Educators MCQs GK MCQ’s MCQs

English Literature MCQs | Sophocles (Oedipus Rex) | Enhance your Knowledge

English Literature MCQs, Sophocles (Oedipus Rex)
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

The priest is _________ at the beginning of the play.
(a) Asking the gods for help
(b) Accusing Oedipus
(c) Asking Teiresias for help
(d) None of these
Answer: a

The priest is doing this because _________.
(a) Oedipus asked him
(b) There is a plague on the city
(c) The Sphinx has attacked the city
(d) None of these
Answer: b

At the beginning of the play, Oedipus sends Creon to ________.
(a) Corinth
(b) The Pythian Oracle
(c) Exile
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Creon reported that _________.
(a) Teiresias killed Laius
(b) He will kill his father
(c) Laius’s killer must be found
(d) None of these
Answer: c

to Get book(s) at your doorstep Whatsapp/SMS your required book name/complete address at 03224661117

to Get book(s) at your doorstep Whatsapp/SMS your required book name/complete address at 03224661117

According to the report, the man, they will find, must _________.
(a) Become the next king
(b) Be sacrificed to the Sphinx
(c) Be banished or killed
(d) None of these
Answer: c

No one investigated Laius’s murder at the time because ________.
(a) The Sphinx was attacking the city
(b) There was a plight on the city
(c) They didn’t want anyone to know that Oedipus did it
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Check Also: Important Teaching Aptitude MCQs for All Educators Jobs

Oedipus announced to the Theban people that _________.
(a) If any man confesses, he will only be banished
(b) He too will be punished if he helps the killer
(c) If anyone knows who killed Laius, he should come forward
(d) All of the above
Answer: d

_________ is rumoured to have killed Laius.
(a) Teiresias
(b) Jocasta
(c) Robbers
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Creon advised Oedipus to send for _________.
(a) A Shepherd
(b) Teiresias
(c) The Sphinx
(d) None of these
Answer: b

When Teiresias arrived, he said that _________.
(a) He will not tell who did it
(b) The Sphinx did it
(c) Jocasta did it
(d) None of these
Answer: a

When Teiresias charged Oedipus with killing Laius, he responded by_________.
(a) Calling Teiresias a blind fool
(b) Accusing Creon of killing Laius
(c) Accusing Teiresias of conspiring with Creon
(d) All of the above
Answer: d

According to Teiresias Oedipus will_________.
(a) Leave Thebes in triumph
(b) Marry Antigone
(c) Leave Thebes a blind beggar
(d) None of these
Answer: c

What does Oedipus ask Creon?
(a) Why Teiresias conspired with the Sphinx
(b) Why Jocasta married Laius
(c) Why Teiresias didn’t say anything at the time of Laius’s death
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Does Creon say he wants to be king?
(a) Yes
(b) Only if he can marry Jocasta
(c) No
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Jocasta convinced Oedipus to _________to Creon.
(a) Abandon
(b) Kill
(c) Forgive
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Jocasta attempts to prove to Oedipus that_________.
(a) There is no truth in prophesy
(b) Teiresias is really his father
(c) Creon killed Laius
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Jocasta said that she_________.
(a) Sacrificed her baby on the altar of Athena
(b) Drowned her baby in the well
(c) Left her baby exposed on a mountain
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Laius was killed_________.
(a) In jail
(b) In his bath
(c) At a crossroads
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Jocasta’s story upset Oedipus because_________.
(a) His father was killed in a similar way
(b) He was a witness to this death
(c) He killed a man at a crossroads
(d) None of these
Answer: c

What made Oedipus go to the oracle when he was young?
(a) A man called him a bastard
(b) Teiresias told him to
(c) Creon tried to kill him
(d) None of these
Answer: a

The oracle told Oedipus that he_________.
(a) Should stay away from Thebes
(b) Would become blind
(c) Would kill his father and marry his mother
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Check Also: World Famous Personalities Who Died In 2018

Oedipus left Corinth because he was_________.
(a) Summoned to kill the Sphinx
(b) Finding his real dad
(c) Afraid of what the oracle said
(d) None of these
Answer: c

