MCQs GK MCQ’s

Important World Geography MCQs

Important World Geography MCQs
Written by CSS Times

World Geography MCQS is an important subject in many competitive exams because it provides a broad understanding of the world and its various physical and cultural features. In exams like the civil service exams, geography is often tested as part of the general studies paper, which aims to assess the candidates’ general knowledge and understanding of the world around them.

Here are some important geography-based multiple choice questions (MCQs) exam

Table of Contents

Important World Geography MCQs

Which country is also known as the “Land of the Rising Sun”?

  1. A) Japan
  2. B) China
  3. C) South Korea
  4. D) Vietnam

Answer: A) Japan


Which is the highest mountain peak in the world?

  1. A) Mount Everest
  2. B) K2
  3. C) Makalu
  4. D) Lhotse

Answer: A) Mount Everest


Which is the largest ocean in the world?

  1. A) Pacific Ocean
  2. B) Atlantic Ocean
  3. C) Indian Ocean
  4. D) Arctic Ocean

Answer: A) Pacific Ocean


Which country is home to the Great Barrier Reef?

  1. A) Australia
  2. B) New Zealand
  3. C) Papua New Guinea
  4. D) Fiji

Answer: A) Australia


Which is the longest river in the world?

  1. A) Nile
  2. B) Amazon
  3. C) Yangtze
  4. D) Mississippi

Answer: B) Amazon

Check also: World Organizations MCQs


Which is the capital city of Brazil?

  1. A) Lima
  2. B) Buenos Aires
  3. C) Brasília
  4. D) Santiago

Answer: C) Brasília


Which country is home to the Taj Mahal?

  1. A) India
  2. B) Nepal
  3. C) Pakistan
  4. D) Bangladesh

Answer: A) India


Which is the highest waterfall in the world?

  1. A) Angel Falls
  2. B) Niagara Falls
  3. C) Iguazu Falls
  4. D) Victoria Falls

Answer: A) Angel Falls


Which is the smallest country in the world in terms of land area?

  1. A) Vatican City
  2. B) Monaco
  3. C) Nauru
  4. D) Tuvalu

Answer: A) Vatican City


Which is the largest desert in the world?

  1. A) Sahara Desert
  2. B) Gobi Desert
  3. C) Arabian Desert
  4. D) Kalahari Desert

Answer: A) Sahara Desert


Important World Geography MCQs

Which country is home to the Great Wall of China?

  1. A) Japan
  2. B) South Korea
  3. C) Taiwan
  4. D) China

Answer: D) China


Which is the largest island in the world?

  1. A) Greenland
  2. B) Borneo
  3. C) Madagascar
  4. D) Australia

Answer: A) Greenland


Which is the longest mountain range in the world?

  1. A) Andes
  2. B) Rocky Mountains
  3. C) Himalayas
  4. D) Alps

Answer: C) Himalayas


Which is the highest volcano in the world?

  1. A) Mauna Kea
  2. B) Mount Kilimanjaro
  3. C) Mount Fuji
  4. D) Mount Etna

Answer: A) Mauna Kea


Which is the capital city of India?

  1. A) New Delhi
  2. B) Mumbai
  3. C) Kolkata
  4. D) Bangalore

Answer: A) New Delhi


Which country is home to the Pyramids of Giza?

  1. A) Egypt
  2. B) Libya
  3. C) Tunisia
  4. D) Algeria

Answer: A) Egypt


Which is the largest lake in the world?

  1. A) Lake Superior
  2. B) Lake Victoria
  3. C) Lake Baikal
  4. D) Lake Tanganyika

Answer: C) Lake Baikal


Which of the following is the highest mountain peak in the world?

  1. A) Mount Everest
  2. B) K2
  3. C) Makalu
  4. D) Lhotse

Answer: A) Mount Everest


Which of the following is the longest river in the world?

  1. A) Nile
  2. B) Amazon
  3. C) Yangtze
  4. D) Mississippi

Answer: A) Nile


What is the capital city of Australia?

  1. A) Sydney
  2. B) Melbourne
  3. C) Perth
  4. D) Canberra

Answer: D) Canberra


Important World Geography MCQs

Which of the following countries is not located in Europe?

  1. A) France
  2. B) Italy
  3. C) Spain
  4. D) Morocco

Answer: D) Morocco


 

 

Which of the following countries is not located in South America?

  1. A) Brazil
  2. B) Argentina
  3. C) Chile
  4. D) Peru
  5. E) Canada

Answer: E) Canada


What is the capital city of China?

