MCQs

Sentence Completion MCQs (Set-I)

Sentence Completion MCQs (Set-I)
Written by CSS Times

Table of Contents

Tasbeel is always ______ about showing up for work because he feels that tardiness is a sign of irresponsibility.

a. legible
b. tolerable
c. punctual
d. literal
e. belligerent
Answer: c
Explanation: “Punctual” means arriving exactly on time.


With her ______ eyesight, Mrs Butt spotted a trio of deer on the hillside and she reduced the speed of her car.

a. inferior
b. keen
c. impressionable
d. yielding
e. conspiratorial
Answer: b
Explanation: “Keen” means being extremely sensitive or responsive; having strength of perception.


The two travelers may have chosen ____________ routes across the continent, but the starting point was the same for each.

a. coinciding
b. direct
c. charted
d. divergent
e. intersecting
Answer: d
Explanation: “Divergent” means proceeding from one point in different directions.


A book or booklet where you regularly record your personal experiences, memories and thoughts is called a ______________.

a. memoir
b. recipe
c. diary
d. logbook
e. notepad
Answer: c
Explanation: “Diary”


The spacecraft has two_________ sets of electronic components; if one fails, its duplicate will still function.

a. divergent
b. identical
c. simulated
d. mutual
e. prohibitive
Answer: b
Explanation: “Identical” means exactly the same.


The former cult-film director ______________ his original audience by making films that appealed instead to the

general public.
a. enchanted
b. moved
c. glorified
d. disappointed
e. influenced
Answer: d
Explanation: “Disappointed” means let down.


The ______ townspeople celebrated the soldier’s return to his home by adorning trees with yellow ribbons and

balloons.
a. somber
b. jubilant
c. pitiless
d. cunning
e. unsullied
Answer: b
Explanation: “Jubilant” means rejoicing; expressing joyfulness; exulting.


As ______ beings we live each day conscious of our shortcomings and victories.

a. sensational
b. sentient
c. sentimental
d. static
e. senile
Answer: b
Explanation: “Sentient” means possessing the power of sense or sense perception; conscious.


In many cases, the formerly ________________ origins of diseases have now been identified through modern

scientific techniques.
a. insightful
b. mysterious
c. cruel
d. notable
e. useful
Answer: b
Explanation: “Mysterious” means unexplained.


Business letters are largely __________, conveying unadorned information in a clear and concise manner.

a. functional
b. patronizing
c. superfluous
d. opaque
e. individualistic
Answer: a
Explanation: “Functional” means useful and practical.


Staring at the abstract painting, Naila could not understand how so many of her fellow museumgoers could pretend to __________ its meaning, when to her its message was so opaque.

a. obscure
b. advertise
c. comprehend
d. criticize
e. ignore
Answer: c
Explanation: “To comprehend” means to grasp the meaning of something

In such a small office setting, the office manager found he had ______ responsibilities that required knowledge in a variety of different topics.

a. heedless
b. complementary
c. mutual
d. manifold
e. correlative
Answer: d
Explanation: “Manifold” means many and varied; of many kinds; multiple.

The settlers found an ideal location with plenty of ______ land for farming and a mountain stream for fresh water and irrigation.

a. open
b. provincial
c. arable
d. timid
e. appealing
Answer: c
Explanation: “Arable” means suitable for cultivation, fit for plowing and farming productively.

Searching frantically to find the hidden jewels, the thieves proceeded to ______ the entire house.

a. justify
b. darken
c. amplify
d. ransack
e. glorify
Answer: d
Explanation: “To ransack” means to thoroughly search, to plunder, pillage.

Mrs. Rashid was under the impression that discipline would _______________ her wayward student’s academic progress rather than advance it.

a. overlook
b. foster
c. quicken
d. promote
e. hamper
Answer: e
Explanation: “To hamper” means to restrict.

Irfan’s poor typing skills were a ______ to finding employment at the nearby office complex.

a. benefit
b. hindrance
c. partiality
d. temptation
e. canon
Answer: b
Explanation: “Hindrance” is an impediment or obstruction; a state of being hindered; a cause of being prevented or impeded.

