written by CSS Times

Nafeesa is afraid _____ spiders.

(a) from
(b) in
(c) about
(d) of
Answer: d


I am worried _____ the exam

(a) in
(b) about
(c) on
(d) of
Answer: b


He looks upset, I think he took the criticism ____ heart.

(a) to
(b) in
(c) about
(d) of
Answer: a


I am envious ____ them.

(a) of
(b) in
(c) about
(d) on
Answer: a


He confided ___ me.

(a) about
(b) in
(c) on
(d) of
Answer: b


They decided ____ the grey sofa.

(a) about
(b) on
(c) of
(d) in
Answer: b


She suffers ____ a heart disease.

(a) about
(b) in
(c) from
(d) on
Answer: c


The teacher set some homework ____ the end of the lesson.

(a) about
(b) in
(c) of
(d) at
Answer: d


I am good ____ tennis.

(a) about
(b) in
(c) at
(d) of
Answer: c


We arrived _____ the station an hour late.

(a) about
(b) in
(c) at
(d) of
Answer: c


He is interested ____ history.

(a) about
(b) of
(c) in
(d) on
Answer: c


Please do not interfere ____ my personal affairs.

(a) about
(b) in
(c) of
(d) on
Answer: b


Green pepper is very rich ____ vitamin C.

(a) about
(b) of
(c) in
(d) on
Answer: c


He was embarrassed because everybody was laughing ____ him.

(a) about
(b) in
(c) of
(d) at
Answer: d


She cares ____ the environment.

(a) about
(b) on
(c) of
(d) in
Answer: a


It was kind ____ you to help.

(a) of
(b) in
(c) about
(d) of
Answer: a


Unfortunately, we had to cancel it owing ____ the bad weather.

(a) about
(b) in
(c) of
(d) to
Answer: d


What did you make ____ the lecture?

(a) about
(b) in
(c) of
(d) on
Answer: c


He was accused ____ theft.

(a) on
(b) in
(c) about
(d) of
Answer: d


As ____ me; I will be happy to lend a hand.

(a) about
(b) in
(c) for
(d) of
Answer: c


Check more MCQs below for all type of Competitive Exams

About the author

CSS Times

CSSTimes.pk delivers free CSS online direction, approaches, books, online study-materials with an idea that no aspirant should be left out of FPSC exam competition due to Inaccessibility to costly CSS coaching centers. We write simple, Stress-free language to understand articles. We always check high standards of excellence

Leave a Comment