GK MCQ’s MCQs

World Organizations MCQs | World General Knowledge MCQs Series

World Organizations MCQs | World General Knowledge MCQs Series
Written by CSS Times

Table of Contents

Which of the following is a military alliance?

(a) NATO
(b) NAFTA
(c) EEC
(d) ASEAN
Answer: a


The headquarters of International Labour Organization is at

(a) Paris
(b) New York
(c) Hague
(d) Geneva
Answer: d


Which of the following is not associated with the UNO?

(a) ILO
(b) WHO
(c) ASEAN
(d) All of the above
Answer: c


Permanent Secretariat to coordinate the implementation of SAARC programme is located at

(a) Dhaka
(b) New Delhi
(c) Colombo
(d) Kathmandu
Answer: d


Amnesty International is an organization associated with which of the following fields?

(a) Protection of Cruelty to animals
(b) Environment protection
(c) Protection of human rights
(d) Protection of historic monuments
Answer: c


The Halifax summit was that of

(a) G-7 countries
(b) Leaders of the NAM
(c) countries in favour of a common currency for Europe
(d) Palestinian and Israeli leaders
Answer: a


The chairmanship/presidency of the UN Security Council rotates among the Council Members

(a) every 6 months
(b) every 3 months
(c) every year
(d) every month
Answer: d


The office of the UN General Assembly is in

(a) Vienna
(b) New York
(c) Paris
(d) Zurich
Answer: b


Which is principal organ of the United Nations that as virtually accomplished its object?

(a) The Security Council
(b) The General Assembly
(c) The International Court of Justice
(d) The Trusteeship Council
Answer: d


Which of the following is not a chief organ of the United Nations Organizations?

(a) International Labour Organization
(b) Security Council
(c) International Court of Justice
(d) General Assembly
Answer: a


The headquarters of the UNESCO is at

(a) Rome
(b) Geneva
(c) New York
(d) Paris
Answer: d


The headquarters of World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) is located in

(a) Paris
(b) Madrid
(c) New York
(d) Geneva
Answer: d


The year 1995 is the Golden Jubilee year of which of the following international organizations?

(a) UNO
(b) NAM
(c) GATT
(d) ASEAN
Answer: a


The headquarters of Food and Agriculture Organization is in

(a) Washington
(b) Paris
(c) Madrid
(d) Rome
Answer: d


Which of the following countries is not a member of Group 15 developing countries?

(a) Mexico
(b) Malaysia
(c) Brazil
(d) Bolivia
Answer: d


Which one of the following is not related to disarmament?

(a) SALT
(b) NPT
(c) CTBT
(d) NATO
Answer: d


Which of the following describe correctly the Group of Seven Countries (G-7)?

(a) They are developing countries
(b) They are industrialized countries
(c) They are holding Atomic Bomb technology
(d) They are countries who can launch their own satellites
Answer: b


Which UN body deals with population problem?

(a) UNFPA
(b) UNDP
(c) UNICEF
(d) UNESCO
Answer: a


Besides UK, USA, Germany and Japan the G-7 countries includes

(a) Canada, France and Russia
(b) Canada, Italy and Netherlands
(c) France, Netherlands and Russia
(d) Canada, France and Italy
Answer: d


Which of the following countries is not a member of SAARC?

(a) Nepal
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Myanmar
Answer: d


The United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) is located at which of the following places?

(a) Geneva
(b) Rome
(c) Paris
(d) Vienna
Answer: a


Which of the following is used as the logo of the World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF)?

(a) Deer
(b) Panda
(c) Camel
(d) Lion
Answer: b


The main aim of SAARC is

(a) Regional Cooperation
(b) Internal affairs
(c) Non-alignity
(d) Peaceful Coexistence
Answer: a


The International Human Rights Convention adopted by the United Nations in 1990 relates to

(a) disabled
(b) stateless persons
(c) migrant workers
(d) children
Answer: d


How many former republics of USSR have become members of the Commonwealth of Independent States?

(a) 11
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 9
Answer: a


The five permanent members of UN Security Council are

(a) Japan, West Germany, USSR, UK and USA
(b) Canada, China, France, USSR and USA
(c) Germany, China, USSR, UK and USA
(d) China, France, USSR, UK and USA
Answer: d


When was the South Asian Association for Regional Co-operation (SAARC) formed?

(a) 1985
(b) 1982
(c) 1986
(d) 1987
Answer: a


Which of the following is a cultural organization?

(a) UNESCO
(b) ILO
(c) WHO
(d) FAO
Answer: a


Which of the following countries is not a member of G-15?