  1. A) Beijing
  2. B) Shanghai
  3. C) Hong Kong
  4. D) Taipei

Answer: A) Beijing


What is the capital city of India?

  1. A) Mumbai
  2. B) New Delhi
  3. C) Kolkata
  4. D) Bengaluru

Answer: B) New Delhi


What is the capital city of the United States?

  1. A) New York
  2. B) Washington, D.C.
  3. C) Los Angeles
  4. D) Chicago

Answer: B) Washington, D.C.


Which of the following is the largest ocean in the world?

  1. A) Atlantic Ocean
  2. B) Pacific Ocean
  3. C) Indian Ocean
  4. D) Arctic Ocean

Answer: B) Pacific Ocean


Which of the following countries is not located in Africa?

  1. A) Ethiopia
  2. B) Algeria
  3. C) Angola
  4. D) Australia

Answer: D) Australia


What is the capital city of Brazil?

  1. A) Rio de Janeiro
  2. B) Sao Paulo
  3. C) Recife
  4. D) Brasília

Answer: D) Brasília


What is the capital city of Canada?

  1. A) Toronto
  2. B) Montreal
  3. C) Vancouver
  4. D) Ottawa

Answer: D) Ottawa


What is the capital city of France?

  1. A) Paris
  2. B) Marseille
  3. C) Lyon
  4. D) Nice

Answer: A) Paris


What is the capital city of Germany?

  1. A) Berlin
  2. B) Munich
  3. C) Frankfurt
  4. D) Hamburg

Answer: A) Berlin


What is the capital city of Italy?

  1. A) Rome
  2. B) Florence
  3. C) Venice
  4. D) Milan

Answer: A) Rome


What is the capital city of Japan?

  1. A) Tokyo
  2. B) Osaka
  3. C) Yokohama
  4. D) Kyoto

Answer: A) Tokyo


What is the capital city of Mexico?

  1. A) Mexico City
  2. B) Monterrey
  3. C) Guadalajara
  4. D) Tijuana

Answer: A) Mexico City


What is the capital city of Russia?

  1. A) Moscow
  2. B) St. Petersburg
  3. C) Novosibirsk
  4. D) Yekaterinburg

Answer: A) Moscow


What is the capital city of South Africa?

  1. A) Cape Town
  2. B) Johannesburg
  3. C) Pretoria
  4. D) Dur

What is the capital of Afghanistan?

  1. A) Kabul
  2. B) Vienna
  3. C) Paris
  4. D) Rome

Answer: A) Kabul


What is the capital of Armenia?

  1. A) Yerevan
  2. B) Vienna
  3. C) Paris
  4. D) Rome

Answer: A) Yerevan


What is the capital of Australia?

  1. A) Canberra
  2. B) Vienna
  3. C) Paris
  4. D) Rome

Answer: A) Canberra


What is the capital of Austria?

  1. A) Vienna
  2. B) Brussels
  3. C) Paris
  4. D) Rome

Answer: A) Vienna


What is the capital of Azerbaijan?

  1. A) Baku
  2. B) Vienna
  3. C) Paris
  4. D) Rome

Answer: A) Baku


What is the capital of the Bahamas?

  1. A) Nassau
  2. B) Vienna
  3. C) Paris
  4. D) Rome

Answer: A) Nassau


What is the capital of Bahrain?

  1. A) Manama
  2. B) Vienna
  3. C) Paris
  4. D) Rome

Answer: A) Manama


What is the capital of Bangladesh?

  1. A) Dhaka
  2. B) Vienna
  3. C) Paris
  4. D) Rome

Answer: A) Dhaka


What is the capital of Barbados?

  1. A) Bridgetown
  2. B) Vienna
  3. C) Paris
  4. D) Rome

Answer: A) Bridgetown


What is the capital of Bhutan?

  1. A) Thimphu
  2. B) Vienna
  3. C) Paris
  4. D) Rome

Answer: A) Thimphu


Which of the following countries is NOT located in South America?

  1. Brazil
  2. Argentina
  3. Chile
  4. Canada

Answer: D (Canada)


Which of the following countries is NOT located in Europe?

  1. France
  2. Spain
  3. Germany
  4. Australia

Answer: D (Australia)


Which of the following countries is NOT located in Africa?

  1. Egypt
  2. Nigeria
  3. South Africa
  4. Japan

Answer: D (Japan)


Which of the following countries is NOT located in Asia?

  1. China
  2. India
  3. Indonesia
  4. Australia

Answer: D (Australia)


Which of the following countries is NOT located in North America?

  1. Canada
  2. United States
  3. Mexico
  4. Brazil

Answer: D (Brazil)


Which of the following countries is NOT located in the Caribbean?

