CSS Times Daily Dose GK MCQ’s MCQs

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-19)

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-19)
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

Daily Top-20 MCQs (Set-19)

for CSS, PMS, PCS, FPSC and related Exams


Today’s MCQs are all about General Knowledge, these MCQs are taken from Past Papers which are helpful for all type competitive exams.


Name the longest Road Tunnel of the world
(a) St. Gothard (Sweden)
(b) Angkor (Cambodia)
(c) Broadway (USA)
(d) None of them
Answer: a


Who is the youngest elected president of USA?
(a) John F. Kennedy
(b) Henry Truman
(c) Andrew Jackson
(d) None of these
Answer: a


Which is the driest place of the world?
(a) Tripoli (Libya)
(b) Death Valley (California)
(c) Jacobabad (Pakistan)
(d) Azizia (Libya)
Answer: b


The largest artificial lake is:
(a) Lake Baikal (Russia)
(b) Lake Superior (North America)
(c) Lake Great beer (Canada)
(d) Lake Mead (USA)
Answer: d


Name the hottest place of the world
(a) Death Valley (USA)
(b) Jacobabad (Pakistan)
(c) Azizia (Libya)
(d) None of them
Answer: c


Which is the tallest building of the world?
(a) Tapai Center 101 (Taiwan)
(b) Daubi Burj (UAE)
(c) Patronas Tower (Malaysia)
(d) Sears Tower (USA)
Answer: b


Largest Muslim country area-wise is
(a) Algeria
(b) Kazakhstan
(c) Sudan
(d) Libya
Answer: b


Name the longest land mountain range?
(a) Alps
(b) Karakoram
(c) Andes
(d) Pamirs
Answer: c


Which is the largest ocean?
(a) Pacific
(b) Arctic
(c) Indian
(d) southern
Answer: a


Which is the smallest ocean?
(a) Arctic Ocean
(b) Indian Ocean
(c) Pacific Ocean
(d) Southern Ocean
Answer: a


Which country is with highest an average GDP per head?
(a) Denmark
(b) Netherlands
(c) Luxembourg
(d) Belgium
Answer: c


First telegraph signal was transmitted in which year?
(a) 1951
(b) 1891
(c) 1901
(d) 1711
Answer: c


Which country has the largest foreign debts?
(a) Russia
(b) China
(c) Mexico
(d) USA
Answer: d


Who was the first black President of South Africa?
(a) Girm Woldegiorgis
(b) Omar Bango
(c) Nelson Mandela
(d) Ratu Josefa
Answer: c


Which of the following was the first newspaper?
(a) The Peking news
(b) Al Ahram
(c) Izvestia
(d) Le Monde
Answer: a


Loop is the longest platform of the world located in
(a) New York
(b) India
(c) China
(d) UK
Answer: a


What is the largest Internet search engine as of 2013?
(a) Google
(b) Ask.com
(c) MSN Search
(d) Yahoo.com
Answer: a


Which is the fastest fish in the world?
(a) Whiting
(b) Tuna
(c) Sailfish
(d) Whalefish
Answer: c


What is the world’s slowest land mammal?
(a) Guinea Pig
(b) Sloth
(c) Mouse
(d) Snail
Answer: b


What is the largest flightless bird in the world?
(a) Ostrich
(b) Emu
(c) Penguin
(d) Rhea
Answer: a


Check more related MCQs

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment