Educators MCQs MCQs

Important Teaching Aptitude MCQs for All Educators Jobs

Important Teaching Aptitude MCQs for All Educators Jobs
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

______is not a level of teaching learning.
(a) Differentiation level
(b) Memory level
(c) Reflective level
(d) None of these
Answer: a

The Father of Psychoanalysis is______.
(a) Sigmund Freud
(b) Jean Piaget
(c) Jerome S. Bruner
(d) None of these
Answer: a

In pedagogy computer is used to __ ____.
(a) Motivate the learner
(b) Provide feedback
(c) Interact with the learner
(d) All of the above
Answer: d

Spare the rod __ spoil the child. This assumption is related to that type of discipline which has been advocated by ______.
(a) Naturalist philosophy
(b) Pragmatist philosophy
(c) Victorian Era philosophers
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Awais Aftab Butt

The proponent of the Cognitive Theory of teaching is______.
(a) N. L. Gage
(b) Jerome S. Bruner
(c) B. F. Skinner
(d) None of these
Answer: a

The determinant of teaching skill training is______.
(a) Components
(b) Pupil-teacher
(c) Supervisor
(d) None of these
Answer: a

For a good communication ______ is required.
(a) Clarity of thought
(b) Speaking without pause
(c) Speaking in a mild tone
(d) None of these
Answer: b

______ is an approach to educational planning.
(a) Manpower approach
(b) Social Demand approach
(c) Both a & b
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Institutional planning should be based on______.
(a) Aims and needs
(b) Time-table
(c) Administration
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Teacher behaviour ought to be ______.
(a) Administrative
(b) Instructive
(c) Idealistic
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Information highway or net is______.
(a) Computer
(b) Internet
(c) Intranet
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Students should expect to ______ from group learning.
(a) Get appreciation from the group
(b) Distribute the work equally
(c) Attract isolated student towards the group
(d) None of these
Answer: c

In order to modify the undesirable behaviour of a student the most effective method is______.
(a) To punish the student
(b) To bring it to the notice of parents
(c) To find out the reasons for the undesirable behaviour and provide remedies
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Main responsibility of School Management lies on______.
(a) Principal
(b) Teachers
(c) Manager
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Major objective of School Discipline is ______.
(a) To ensure safety of staff and students
(b) To create an environment conducive for teaching
(c) Both (A) and (B)
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Practical knowledge of language is learnt at—
(a) School
(b) Language laboratory
(c) Language teaching
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Dropping out from school means ______.
(a) To come to school casually
(b) To leave the school forever
(c) To play truant from class
(d) None of these
Answer: b

______ is not a principle of a good time table.
(a) Flexibility
(b) Ruthless master
(c) Variety
(d) None of these
Answer: b

The reason of absence and escape from school is______.
(a) Lack of interest in syllabus
(b) Poor method of teaching
(c) Ineffective teacher
(d) All of the above
Answer: d

______ can be taken as a reflection of meaningful learning.
(a) A good score in the examination `
(b) A high degree of retention
(c) The capability of transfer-ring/ using learning in different situations
(d) None of these
Answer: c

The most important thing for a student to gain a better insight in the subject is / are ______.
(a) The notes given by the subject teacher in the class
(b) The discussion facilitated by the teacher and held by the students for comprehending various aspects of the topic under reference
(c) The source material arranged by the teacher for the students
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Schools should arrange co-curricular activities for the students, because ______.
(a) Curricular experiences are incomplete without supplements
(b) Interplay of curricular and co-curricular experiences gives a better insight into the content and its context
(c) Everybody wants co-curricular activities these days
(d) None of these
Answer: b

You are teaching in your class and it is almost the end of your session. A child of your class comes late and seeks your permission to enter the class. You will ______.
(a) Not permit the child, as it makes little sense coming to class so late
(b) Get annoyed, as you are disturbed
(c) Allow him/her to enter and ask him/her the reasons for being so late when the class gets over
(d) None of these
Answer: c

You enter your regular class to discover the children not in a mood to study that particular day. You will______.
(a) Value the child’s precious time and, therefore, teach as per your plan
(b) Feel disturbed seeing the reluctance of the children to study
(c) Allow students the freedom to come up with what they want and gradually connect them to your plan
(d) None of these
Answer: c