  1. Jamaica
  2. Cuba
  3. Dominican Republic
  4. Sweden

Answer: D (Sweden)


Which of the following countries is NOT located in Oceania?

  1. Australia
  2. New Zealand
  3. Fiji
  4. Sweden

Answer: D (Sweden)


Which of the following countries is NOT located in Central America?

  1. Mexico
  2. Costa Rica
  3. Panama
  4. Sweden

Answer: D (Sweden)


Which of the following countries is NOT located in the Middle East?

  1. Iran
  2. Iraq
  3. Saudi Arabia
  4. Sweden

Answer: D (Sweden)


Which of the following countries is NOT located in Eastern Europe?

  1. Poland
  2. Ukraine
  3. Russia
  4. Sweden

Answer: D (Sweden)


Which of the following countries is NOT located in Western Europe?

  1. France
  2. Germany
  3. United Kingdom
  4. Sweden

Answer: D (Sweden)


Which of the following countries is NOT located in Northern Europe?

  1. Denmark
  2. Sweden
  3. Finland
  4. Poland

Answer: D (Poland)


Which of the following countries is NOT located in Southern Europe?

  1. Italy
  2. Spain
  3. Portugal
  4. Sweden

Answer: D (Sweden)


Which of the following countries is NOT located in Central Asia?

  1. Kazakhstan
  2. Kyrgyzstan
  3. Tajikistan
  4. Sweden

Answer: D (Sweden)


Which of the following countries is NOT located in East Asia?

  1. China
  2. Japan
  3. South Korea
  4. Sweden

Answer: D (Sweden)


Which of the following countries is NOT located in Southeast Asia?

  1. Indonesia
  2. Vietnam
  3. Thailand
  4. Sweden

Answer: D (Sweden)


Which of the following countries is NOT located in South Asia?

  1. India
  2. Pakistan
  3. Bangladesh
  4. Sweden

Answer: D (Sweden)


Which of the following countries is NOT located in the Arabian Peninsula?

  1. Saudi Arabia
  2. United Arab Emirates
  3. Oman
  4. Sweden

Answer: D (Sweden)


What is the capital of Albania?

  1. A) Tirana
  2. B) Skopje
  3. C) Pristina
  4. D) Sarajevo

Answer: A) Tirana


What is the capital of Algeria?

  1. A) Tunis
  2. B) Algiers
  3. C) Rabat
  4. D) Cairo

Answer: B) Algiers


What is the capital of Andorra?

  1. A) Andorra la Vella
  2. B) Madrid
  3. C) Lisbon
  4. D) Paris

Answer: A) Andorra la Vella


What is the capital of Angola?

  1. A) Luanda
  2. B) Kinshasa
  3. C) Brazzaville
  4. D) Lusaka

Answer: A) Luanda


What is the capital of Antigua and Barbuda?

  1. A) St. John’s
  2. B) Basseterre
  3. C) Kingstown
  4. D) Castries

Answer: A) St. John’s


What is the capital of Argentina?

  1. A) Buenos Aires
  2. B) Santiago
  3. C) Montevideo
  4. D) Lima

Answer: A) Buenos Aires


What is the capital of Belarus?

  1. A) Minsk
  2. B) Moscow
  3. C) Kiev
  4. D) Warsaw

Answer: A) Minsk


What is the capital of Belgium?

  1. A) Brussels
  2. B) Amsterdam
  3. C) Luxembourg
  4. D) Paris

Answer: A) Brussels


What is the capital of Belize?

  1. A) Belmopan
  2. B) San Jose
  3. C) San Salvador
  4. D) Tegucigalpa

Answer: A) Belmopan


What is the capital of Benin?

  1. A) Porto-Novo
  2. B) Cotonou
  3. C) Accra
  4. D) Lagos

Answer: A) Porto-Novo


Check more World General Knowledge MCQs:

About the author

CSS Times

Shahzad Faisal Malik is the administrator of CSSTimes.pk and is responsible for managing the content, design, and overall direction of the blog. He has a strong background in Competitive Exams and is passionate and sharing information with others.
Shahzad Faisal Malik has worked as a Graphic Designer/Content Creator at CSSTimes in the past. In his free time, Shahzad Faisal Malik enjoys watching Cricket, writing blogs for different websites and is always on the lookout for new and interesting content to share with the readers of this website.
As the website administrator, Shahzad Faisal Malik is dedicated to providing high-quality content and fostering a welcoming and engaging community for readers. He looks forward to connecting with readers and hearing their thoughts and feedback on the website.

Leave a Comment