Geography of Pakistan MCQs | Pakistan Studies/Affairs Notes (Set-I)

2359
Geography of Pakistan MCQs, Pakistan Studies/Affairs Notes (Set-I)

Pakistan is located in tropic zone of:
(a) South
(b) North
(c) East
(d) West
Answer: a

Pakistan is divided into ____ physical divisions.
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 6
Answer: b

The highest peak of Hindukush range is:
(a) Kirthar Hills
(b) Tirich Mir
(c) K-2
(d) Nanga Parbat
Answer: b

Hindukush range covers ____ of Pakistan.
(a) Northwest side
(b) Southwest side
(c) North side
(d) West side
Answer: a

7. The height of K-2 is:
(a) 8611 metres
(b) 8012 metres
(c) 8512 metres
(d) 8126 metres
Answer: a

The height of Nanga Parbat is:
(a) 7818 metres
(b) 8126 metres
(c) 8028 metres
(d) 9615 metres
Answer: b

See also: Pakistan Studies/Affairs MCQs (Set I) 

The highest peak of Sulaiman range is:
(a) Takht-e-Sulaiman
(b) Tirich Mir
(c) K-2
(d) Nanga Parbat
Answer: a

The highest peak of Karakoram range is:
(a) K-2
(b) Nanga Parbat
(c) Kirthar Hills
(d) Tirch Mir
Answer: a

The height of Potowar Plateau from sea level is:
(a) 200 metres to 400 metres
(b) 300 metres to 600 metres
(c) 250 metres to 500 metres
(d) 150 metres to 250 metres
Answer: b

The hottest place in Pakistan is:
(a) Jaccobabad
(b) Multan
(c) D.G. Khan
(d) Multan
Answer: a

The coldest place in Pakistan is:
(a) Hunza
(b) Murree
(c) Ziarat
(d) Sialkot
Answer: c

Indicate the number of Pakistan area-wise in the world.
(a) 30th
(b) 34th
(c) 38th
(d) 40th
Answer: b

The total area of Punjab is:
(a) 205,344 sq. km
(b) 70,665 sq. km
(c) 185,644 sq. km
(d) 86,965 sq. km
Answer: a

See Also: Pakistan Studies/Affairs MCQs (Set II)

The total area of Sindh is:
(a) 140,914 sq. km
(b) 130,965 sq. km
(c) 245,815 sq. km
(d) 130,928 sq. km
Answer: a

The total area of Balochistan is:
(a) 347,190 sq. km
(b) 337,192 sq. km
(c) 440,992 sq. km
(d) 340,292 sq. km
Answer: a

The total length of the coastline of Pakistan?
(a) 650 miles
(b) 600 miles
(c) 600 miles
(d) 400 miles
Answer: a

Name the province which has longest coastline.
(a) Sindh
(b) Balochistan
(c) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
(d) Punjab
Answer: b

The total length of coastline of Sindh is:
(a) 100 miles
(b) 250 miles
(c) 300 miles
(d) 400 miles
Answer: b

The largest seaport of Pakistan is:
(a) Bin Qasim
(b) Karachi
(c) Gwadar
(d) None of these
Answer: b

The average height of Pir Punjal Range is:
(a) 5000 metres
(b) 4500 metres
(c) 4000 metres
(d) 3500 metres
Answer: a

Name the country which is situated in the northeast of Pakistan.
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Iran
(d) Afghanistan
Answer: b

Total length of Pakistan’s common boundary with China is:
(a) 523 km
(b) 610 km
(c) 625 km
(d) 680 km
Answer: a

Longest tunnel of Pakistan is:
(a) Khojab
(b) Kalabagh
(c) Kohat
(d) Khyber
Answer: a

The origin of Lower Bari Doab is:
(a) Chenab
(b) Jhelum
(c) Ravi
(d) Indus
Answer: c

Upper Bari Doab irrigates the area of:
(a) Multan
(b) Lahore
(c) Tarbela
(d) Karachi
Answer: b

Indicate the place from where Upper Bari Doab originates.
(a) Qadirabad Headworks
(b) Raipur (India)
(c) Madhopur (India)
(d) Tarbela
Answer: c

The origin of Upper Bari Doab is:
(a) Jhelum
(b) Chenab
(c) Ravi
(d) Indus
Answer: c

Bolan river flows in the province of:
(a) Sindh
(b) Balochistan
(c) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
(d) Punjab
Answer: b

Hub river flows in the province of:
(a) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
(b) Sindh
(c) Punjab
(d) Balochistan
Answer: b

The largest river of Pakistan is:
(a) Ravi
(b) Indus
(c) Jehlum
(d) Chenab
Answer: b

How many rivers flow in province of Sindh?
(a) 5
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 7
Answer: b

How many rivers flow in Punjab?
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 10
Answer: b

Tarbela Dam is on the river of:
(a) Jehlum
(b) Indus
(c) Sutluj
(d) Ravi
Answer: b

Mangla Dam is on the river of:
(a) Ravi
(b) Chenab
(c) Sindh
(d) Jehlum
Answer: d

How many rivers flow in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa?
(a) 7
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 13
Answer: a

How many rivers flow in province of Balochistan?
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 12
(d) 13
Answer: b

Name the country, which is situated in the southwest of Pakistan.
(a) Iran
(b) Afghanistan
(c) India
(d) China
Answer: a

The total length of Pakistan’s common border with India is:
(a) 1610 km
(b) 1510 km
(c) 1410 km
(d) 1818 km
Answer: a

The country situated in the east of Pakistan is:
(a) Iran
(b) India
(c) Afghanistan
(d) China
Answer: b

The length of Pakistan’s common border with Iran is:
(a) 805 km
(b) 830 km
(c) 825 km
(d) 750 km
Answer: a

The boundary between Pakistan and Afghanistan is called:
(a) LoC
(b) Radcliff Line
(c) Durand line
(d) None of these
Answer: c

The total length of Durand Line is:
(a) 2252 km
(b) 2150 km
(c) 2050 km
(d) 2500 km
Answer: a

The area of the highest rainfall in Pakistan is:
(a) Hunza
(b) Murree
(c) Nathia gali
(d) Islamabad
Answer: b

The area of highest degree of snowfall in Pakistan is:
(a) Murree
(b) Kaghan
(c) Sakandu
(d) Tibet
Answer:c

The total height of Murree from sea level is:
(a) 7000 ft
(b) 7500 ft
(c) 8000 ft
(d) 8500 ft
Answer: b

The maximum height of Tarbela Dam is:
(a) 400 ft
(b) 470 ft
(c) 550 ft
(d) 650 ft
Answer: b

The length of the Tarbela Dam is:
(a) 4500 ft
(b) 9000 ft
(c) 6500 ft
(d) 8000 ft
Answer: b

The Jinnah Barrage is built on river:
(a) Jhelum
(b) Chenab
(c) Sindh
(d) Ravi
Answer: c

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID
If there are any omissions or mistakes,wrong or incomplete, If you have any suggestions or corrections to make. Please let me know, Just drop comment or Contact Us

3 COMMENTS

  1. Files are not downloading now a days, while before these were easily downloaded. Kindly make it Available. Thank you for services.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here