Educators MCQs General Ability & Math MCQs MCQs

Mental Ability MCQs (Solved) for All Competitive Exams

Mental Ability MCQs (Solved)
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

Ali is 18th from either end of a row of boys? How many boys are there in that row?
(a) 26
(b) 32
(c) 24
(d) 35
Answer: d

In a class of 60 where boys are twice that of girls, Romana ranked 17th from the top. If there are 9 boys ahead of Romana, how many girls are after her in the rank ?
(a) 26
(b) 12
(c) 10
(d) 33
Answer: b

‘Soldier’ is related to ‘Army’ in the same way as ‘Pupil’ is related to –
(a) Education
(b) Teacher
(c) Student
(d) Class
Answer: d

‘Kilogram’ is related to ‘Quintal’ in the same way as ‘Paisa’ is related to –
(a) Coin
(b) Money
(c) Cheque
(d) Rupee
Answer: d

to Get book(s) at your doorstep Whatsapp/SMS your required book name/complete address at 03224661117

to Get book(s) at your doorstep Whatsapp/SMS your required book name/complete address at 03224661117

‘Stammering’ is to ‘Speech’ as Deafness is to–
(a) Ear
(b) Hearing
(c) Noise
(d) Commotion
Answer: b

‘Guilt’ is to ‘Past’ as ‘Hope’ is to–
(a) Present
(b) Future
(c) Today
(d) Hopeless
Directions
(Q. 7 to 9) based on the alphabets.
Answer: b

If the sequence of the alphabets is reversed which of the following would be the 14th letter from your left ?
(a) N
(b) L
(c) O
(d) None of these
Answer: d

Which letter is the 8th letter to the right of the letter, which is 12th from the left ?
(a) V
(b) T
(c) W
(d) Y
Answer: b

Which letter is the 8th letter to the right of the letter which is 10th to the left of the last but one letter from the right ?
(a) V
(b) X
(c) W
(d) I
Answer: c

What should come in the place of (?) in the given series ?
ACE, FGH, ?, PON
(a) KKK
(b) JKI
(c) HJH
(d) IKL
Answer: a

Typist : Typewriter : : Writer : ?
(a) Script
(b) Pen
(c) Paper
(d) Book
Answer: b

Paint : Artist : : Wood : ?
(a) Furniture
(b) Forest
(c) Fire
(d) Carpenter
Answer: d

ACME : MACE : : ALGA : ?
(a) GLAA
(b) GAAL
(c) LAGA
(d) GALA
Answer: d

EIGHTY : GIEYTH : : OUTPUT : ?
(a) UTOPTU
(b) UOTUPT
(c) TUOUTP
(d) TUOTUP
Answer: d

‘Medicine’ is related to ‘Patient’ in the same way as ‘Education’ is related to—
(a) Teacher
(b) School
(c) Student
(d) Tuition
Answer: c

Fill in the missing letter in the following series—
S, V, Y, B, ?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) G
Answer: c

What should come in the place of question mark in the following series ?
3, 8, 6, 14, ?, 20
(a) 11
(b) 10
(c) 8
(d) 9
Answer: d

Select the correct option in place of the question mark.
AOP, CQR, EST, GUV, ?
(a) IYZ
(b) HWX
(c) IWX
(d) JWX
Answer: c

What should come in the place of question mark in the following series ?
1, 4, 9, 25, 36, ?
(a) 48
(b) 49
(c) 52
(d) 56
Answer: b

In a certain code ‘CONTRIBUTOR’ is written as ‘RTNOCIROTUB’. How is ‘prohibition’ written in that code ?
(a) NOITIBIHORP
(b) IHORPBITION
(c) ITIONBIHOTP
(d) IHORPBNOITI
Answer: d

If ‘CAT’ and ‘BOAT’ are written as XZG and ‘YLZG’ respectively in a code language how is ‘EGG’ to be written in the same language ?
(a) VSS
(b) URR
(c) VTT
(d) UTT
Answer: c

In a code language SINGER is written as AIBCED then GINGER will be written in the same code as—
(a) CBIECD
(b) CIBCED
(c) CBICED
(d) CIBECD
Answer: b

If BAT is coded as 283, CAT is coded as 383 and ARE is coded as 801, then the code for BETTER is—
(a) 213310
(b) 213301
(c) 123301
(d) 012334
Answer: a

If water is called black, black is called tree, tree is called blue, blue is called rain, rain is called pink and pink is called fish in a certain language then what is the color of sky called in that language ?
(a) Blue
(b) Fish
(c) Rain
(d) Pink
Answer: c

A man walks 3 km northwards and then turns left and goes 2 km. He again turns left and goes 3 km. He turns right and walks straight. In which direction he is walking now ?
(a) East
(b) West
(c) North
(d) South
Answer: b


Check Our Complete collection of General Ability and Math MCQs

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!