The next time Jocasta leaves the palace, she was_________.
(a) Killing her children
(b) Running away from Thebes
(c) Praying to the gods
(d) None of these
Answer: c

What news does the messenger bring from Corinth?
(a) That Polybus was not Oedipus’s father
(b) That Corinth wants Oedipus to be its king
(c) That Polybus is dead
(d) All of the above
Answer: d

_________ gave Oedipus to Polybus and Merope.
(a) The Sphinx
(b) Teiresias
(c) The messenger
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Which of the three Theban plays was probably written last?
(a) Oedipus at Colonus
(b) No one knows
(c) Oedipus the King
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Oedipus have_________ children.
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) None of these
Answer: c

In Oedipus the King, murder of _________ must be avenged to end the plague in Thebes.
(a) Creon’s
(b) Polybus’s
(c) Laius’s
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Of Oedipus’s children ________does not appear in Oedipus at Colonus.
(a) Antigone
(b) Polynices
(c) Eteocles
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Literal meaning of “Oedipus” is_________.
(a) “Incest-monger”
(b) “King of Thebes”
(c) “Swollen foot”
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Which of the three plays was probably written first?
(a) No one knows
(b) Oedipus the King
(c) Antigone
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Oedipus was raised in _________.
(a) Colonus
(b) Thebes
(c) Corinth
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Teiresias does not appear in _________.
(a) Oedipus the King
(b) Antigone
(c) Oedipus at Colonus
(d) None of these
Answer: c

What sentence does Creon impose upon Antigone for violating his edict prohibiting Polynices’ burial?
(a) She must be hanged.
(b) Her eyes must be stabbed out.
(c) She must be buried alive.
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Creon’s is ________ of Jocasta.
(a) Brother
(b) Father
(c) Son
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Oedipus used ________ to stab out his own eyes.
(a) Knives
(b) Sticks
(c) The brooches from Jocasta’s robe
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Check Also: Teaching Methods MCQs for the posts of Educators / ESE / Teachers (Set-I)

Oedipus rescued Thebes from _________ curse.
(a) The Sphinx’s
(b) Laius’s
(c) Apollo’s
(d) None of these
Answer: a

_________ speaks last in each of the Theban plays.
(a) Ismene
(b) Creon
(c) The Chorus
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Antigone was meant to marry_________.
(a) Polynices
(b) Haemon
(c) Eteocles
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Athenian theatrical performances celebrated the_________ god.
(a) Athena
(b) Zeus
(c) Dionysus
(d) None of these
Answer: c

_________ remains alive throughout the three Theban plays.
(a) Oedipus
(b) Creon
(c) Antigone
(d) Jocasta
Answer: b

Laius killed _________.
(a) On a one-lane bridge
(b) Between a rock and a hard place
(c) At a three-way crossroads
(d) None of these
Answer: c

In Oedipus at Colonus, how does Creon attempt to coerce Oedipus to return to Thebes?
(a) He kidnaps his daughters.
(b) He bribes Theseus.
(c) He threatens war with Polynices.
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Oedipus prophesied about Polynices and Eteocles that they will _______.
(a) Rule Thebes together.
(b) Die at each other’s hands.
(c) Be betrayed by Creon.
(d) None of these
Answer: b

_______ is the last remaining survivor of Oedipus’s family.
(a) Ismene
(b) Antigone
(c) Oedipus
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Death of _________ occurs onstage.
(a) Oedipus
(b) Jocasta
(c) Antigone
(d) None of these.
Answer: d

What does Creon do just before he finds Antigone dead?
(a) Banishes Teiresias
(b) Argues with his wife, Eurydice
(c) Gives Polynices a proper burial
(d) None of these
Answer: c

_________helps Oedipus in Oedipus at Colonus.
(a) Merope
(b) Polybus
(c) Theseus
(d) None of these
Answer: c

_________ does not commit suicide.
(a) Antigone
(b) Ismene
(c) Haemon
(d) None of these
Answer: b

The woods, where Oedipus at Colonus takes place belong to_______.
(a) Euripides
(b) The Eumenides
(c) Eteocles
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!