MCQs Educators MCQs General Ability & Math MCQs GK MCQ’s MDCAT

Classification MCQs for Competitive Exams

Classification MCQs for Competitive Exams
Written by CSS Times

Table of Contents

Directions to Solve

In each of the following questions, five words have been given out of which four are alike in some manner, while the fifth one is different. Choose the word which is different from the rest.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Chicken
(b) Frog
(c) Swan
(d) Crocodile
Answer: a
Explanation: All except Chicken can live in water.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Hat
(b) Turban
(c) Helmet
(d) Veil
Answer: d
Explanation: All except Veil cover the head, while veil covers the face.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Kiwi
(b) Eagle
(c) Emu
(d) Ostrich
Answer: b
Explanation: All except Eagle are flightless birds.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Curd
(b) Cream
(c) Oil
(d) Cheese
Answer: c
Explanation: All except Oil are products obtained from milk.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Potassium
(b) Germanium
(c) Zirconium
(d) Gallium
Answer: a
Explanation: All except Potassium are metals used in semiconductor devices.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Chalk
(b) Cinchona
(c) Rubber
(d) Cardamom
Answer: a
Explanation: All except Chalk are obtained from crops.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Bus land
(b) Platform
(c) Dock
(d) Park
Answer: d
Explanation: All except Park are halting places of various transport means.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Sparrow
(b) Swan
(c) Parrot

(d) Koel
Answer: b
Explanation: Swan is the only water bird in the group.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Tall
(b) Huge
(c) Thin
(d) Sharp
Answer: d
Explanation: All except Sharp are related to dimension.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Orange
(b) Apple
(c) Litchi
(d) Guava
Answer: a
Explanation: Orange is the only citrus fruit in the group.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Blade
(b) Hammer
(c) Knife
(d) Sword
Answer: b
Explanation: All except Hammer are sharp-edged and have a cutting action.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Oyster
(b) Clam
(c) Scallop
(d) Mussel
Answer: c
Explanation: All except Scallop live in shells.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Mast
(b) Quay
(c) Stern
(d) Bow
Answer: b
Explanation: All except Quay are parts Of a ship.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Producer
(b) Director
(c) Investor
(d) Entrepreneur
Answer: b
Explanation: All except Director spend money


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Trilogy
(b) Trident
(c) Trifle
(d) Tricolour
Answer: c
Explanation: In all except Trifle, ‘tri’ indicates ‘three’.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Chameleon
(b) Crocodile
(c) Salamander
(d) Locust
Answer: d
Explanation: All except Locust are reptiles, while locust is an insect.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Calendar
(b) Year
(c) Day
(d) Month
Answer: a
Explanation: All others are parts of a calendar.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Clove
(b) Groundnut
(c) Cinnamon
(d) Pepper
Answer: b
Explanation: All except Groundnut are spices.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Pastry
(b) Chocolate
(c) Cake
(d) Bread
Answer: b
Explanation: All except Chocolate are baked items.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Sweep
(b) Wipe
(c) Scrub
(d) Stain
Answer: d
Explanation: All except Stain are terms related to cleaning.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Sweater
(b) Shirt
(c) Blouse
(d) Trousers
Answer: d
Explanation: All except Trousers are garments which cover the upper part of the body.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Antarctica
(b) Argentina
(c) Africa
(d) Australia
Answer: b
Explanation: All except Argentina are continents, while Argentina is a country.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Japan
(b) India
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) New Zealand
Answer: b
Explanation: All except India are islands, while India is a peninsula.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Telescope
(b) Goggles
(c) Binoculars
(d) Microphone
Answer: d
Explanation: All except Microphone are related to eyes.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Shehnai
(b) Harmonica
(c) Flute
(d) Sitar
Answer: d
Explanation: All except Sitar are wind instruments, while sitar is a string instrument.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Leopard
(b) Lion
(c) Bear
(d) Tiger
Answer: c
Explanation: All except Bear belong to the cat family.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Sheep
(b) Gazel
(c) Tapir
(d) Shrew
Answer: b
Explanation: All except Gaze/ are animals found in the mountains.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Flood
(b) Explosion
(c) Avalanche
(d) Earthquake
Answer: b
Explanation: All except Explosion are natural calamities.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Spider
(b) Bee
(c) Moth
(d) Midge
Answer: a
Explanation: All except Spider are insects having six legs.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Flute
(b) Veena
(c) Sitar
(d) Violin
Answer: a
Explanation: All except Flute are string instruments.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Treachery
(b) Morbid
(c) Deceit
(d) Swindle
Answer: b
Explanation: All except Morbid are synonyms of ‘deceit’.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Beijing
(b) Algiers
(c) New York
(d) Tokyo
Answer: c
Explanation: All except New York are capital cities.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Reader
(b) Reporter
(c) Printer
(d) Publisher
Answer: a
Explanation: All except Reader are persons involved in the preparation of a journal, newspaper or magazine.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Arrow
(b) Sword
(c) Knife
(d) Dagger
Answer: a
Explanation: All except Arrow are used while holding in hand.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Feathers
(b) Flagella
(c) Scales
(d) Pseudopodia
Answer: a
Explanation: All except Feathers are organs for movement in different organisms.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Dog
(b) Fox
(c) Goat
(d) Cat
Answer: b
Explanation: All except Fox are domestic animals, while fox is a wild animal.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Hut
(b) Cottage
(c) School
(d) Palace
Answer: c
Explanation: All except School are dwelling places.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Zoology
(b) Chemistry
(c) Geography
(d) Botany
Answer: c
Explanation: All except Geography are branches of Science.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Hockey
(b) Volleyball
(c) Cricket
(d) Chess
Answer: d
Explanation: All except Chess are outdoor games.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Flower
(b) Tree
(c) Fruit
(d) Leaf
Answer: b
Explanation: All others are parts of a tree.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Zebra
(b) Hyena
(c) Deer
(d) Rhinoceros
Answer: b
Explanation: Hyena is the only flesh-eating animal in the group.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Korea
(b) Greece
(c) Spain
(d) Italy
Answer: a
Explanation: All except Korea are European countries, while Korea is an Asian country.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Barley
(b) Mustard
(c) Rice
(d) Wheat
Answer: b
Explanation: All except Mustard are food grains, while mustard is an oilseed.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Cot
(b) Blanket
(c) Quilt
(d) Pillow
Answer: a
Explanation: All except Cot are parts of bed-spread.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Murder
(b) Kill
(c) Kidnap
(d) Stab
Answer: c
Explanation: All except Kidnap are actions of killing.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Mare
(b) Bitch
(c) Sorceress
(d) Drone
Answer: d
Explanation: All except Drone are females.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Farrow
(b) Lamb
(c) Colt
(d) Bitch
Answer: d
Explanation: All except Bitch are young ones of animals, while bitch is a female dog.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Ambush
(b) Attack
(c) Assault
Answer: d
Explanation: All except Defence are forms of attack.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Tomato
(b) Tumeric
(c) Ginger
(d) Carrot
Answer: a
Explanation: All except Tomato grow underground.


Choose the word which is different from the rest.

(a) Cycle
(b) Car
(c) Helicopter
(d) Aeroplane
Answer: a
Explanation: All except Cycle run on fuel.


Check more related MCQs

About the author

CSS Times

CSSTimes.pk delivers free CSS online direction, approaches, books, online study-materials with an idea that no aspirant should be left out of FPSC exam competition due to Inaccessibility to costly CSS coaching centers. We write simple, Stress-free language to understand articles. We always check high standards of excellence

Leave a Comment

2 Comments