The teacher who has developed an interest in teaching ______.
(a) Studies problem of student behaviour
(b) Compares different types of tests
(c) Refuses to be guided by the rules of thumb
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Today’s parents exert a lot of pressure for achievement on their children as ______.
(a) They want to fulfil their dreams through their children
(b) They are scared about their children’s future
(c) The world is getting competitive everyday
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Also Check: Teaching Methods MCQs for the posts of Educators / ESE / Teachers (Set-I)

An effective teacher______.
(a) Can manage his/her class well
(b) Knows his / her subject very well
(c) Cares for his/ her students
(d) None of these
Answer: c

One learns best in a classroom where______.
(a) Every child gets a chance to explore
(b) The teacher does not give punishment
(c) There is no fixed curriculum
(d) None of these
Answer: a

The school and community should work together as ______.
(a) The school is an integral part of the community
(b) The community provides resources for learning
(c) The community helps in understanding the nature of students
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Hyperactive children need ______.
(a) Special attention in the classroom
(b) Separate classroom
(c) Special teachers
(d) None of these
Answer: a

A child’s potential for creativity is reflected in his/ her______.
(a) Classroom discussion
(b) achievement scores
(c) Out-of-the-box thinking
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Teaching is also a learning activity for teachers as ______.
(a) It develops an in depth understanding of a discipline
(b) Teachers need to do action research
(c) Teachers is a process not a product
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Absenteeism can be tackled by ______.
(a) Guiding
(b) Punishing the students
(c) Giving the sweets
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Discipline means______.
(a) Strict-behaviour
(b) Severe punishment
(c) Going by the rules
(d) None of these
Answer: c

If any child does not come to school regularly you will______.
(a) Not bother
(b) Struck off his name
(c) Meet the parents and encourage them.
(d) None of these
Answer: c

In co-education you are supposed to ______.
(a) Make separate rows of boys and girls
(b) Give preference to boys over girls
(c) Deal according to need
(d) None of these
Answer: d

One of the basic principles of socializing individuals is ______.
(a) Religion
(b) Caste
(c) Education
(d) None of these
Answer: c

______ skills are the most essential for a teacher.
(a) Teaching
(b) Listening
(c) Oration
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Success in developing values is mainly dependent upon_____.
(a) Government
(b) Society
(c) Family
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Good reading aims at developing:
(a) Understanding
(b) Pronunciation
(c) Sensitivity
(d) None of these
Answer: a

The primary duty of a teacher is to be responsible to his/her______.
(a) Family
(b) Students
(c) Society
(d) All of the above
Answer: b

Which of the following is not related to educational achievement?
(a) Heredity
(b) Experiences
(c) Practice
(d) None of these
Answer: a

One of the students of a class hardly talks in the class. How would you encourage him to express himself?
(a) By organising discussions
(b) By encouraging children to take part in classroom activities
(c) By organizing educational games/ programmes in which – children feel like speaking-
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Main function of education should be—
(a) To prepare a child for life
(b) To develop capabilities of man
(c) To help children in adjustment
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Most important work of teacher is—
(a) To maintain discipline in class
(b) To take examination
(c) To make teaching interesting
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Your education will be successful if—
(a) You get a job
(b) You get self-satisfaction
(c) People pay respect to you
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Students should be allowed to play games because—
(a) It develops cooperation and physical balance
(b) It makes them physically strong
(c) It helps in passing time
(d) None of these
Answer: a

If students of your class are naughty, then what will you do?
(a) You will inform the principal
(b) You will not teach in that class
(c) You will punish them
(d) None of these
Answer: c

You will develop social values among students by—
(a) Telling them good stories
(b) Behaving ideally
(c) Developing sense of discipline
(d) None of these
Answer: b

What will you do for organisation of extracurricular activities?
(a) Do nothing special
(b) Help only in activities of your interest
(c) Help in all activities as ordered by Principal
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Teaching is a good profession because—
(a) Teachers get opportunity of free service from students
(b) Teachers get good salary
(c) Teachers enjoy teaching
(d) None of these
Answer: c