They use language not to explain but to ________-; each statement is like a reflection in a warped mirror.

a. preserve
b. distort
c. enlighten
d. negate
e. destroy
Answer: b
Explanation: “Distort” means to misrepresent..

He displayed a nearly extreme _______________, insisting on knowing every details of his friends’ lives.

a. orderliness
b. credulity
c. curiosity
d. shyness
e. morbidity
Answer: c
Explanation: “Curiosity” means a desire to find out.

Efforts are finally being made to _____________ the traffic congestion that plagues the downtown area.

a. engage
b. alleviate
c. transport
d. regenerate
e. trivialize
Answer: b
Explanation: “Alleviate” means to relieve or lessen..

When autumn comes to the Southwest, the chamisa plant blooms, and this previously _____________shrub suddenly seems to be everywhere.

a. omnipresent
b. precipitous
c. flowering
d. dazzling
e. ordinary
Answer: e
Explanation: “Ordinary” means not easily noticeable.

In sharp contrast to the previous night’s celebrations, the wedding was ____________ affair.

a. a fervent
b. a dignified
c. a chaotic
d. an ingenious
e. a jubilant
Answer: b
Explanation: “Dignified” means honored or proper.

Though outwardly ____________, the speaker was actually quite disturbed by the tumultuous crowd.

a. apprehensive
b. agitated
c. furious
d. serene
e. considerate
Answer: d
Explanation: “Serene” means calm or undisturbed.

Frequently used as a spice, ginger also has ___________properties: it can be used to treat coughs, colds, and upset stomachs.

a. timeworn
b. invariable
c. edible
d. curative
e. descriptive
Answer: d
Explanation: “Curative” means having the properties of a remedy or cure.


Ms. Rizvi gave a performance of noteworthy ________________: her piano list ranged from classical music to jazz.

a. intensity
b. precision
c. scope
d. polish
e. duration
Answer: c
Explanation: “Scope” means range.


Must we be subjected to your ______ complaints all day long?

a. tiresome
b. fearsome
c. awesome
d. gleesome
e. wholesome
Answer: a
Explanation: “Tiresome” means causing to be weary.


The announcement that the city would raze the landmark school building was such a distressing ——– that it provoked an outcry.

a. disclosure
b. evaluation
c. liberation
d. instance
e. inquiry
Answer: a
Explanation: A “disclosure” is a declaration or revelation.


Because the pandas had already been weakened by the disease and drought, a harsh winter would have had____________ consequences for them.

a. preventive
b. regressive
c. catastrophic
d. unforeseen
e. moderate
Answer: c
Explanation: “Catastrophic” means involving a disastrous or tragic event.


For a long time, most doctors maintained that taking massive vitamins was relatively harmless; now, however, some are warning that excessive dosages can be _____________.

a. healthy
b. expensive
c. wasteful
d. toxic
e. inane
Answer: d
Explanation: “Toxic” means poisonous or harmful to health.


Commerce on the remote island was conducted exclusively by ____________, exchanging goods.

a. credit
b. loan
c. faith
d. patronage
e. barter
Answer: e
Explanation: “Barter” means the direct exchange of goods without the use of money.


The existence of the environmental contamination is no longer a point of _____________; government, industry and public agree that it is a serious problem.

a. concern
b. cooperation
c. urgency
d. relevance
e. dispute
Answer: e
Explanation: “Dispute” means disagreement.


Check more MCQs below:

About the author

CSS Times

Shahzad Faisal Malik is the administrator of CSSTimes.pk and is responsible for managing the content, design, and overall direction of the blog. He has a strong background in Competitive Exams and is passionate and sharing information with others.
Shahzad Faisal Malik has worked as a Graphic Designer/Content Creator at CSSTimes in the past. In his free time, Shahzad Faisal Malik enjoys watching Cricket, writing blogs for different websites and is always on the lookout for new and interesting content to share with the readers of this website.
As the website administrator, Shahzad Faisal Malik is dedicated to providing high-quality content and fostering a welcoming and engaging community for readers. He looks forward to connecting with readers and hearing their thoughts and feedback on the website.

Leave a Comment