MCQs

Important NAB Subject Related MCQs for Recruitment Tests (Set-I)

Important NAB Subject Related MCQs for Recruitment Tests (Set-I)
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

Wall means a person:
(a) Whom Court considers to be Wali
(b) Who is entitled to claim Qisas
(c) Who is appointed by the deceased in his life
Answer: B

Unlawful assembly comprises of.
(a) At-least 2 persons
(b) At-least 4 persons
(c) At-least 5 persons
(d) At-least 8 persons
Answer: C

Punishment for being a member of unlawful assembly shall be:
(a) Rigorous imprisonment extendable to 2 months
(b) Imprisonment extendable to 3 months with fine,
(c) Imprisonment extendable to 6 months, or fine, or both
(d) None of the above
Answer: C

Affray is:
(a) Disturbance of public peace by one person
(b) Disturbance of public peace by two persons by speaking loudly
(c) Disturbance of public peace by two persons by fighting
(d) All of the above
Answer: C

to Get book(s) at your doorstep Whatsapp/SMS your required book name/complete address at 03224661117

to Get book(s) at your doorstep Whatsapp/SMS your required book name/complete address at 03224661117

The essential of section 11 is:
(a) The defendant is not the owner of the movable property and holds possession of the particular article claimed
(b) The plaintiff is entitled to the immediate possession of movable property
(c) The articles claimed by Plaintiff is held by Defendant as plaintiff’s agent or trustee etc.
(d) None of above
Answer: D

The Specific Performance of any contract, may in the discretion of the court the enforced when:
(a) The act agreed to be done is in the performance wholly or partly, of a trust
(b) There exists no standard for ascertaining the actual damage caused by non¬performance of the act agreed to be done
(c) The act agreed to be done Is such that pecuniary compensation for Its nonperformance would not afford adequate relief, or it Is probable that pecuniary compensation cannot be got for the non-performance of the act agreed to be done
(d) All of the above
Answer: D

Assets of offender which he has got from narcotic shall also be liable to forfeiture to the
(a) Provincial Government
(b) District Government
(c) Federal Government
(d) None of these
Answer: C

No one shall organize, manage, traffic In, or finance the import, transport, manufacturing or trafficking of, narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances or controlled substances
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Both
(d) None of these
Answer: A

Any one organize, manage, traffic in, or finance the import, transport, manufacturing or trafficking of, narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances or controlled substances, shall be punishable with imprisonment which may extend to
(a) two years, or with fine, or with both
(b) Three years, or with fine, or with both
(c) Four years, or with fine, or with both
(d) Five years, or with fine, or with both
Answer: A

Which of the following is a declaration of a person’s intentions to distribute his/her estate and assets?
(a) Will
(b) Bond
(c) Indemnity
(d) Affidavit
Answer: A

Every suit shall be instituted by the presentation of a _______ or in such other manner as may be prescribed
(a) Plaint
(b) plaintiff
(c) Summons
(d) order
Answer: A

Where a _____ has been duly instituted, a summons may defendants, be issued to the defendant to appear and answer the claim and may be served in manner prescribed
(a) Plaint
(b) Plaintiff
(c) Summons
(d) Suit
Answer: D

The suit property is in danger of being wasted, the injunction to restrain such waste can be obtained alone by the:
(a) Plaintiff filing the suit
(b) By any party to the suit including the defendant
(c) By a person not yet party to the suit.
Answer: B

In the suit issues are framed by the court trying the suit, the same court:
(a) Can amend any issue already framed.
(b) Cannot amend the issue before recording of evidence.
(c) An appeal will have to be filed for amendment of issue.
Answer: A

A document produced in the suit:
(a) Will not be returned to him even after disposal of suit.
(b) Cannot be obtained back before the disposal of the appeal.
(c) Can be returned earlier to the person producing on delivery of the certified copy of the original and undertaking given to produce the original gain if so requested.
Answer: C

Which term is used for spoken words which have a damaging effect on a person’s reputation?
(a) Slander
(b) Libel
(c) Contempt
(d) Defamation
Answer: A

The members of the legal profession are chiefly concerned with advising clients and preparing their cases and representing them in courts. What this member is called?
(a) Lawyer
(b) Solicitor
(c) Barrister
(d) All of them
Answer: D

What is called the legal proceedings that are commenced by petition?
(a) Case
(b) Suit
(c) Law suite
(d) Trial
Answer: B

What is called an order to appear or to produce evidence to a court?
(a) Call
(b) Production
(c) Summons
(d) Court orders
Answer: C

There is a civil wrong that is committed against a person for which compensation may be sought through a civil court, e.g. Personal injury, negligent driving, libel etc. What this wrong is called?
(a) Tort
(b) Damage
(c) Special wrong
(d) Minor wrong
Answer: A

What is called a person who holds or administers property in a trust for another or others?
(a) Appointee
(b) Receiver
(c) Liquidator
(d) Trustee
Answer: D

means any person against whom a decree has been passed or an order capable of execution has been made
(a) Government Pleader
(b) Judge
(c) Judgment
(d) Judgment-debtor
Answer: D

Under first proviso of Section 497 Cr. P.C., the Court may grant bail to any person under age of:
(a) 16 years
(b) 17 years
(c) 18 years
(d) 19 years
Answer: A

Section 190 of the Criminal Procedure code deals with the:
(a) First information report.
(b) A report under Section 173, Cr. P.C
(c) Private complaint to the Magistrate
Answer: C

Section 249-A of the code of Criminal Procedure given powers to acquit the accused at any stage of the proceeding by:
(a) The High Court.
(b) The Supreme Court.
(c) The Magistrate
(d) The Civil Judge.
Answer: C

Electoral right means the right of a person:
(a) To stand as a candidate
(b) Not to stand as candidate
(c) Do note/not to note in an election
(d) All of the above
Answer: D

A Voluntarily bums a valuable security belonging to Z intending to cause wrongful loss to Z. A has committed:
(a) Theft
(b) Dacoity
(c) Mischief
(d) Cheating
Answer: C

A person is said to commit house breaking by night when he commits house breaking:
(a) After 2 pm before 4 am.
(b) After sunset and before sunrise
(c) After 7 pm and before sunrise.
(d) After sunset and before 4 am.
Answer: B

_______ means a person who in law represents the estate of a deceased person, and includes any person who intermeddles with the estate of the deceased and where a party sues or is sued in a representative character the person on whom the estate devolves on the death of the party so suing or sueD

(a) Legal representative
(b) Mesne profits
(c) Movable property
(d) Order
Answer: A

_______ of property means those profits which the person in wrongful profession of such property actually received or might with ordinary diligence have received therefrom, together with interest on such profits but shall not include profits due to improvements made by the person in wrongful possession
(a) Legal representative
(b) Mesne profits
(c) Movable property
(d) Order
Answer: B

means the formal expression of any decision of a civil Court which is not 3 decree
(a) Legal representative
(b) Mesne profits
(c) Movable property
(d) Order
Answer: D

P.C. is:
(a) Of the commencement of proceeding! before courts
(b) Of inquiry into cases tri-able by the court of session or High Court
(c) Of the trial of cases by Magistrate
(d) Of the trial of warrant-cases by magistrates
Answer: A

In case where accused or any of the accused does not adduce any evidence in his defence, the Court shall, on the close of the prosecution case call upon the ______ to sum up his case in the first instance:
(a) AccuseD
(b) Prosecutor
(c) Defence counsel
Answer: A

Offence of Qatl-e-Amad can be compounded by the:
(a) Heirs of the victim
(b) complainant.
(c) witnesses.
Answer: A

A court of Additional Session Judge passed a sentence of 20 days. The convict may file appeal before:
(a) session Judge
(b) High Court
(c) None of the said Courts
Answer: C

A person aggrieved by order of acquittal passed by any court other than High Court may file an appeal against the said order within:
(a) 20 days
(b) 30 days
(c) 90 days
Answer: B

Where no sum is expressed to which a fine may extend, the amount of fine to which, the offender is liable:
(a) Under 50,000
(b) Unlimited
(c) Unlimited but shall not be excessive
(d) Settled between parties.
Answer: C

Attempt to commit suicide is:
(a) Not punishable at all.
(b) Is punishable with simple imprisonment of 3 months or with fine or with both.
(c) Is punishable with imprisonment of 6 months or with fine or with both,
(d) Is punishable with imprisonment of one year or with fine or with both.
Answer: D

Which of these is not the kind of Shajjah:
(a) Mudihah
(b) Manaqillah
(c) Badiah
(d) Ammah
Answer: C

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

Buy Best Books for CSS Current Affairs

Current Affairs by Aamer Shahzad copy

World Current Affairs by Aamer Shahzad Price: Rs. 775 BUY NOW!

Current Affairs by Dr Shahid Wazir Khan 1 copy Current Affairs by Dr Shahid Wazir Khan Price: Rs. 795 BUY NOW!

Click on Buy now to book your order or Whatsapp your order @ 03224661117

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment

1 Comment