What will you do in vacant period of school? You will—
(a) Read magazines in library
(b) Check home work of students
(c) Take tea in canteen
(d) None of these
Answer: a

A child learns first from his—
(a) Family
(b) Teachers of Primary School
(c) Mother
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Also Check: Teaching Methods MCQs for the posts of Educators / ESE / Teachers (Set-II)

 

A teacher should kow child psychology because—
(a) It helps in developing self confidence in him
(b) It makes him practical
(c) It helps in teaching effectively
(d) None of these
Answer: c

A good teacher is he who is—
(a) Dutiful
(b) Honest
(c) True
(d) None of these
Answer: a

The medium of education should be—
(a) Regional language
(b) Mother language
(c) National language
(d) None of these
Answer: c

You want to become teacher because—
(a) Your parents want
(b) It is easy
(c) You are interested in it
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Why does a teacher ask question in class?
(a) To punish the students
(b) To maintain discipline
(c) To attract student’s attention
(d) None of these
Answer: c

‘Learning by doing’ is useful for children because—
(a) They understand better by doing
(b) They like doing activities
(c) It keeps them busy
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Local community should participate in school education—
(a) To direct teachers
(b) To develop teaching-learning material
(c) To mobilise additional resources
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Montessori education system emphasizes—
(a) Observation of natural event
(b) Training of senses
(c) Reading, writing and arithmetics
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Which computer language was developed to educate children?
(a) Fortran
(b) Cobol
(c) Basic
(d) None of these
Answer: c

If a student interrupts in your class, you will______.
(a) ask him to leave the class
(b) ask him to behave properly
(c) assess his reasons to do the same
(d) None of these
Answer: c

A student has not completed his homework. You will address him by saying ______.
(a) When are you going to complete it?
(b) You did not do it. Try it
(c) Why did you not complete it?
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Schools should be concerned with the development of child, which should include—
(a) Acquisition of knowledge by the child
(b) Acquisition of life-skills by the child
(c) Acquisition of skills required by the nation
(d) None of these
Answer: b

The main purpose of ‘Parent-Teacher-Association (PTA)’ in any school is to______.
(a) Keep students in check/control
(b) Collect additional funds for remedial teaching
(c) Involve parents for improvement of school functioning
(d) None of these
Answer: c

If a student gives a partially correct response to your question. You will______.
(a) Seek further information
(b) Provide reinforcement
(c) Reframe your question
(d) None of these
Answer: b

School can be called a social agent if______.
(a) It transmits knowledge
(b) It educates about rights and duties
(c) It organises various activities
(d) None of these
Answer: c

One basic difference between traditional schools and open learning schools is that______.
(a) The former are systematic
(b) The former carry personal touch
(c) The latter use modern gadgets
(d) None of these
Answer: b

School can be considered a ______ group as far as socialising agency is concerned.
(a) Primary
(b) Secondary
(c) Supplementary
(d) None of these
Answer: b

All of the following statements are true except______.
(a) Acquisition of ‘life-skills’ is part of maturation
(b) Acquisition of ‘life-skills’ is part of social process
(c) ‘Life-skills’ are directly moulded
(d) ‘Life-skills’ are learnt
Answer: a

A student wants to share his problem with his teacher and visits the teacher for the same at his home. In such a situation, the teacher should______.
(a) Suggest to him to escape from his home
(b) Contact the student’s parents and provide help
(c) Extend reasonable help and boost his morale
(d) None of these
Answer: c

If a student alleges you of showing favouritism in evaluation of scripts, you will______.
(a) Reject his allegations
(b) Adopt punitive measure
(c) Show his answer book and few more
(d) None of these
Answer: c

The major responsibility with which school personnel have been entrusted is that of—
(a) Adjusting social demands to the needs of the child
(b) Adjusting the child to conform to the demands of society
(c) Changing human nature to conform to social expectations
(d) None of these
Answer: b

