Sentence Completion MCQs | English Grammar for Competitive Exams

824
Sentence Completion, English Grammar for Competitive Exams

She hadn’t eaten all day, and by the time she got home she was ______.
(a) blighted
(b) confutative
(c) ravenous
(d) ostentatious
(e) blissful
Answer: (c) Ravenous (adj.) means بھوک سے بے حال

The movie offended many of the parents of its younger viewers by including unnecessary ______ in the dialogue.
(a) vulgarity
(b) verbosity
(c) vocalizations
(d) garishness
(e) tonality
Answer: (a) Vulgarity (n.) means ناشائستگی

His neighbors found his ______ manner bossy and irritating, and they stopped inviting him to backyard barbeques.
(a) insentient
(b) magisterial
(c) reparatory
(d) restorative
(e) modest
Answer: (b) Magisterial (adj.) means حاکمانہ

Check Also: Practice Exercise in Pronoun Agreement | English Grammar for Competitive Exams

Shiraz is always ______ about showing up for work because he feels that tardiness is a sign of irresponsibility.
(a) legible
(b) tolerable
(c) punctual
(d) literal
(e) belligerent
Answer: (c) Punctual (adj.) means پابندی وقت

Hira would ______ her little sister into an argument by teasing her and calling her names.
(a) advocate
(b) provoke
(c) perforate
(d) lamente
(e) expunge
Answer: (b) To provoke (v.) غصہ دلانا is to incite anger or resentment; to call forth a feeling or action

The dress Ariel wore ______ with small, glassy beads, creating a shimmering effect.
(a) titillated
(b) reiterated
(c) scintillated
(d) enthralled
(e) striated
Answer: (c) To scintillate (v.) means چمک اٹھنا

Being able to afford this luxury car will ______ getting a better- paying job.
(a) maximize
(b) recombinant
(c) reiterate
(d) necessitate
(e) reciprocate
Answer: (d) To necessitate (v.) means ضروری ہونا

Check Also: Practice Exercise in Adjective/Adverb Use

Sibite unknowingly ______ the thief by holding open the elevator doors and ensuring his escape.
(a) coerced
(b) proclaimed
(c) abetted
(d) sanctioned
(e) solicited
Answer: (c) To abet (v.) means to assist, encourage, urge, or aid, usually an act of wrongdoing غلط کام کے لئے مدد کرنا اکسانا

Shakespeare, a (n) ______ writer, entertained audiences by writing many tragic and comic plays.
(a) numeric
(b) obstinate
(c) dutiful
(d) prolific
(e) generic
Answer: (d) Prolific (adj.) means بکثرت تخلیق کرنے والا a prolific writer

I had the ______ experience of sitting next to an over-talkative passenger on my flight home from Quetta.
(a) satisfactory
(b) commendable
(c) galling
(d) acceptable
(e) acute
Answer: (c) Galling (adj.) means زحمت کا باعث باعث تکلیف تنگ کرنے والا تکلیف دہ پریشان کرنے والا پریشان کن

Prince Phillip had to choose: marry the woman he loved and ______ his right to the throne, or marry Lady Fiona and inherit the crown.
(a) reprimand
(b) upbraid
(c) abdicate
(d) winnow
(e) extol
Answer: (c) To abdicate (v.) means تخت چھوڑنا ، حکومت چھوڑنا ، دستبردار ہونا

If you will not do your work of your own ______, I have no choice but to penalize you if it is not done on time.
(a) predilection
(b) coercion
(c) excursion
(d) volition
(e) infusion
Answer: (d) Volition (n.) means مرضی

After sitting in the sink for several days, the dirty, food-encrusted dishes became ______.
(a) malodorous
(b) prevalent
(c) imposing
(d) perforated
(e) emphatic
Answer: (a) Malodorous (adj.) means بدبودار

Check Also: One Word Substitutes MCQs

Mother soon discovered the source of the ______ smell in the room: a week-old tuna sandwich that one of the children had hidden in the closet.
(a) quaint
(b) fastidious
(c) clandestine
(d) laconic
(e) fetid
Answer: (e) Fetid (adj.) means بدبودار

After making ______ remarks to the President, the reporter was not invited to return to the President House pressroom.
(a) hospitable
(b) itinerant
(c) enterprising
(d) chivalrous
(e) irreverent
Answer: (e) Irreverent (adj.) means غیر سنجیدہ غیر متعلق

With his ______ eyesight, Usman spotted a trio of deer on the hillside and he reduced the speed of his car.
(a) inferior
(b) keen
(c) impressionable
(d) ductile
(e) conspiratorial
Answer: (b) Keen (adj.) means زود فہم تیز

With a(n) ______ grin, the boy quickly slipped the candy into his pocket without his mother’s knowledge.
(a) jaundiced
(b) nefarious
(c) stereotypical
(d) sentimental
(e) impartial
Answer: (b) Nefarious (adj.) means چالاکی ، بدمعاشی

Her ______ display of tears at work did not impress her new boss, who felt she should try to control her emotions.
(a) maudlin
(b) meritorious
(c) precarious
(d) plausible
(e) schematic
Answer: (a) Maudlin (adj.) means بہت جذباتی

Check Also: Practice Exercise in Diction

Asif argued, “If you know about a crime but don’t report it, you are ______ in that crime because you allowed it to happen.”
(a) acquitted
(b) steadfast
(c) tenuous
(d) complicit
(e) nullified
Answer: (d) Complicit (adj.) means جرم میں ساتھ دینے والا جرم میں شراکت دار جرم میں شریک

The authorities, fearing a ______ of their power, called for a military state in the hopes of restoring order.
(a) subversion
(b) premonition
(c) predilection
(d) infusion
(e) inversion
Answer: (a) Subversion (n.) means تحزیب توڑ پھوڑ ۔ بربادی خاتمہ ۔تخریب کاری ۔ تخریب ۔ کوئی شے جو تباہی پیدا کر دے

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID
Sub Inspector Classes at Aafreen CSS PMS Institute

If there are any omissions or mistakes,wrong or incomplete, If you have any suggestions or corrections to make. Please let me know, Just drop comment or Contact Us

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here