MCQs General Science & Ability MCQs

CSS General Science MCQs (Science and its Branches)

CSS General Science MCQs (Science and its Branches)
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

Table of Contents

The study of bacteria in relation to disease

(a) Taxonomy
(b) Hematology
(c) Bacteriology
(d) Archaeology
Answer: c


The study of the organic chemistry of compounds and processes occurring in organisms

(a) Taxonomy
(b) Biochemistry
(c) Anatomy
(d) Cryptography
Answer: b


The application of theories and methods of the physical sciences to questions of biology

(a) Hematology
(b) Biophysics
(c) Archaeology
(d) Cryptography
Answer: b


The science that studies living organisms

(a) Biology
(b) Taxonomy
(c) Anatomy
(d) None of these
Answer:  a


The scientific study of plant life is called what?

(a) Hematology
(b) Botany
(c) Archaeology
(d) None of these
Answer:  b


The science of matter and its interactions with energy and itself

(a) Taxonomy
(b) Chemistry
(c) Anatomy
(d) Hematology
Answer: b


The study of climates and investigations of its phenomena and causes

(a) Taxonomy
(b) Climatology
(c) Cryptography
(d) None of these
Answer:  b


The systematic study of computing systems and computation

(a) Computer Science
(b) Hematology
(c) Taxonomy
(d) Anatomy
Answer:  a


The study of how organisms interact with each other and their environment

(a) Ecology
(b) Archaeology
(c) Hematology
(d) None of these
Answer:  a


Science and technology of electronic phenomena

(a) Electronics
(b) Anatomy
(c) Cryptography
(d) None of these
Answer: a


The practical application of science to commerce or industry

(a) Hematology
(b) Engineering
(c) Archaeology
(d) Taxonomy
Answer: b


The study of insects is called what?

(a) Taxonomy
(b) Entomology
(c) Hematology
(d) Anatomy
Answer: b


The science of studying and managing forests and plantations, and related natural resources

(a) Taxonomy
(b) Forestry
(c) Cryptography
(d) None of these
Answer: b


The science of genes, heredity, and the variation of organisms

(a) Taxonomy
(b) Genetics
(c) Hematology
(d) Archaeology
Answer: b


The science of the Earth, its structure, and history

(a) Anatomy
(b) Taxonomy
(c) Hematology
(d) Geology
Answer: d


The study of animal and plant life within saltwater ecosystems

(a) Hematology
(b) Marine Biology
(c) Cryptography
(d) None of these
Answer:  b


A science dealing with the logic of quantity and shape and arrangement

(a) Taxonomy
(b) Hematology
(c) Mathematics
(d) Anatomy
Answer:  c


Study of the atmosphere that focuses on weather processes and forecasting

(a) Thermodynamics
(b) Taxonomy
(c) Meteorology
(d) Cryptography
Answer:  c


The study of microorganisms, including viruses, prokaryotes and simple eukaryotes

(a) Microbiology
(b) Hematology
(c) Anatomy
(d) None of these
Answer:  a


The study of the chemistry, crystal structure, and physical (including optical) properties of minerals

(a) Taxonomy
(b) Mineralogy
(c) Archaeology
(d) Hematology
Answer:  b

 


The study of biology at a molecular level is called

(a) Hematology
(b) Taxonomy
(c) Molecular Biology
(d) Cryptography
Answer:  c


The branch of physics concerned with the nucleus of the atom

(a) Hematology
(b) Nuclear Physics
(c) Anatomy
(d) None of these
Answer:  b


The branch of medicine dealing with the nervous system and its disorders

(a) Neurology
(b) Taxonomy
(c) Archaeology
(d) Mineralogy
Answer:  a


Study of the earth’s oceans and their interlinked ecosystems and chemical and physical processes

(a) Thermodynamics
(b) Anatomy
(c) Oceanography
(d) None of these
Answer:  c


The branch of chemistry dedicated to the study of the structures, synthesis, and reactions of carbon-containing compounds?

(a) Organic Chemistry
(b) Hematology
(c) Thermodynamics
(d) Taxonomy
Answer:  a


The study of life-forms existing in former geological time periods (or study of fossils)

(a) Taxonomy
(b) Paleontology
(c) Cryptography
(d) None of these
Answer:  b


The geological and chemical study of rocks is called?

(a) Thermodynamics
(b) Taxonomy
(c) Hematology
(d) Petrology
Answer:  d


The study of the behavior and properties of matter is called what?

(a) Physics
(b) Anatomy
(c) Cryptography
(d) None of these
Answer:  a


The study of the mechanical, physical, and biochemical functions of living organisms is called what?

(a) Taxonomy
(b) Hematology
(c) Thermodynamics
(d) Physiology
Answer: d


The branch of medicine dealing with the applications of radiant energy, including x-rays and radioisotopes

(a) Radiology
(b) Agronomy
(c) Hematology
(d) Anatomy
Answer:  a


Check more MCQs below:

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment

1 Comment