The best reason because of which a teacher can command respect from his students is if______.
(a) He follows innovative practices in the class
(b) He dictates notes to the class
(c) He reads and explains the text-book
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Development of moral values among students is very important. To develop the same, you will ______.
(a) Encourage moral value related works
(b) Organise lectures
(c) Display stories based on moral values
(d) None of these
Answer: d

Teaching aids are useful because they______.
(a) Help teacher’s work
(b) Activate all senses
(c) Make learning more meaningful
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Teacher’s classroom behaviour should be good because ______.
(a) It will set an example
(b) Students will be more attentive
(c) Environment would be conducive to learning
(d) None of these
Answer: c

You have a class which is very heterogeneous in height. You should allow a seating arrangement______.
(a) That is random
(b) Where smaller students are allowed to sit in such a way that they can see and participate easily in class activities
(c) that is purely based on height
(d) None of these
Answer: b

______ may not be the best reason for cheating in the classroom examination.
(a) Too lazy to study
(b) Parental pressure for good marks
(c) Self-prestige
(d) None of these
Answer: c

In this age of academic excellence demand, inclusion of games and sports in schools is______.
(a) Necessary for the co-ordinated development of the individual
(b) Taking away a lot of time from academic work
(c) Giving time for leisure or relaxation
(d) None of these
Answer: a

While teaching the concept of a ‘circle’, you will ______.
(a) Present a picture of a circle
(b) Present pictures of circles of various sizes
(c) Present pictures of circles and ellipses
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Teaching would be more effective if the teacher______.
(a) Makes his intent purposeful
(b) Is master of the subject
(c) Uses various instructional aids
(d) None of these
Answer: c

The schools should concentrate on ______.
(a) Development of traits to face hurdles of daily life
(b) Inculcation of values cherished by the community
(c) Development of traits of good citizenship
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Emotional Adjustment of students is effective in ______.
(a) Personality formation
(b) Class-teaching
(c) Discipline
(d) All of the above
Answer: d

______ is closely related to teaching skills.
(a) Blackboard writing
(b) Solving questions
(c) Asking questions
(d) All the above
Answer: d

Also Check: Teaching Methods MCQs for the posts of Educators / ESE / Teachers (Set-II)

Character is developed by______.
(a) Will-power
(b) Conduct and behaviour
(c) Morality
(d) All of the above
d
Answer:
______ is not a level of teaching learning.
(a) Differentiation level
(b) Memory level
(c) Reflective level
(d) Understanding level
Answer: a

The determinant of teaching skill training is______.
(a) Components
(b) Pupil-teacher relation
(c) Supervisor
(d) Headmaster
Answer: a

For a good communication ______ is required.
(a) Speaking without pause
(b) Dramatic Presentation
(c) Speaking in a mild tone
(d) None of these
Answer: a

______ is an important approach to educational planning.
(a) Man-power approach
(b) Social Demand approach
(c) Both a & b
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Institutional planning should be based on______.
(a) Aim and needs
(b) Time-table
(c) Administration
(d) Need
Answer: a

A teacher must have a/an ______behaviour.
(a) Administrative
(b) Instructive
(c) Idealistic
(d) Directive
Answer: c

Computer language is based on______.
(a) Number system
(b) Symbol system
(c) Series system
(d) None of these
Answer: a

The main task of educational computer is______.
(a) Scoring the answers
(b) Preserve the information
(c) Analysis of data
(d) All of the above
Answer: d

UNESCO satellite directed television program was used first
(a) 1926 (b) 1959
(c) 1961
(d) 1965
Answer: d

Which of the following instructional procedure is the main component?
(a) Synaptic teaching model
(b) Basic teaching model
(c) Inductive model
(d) Social-stimulation
Answer: b

It is popularly said that any two students are not alike. This implies that they differ in their
(a) Physical and mental set up
(b) Aptitude
(c) Social status
(d) Attitude
Answer: a

Out of the following, in which lesson, a general rule is explained first and then examples are illustrated?
(a) Deductive lesson
(b) Inductive lesson
(c) Cognitive lesson
(d) Skill lesson
Answer: a

Counselling is provided to assist an individual
(a) To diagnose learning deficiencies
(b) To understand and solve problem
(c) To develop insight
(d) To develop the personality
Answer: b

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment

2 Comments