(a) Jamaica
(b) Indonesia
(c) Colombia
(d) Peru
Answer: c


The Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific (ESCAP) is located at

(a) Manila
(b) Singapore
(c) Kuala lumpur
(d) Bangkok
Answer: d


Which of the following countries is not a member of the G-8 group?

(a) Germany
(b) France
(c) Italy
(d) Spain
Answer: d


Which of the following is the headquarters of World Trade Organization (WTO)?

(a) New York
(b) Geneva
(c) Madrid
(d) Paris
Answer: b


Pakistan which rejoined the Commonwealth, had pulled itself out of it in the year

(a) 1978
(b) 1975
(c) 1972
(d) 1982
Answer: c


Vietnam joined the U.N.O in the year

(a) 1977
(b) 1970
(c) 1976
(d) 1974
Answer: a


The International Court of Justice is located at

(a) Geneva
(b) Hague
(c) Amsterdam
(d) Vienna
Answer: b


Which of the following is Human Rights Organization?

(a) The French community
(b) The Organization of African Unity
(c) The Arab League
(d) Amnesty International
Answer: d


When was SAARC founded?

(a) 1982
(b) 1984
(c) 1985
(d) 1983
Answer: c


Which of the following is not a member of G-15?

(a) Pakistan
(b) Malaysia
(c) Indonesia
(d) India
Answer: a


Amnesty International has its headquarters at

(a) Berlin
(b) New York
(c) Washington
(d) London
Answer: d


Headquarters of the World Health Organization is located at

(a) Geneva
(b) Washington DC
(c) New York
(d) Rome
Answer: a


The working languages of the UNESCO are

(a) French only
(b) English only
(c) English and French
(d) English, French and Russian
Answer: d


The number of principal organs of UNO is

(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6
Answer: c


Where was the first ever security Council Summit meeting held in early 1992?

(a) New York
(b) Paris
(c) Geneva
(d) London
Answer: a


United Nations adapted a Charter of Economic Rights in the year

(a) 1969
(b) 1974
(c) 1956
(d) 1964
Answer: b


The headquarters of International Atomic Energy Agency is located in

(a) Vienna
(b) London
(c) Geneva
(d) Washington
Answer: a


G-7 includes

(a) South Africa
(b) Australia
(c) India
(d) Italy
Answer: d


The headquarters of U.N. is located in

(a) Rome
(b) Geneva
(c) New York
(d) Washington D.C.
Answer: c


The Headquarters of the International Red Cross is situated in

(a) Vienna
(b) Paris
(c) Hague
(d) Geneva
Answer: d


Which was the first country to withdraw from CENTO?

(a) Iraq
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Turkey
(d) U.K.
Answer: a


The headquarters of UNHCR is located at

(a) New York
(b) Rome
(c) Geneva
(d) London
Answer: c


The NAM summit which demanded expansion of the United Nations Security council had met at

(a) Tehran
(b) Cairo
(c) Harare
(d) Jakarta
Answer: d


Which of the following country is not a member of G-7?

(a) Japan
(b) Russia
(c) France
(d) Italy
Answer: b


Which of the following is not an agency of U.N.?

(a) World Health Organization
(b) Food and Agricultural Organization
(c) International Committee of the Red Cross
(d) International Monetary Fund
Answer: c


The first General Secretary of UNO was

(a) Dag Hamarskjoeld
(b) U Thant
(c) Trygve Lie
(d) Kurt Waldheim
Answer: c


G-15 is a group of

(a) developing countries
(b) non-aligned countries
(c) developed countries
(d) companies
Answer: a


SAARC was founded in

(a) New Delhi
(b) Geneva
(c) Dhaka
(d) Thimpu
Answer: c


Which organ of United Nations has ceased to be operational?

(a) Trusteeship Council
(b) Secretariat
(c) International Court of Justice
(d) Economic and Social Council
Answer: a


The member countries of NAFTA are

(a) USA and Canada
(b) USA, Canada and Mexico
(c) Canada and Mexico
(d) USA and Mexico
Answer: b


Which of the following countries is not a member of a SAARC

(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Myanmar
(c) Maldives
(d) Bhutan
Answer: b


The Indian Red Cross Society was established in the year

(a) 1932
(b) 1920
(c) 1945
(d) 1890
Answer: b


Check more World General Knowledge MCQs:

About the author

CSS Times

CSSTimes.pk delivers free CSS online direction, approaches, books, online study-materials with an idea that no aspirant should be left out of FPSC exam competition due to Inaccessibility to costly CSS coaching centers. We write simple, Stress-free language to understand articles. We always check high standards of excellence

Leave a Comment