Environmental Science MCQs MCQs

History of Environmental Thought MCQs | Environmental Science MCQs

History of Environmental Thought MCQs | Environmental Science MCQs
CSS Times
Written by CSS Times

Which of the following Environmentalists first gave the concept of Biodiversity ‘hotspots’?
(a) Gaylord Nelson
(b) Norman Myers
(c) John Muir
(d) Julia “Butterfly” Hill
Answer: (b)

UNCED stands for……….
(a) United Nations Confederation on Environment and Development
(b) United Nations Conference on Environment and Development
(c) United Nations Conference on Economic Development
(d) United Nations Confederation on Economy and Development
Answer: (b)

What does mean “Agenda 21”?
(a) It’s an agreement between 20 developing countries of the world on climate change.
(b) It’s a free trade agreement between 7 developed countries of the world.
(c) Agenda 21 is a non-binding, voluntarily implemented action plan of the United Nations with regard to sustainable development.
(d) None of the above
Answer: (c)

Read also: Important Environment Knowledge MCQs Set I

What is not true about “The Earth Summit in Rio de Janeiro 1992′?
(a) The first global environment conference, the UN sought to help Governments rethink economic development and find ways to halt the destruction of irreplaceable natural resources and pollution of the planet.
(b) The first global environment conference, the UN sought to help Governments rethink political development and find ways to halt the destruction of irreplaceable natural resources and pollution of the planet.
(c) The second global environment conference, the UN sought to help Governments rethink environmental development and find ways to halt the destruction of irreplaceable natural resources and pollution of the planet.
Answer: (a)

Basel Convention is related to the:
(a) Trans-boundary Movements of Hazardous Wastes and their Disposal
(b) Ozone layer depletion
(c) Sustainable development
(d) Earth summit
Answer: (a)

AlBahria Institute for CSS

Since when Basel convention became effective?
(a) 1989 (b) 1998
(c) 1983 (d) 1992
Answer: (d)

Which of the following statement/s is true about Basel convention?
(a) It does not address the movement of radioactive waste.
(b) It became effective from 5 May 1998.
(c) It became effective from 5 May 1992.
(d) Basel is based in Switzerland. Answer:
(b)

Which of the followings are the aims of the Basel Convention?
(a) The reduction of hazardous waste generation and the promotion of environmentally sound management of hazardous wastes, wherever the place of disposal;
(b) The restriction of trans-boundary movements of hazardous wastes except where it is perceived to be in accordance with the principles of environmentally sound management.
(c) A Regulatory system applying to cases where trans-boundary movements are permissible.
(d) All of the above
Answer: (d)

Stockholm Convention on Persistent Organic Pollutants is an international environmental treaty, signed in 2001 and effective from:
(a) 2004 (b)2005
(c) 2009 (d) 2010
Answer: (a)

In the word “COP”, C stands for:
(a) Confederation (b) Conference
(c) Community (d) Climate
Answer: (b)

Which among the following multilateral convention seeks to protect the human health and environment from Persistent organic pollutants (POPs)?
(a) Bonn Convention
(b) Stockholm Convention
(c) Rotterdam Convention
(d) Basel Convention
Answer: (b)

With which of the following, the Agenda 21’ of Rio Summit, 1992 is related to?
(a) Sustainable development
(b) Combating the consequences of population explosion.
(c) Mitigation norms of Green House Gases (GHGs) emission.
(d) Technology transfer mechanism to developing countries for ‘clean- energy’ production.
Answer: (a)

The term of Kyoto Protocol has been extended beyond December 2012 by
(a) 5 years (b) 7 years
(c) 8 years (d) 3 years
Answer: (a)

Which of these pairs are correctly matched?
(a) Minamata Convention on Mercury
(b) Stockholm Convention on Persistent Organic Pollutants
(c) Basel convention
(d) Both a and b
Answer: (d)

Which of the following is not a Millennium Development Goal?
(a) Ensuring environmental sustainability
(b) Eradicating extreme poverty and hunger
(c) Developing global partnership for development
(d) Achieving universal energy security
Answer: (d)

See Also: Important Environment Knowledge MCQs (Set-II)

The Stockholm Convention is a global treaty to protect humans from
(a) Toxic gases
(b) Hospital acquired infections
(c) Persistent organic pollutants
(d) Carbon monoxide
Answer: (c)

Which among the following terms of utmost significance in the dynamics of resource management was coined in the Brundtland commission (Our Common Future)?
(a) Polluter-Pays Principle
(b) Sustainable development
(c) Inclusive Growth
(d) Carrying Capacity
Answer: (b)

The Nairobi Convention is for protection, management and development of which of the following?
(a) Marine environment
(b) Desert Biomes
(c) Coastal and Inland wetlands
(d) Arctic and Antarctic
Answer: (a)

Who among the following is the founder of “R20 Regions of Climate Action” a non-profit environmental organization?
(a) Al Gore
(b) Roger D. Launius
(c) Arnold Schwarzenegger
(d) Bill Gates
Answer: (c)

Rio+20 summit was held in
(a) Durban
(b) Johannesburg
(c) Rio de Janeiro
(d) Cancun
Answer: (c)

Which of the following BOD level waste water is permitted to be released inlands by industries under water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974?
(a) 30 mg/l (b) 80 mg/l
(c) 100 mg/l (d) 150 mg/l
Answer: (a)

The Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) Protocol adopted by COP- 10 at Nagoya is regarding the fair and equitable sharing of benefits arising from the use of:
(a) The genetic resources of the earth.
(b) Exclusive Economic Zones (EEZs)
(c) Marine and coastal areas significant for ‘eco-tourism’.
(d) Technology transfer mechanisms for Clean Energy Development.
Answer: (a)

In which years the Ramsar Convention on Wetlands was held and came into force?
(a) 1951, 1955 (b) 1961, 1965
(c) 1971, 1975 (d) 1981, 1985
Answer: (c)

GLOBE stands for
(a) Global Leading Occupations to Benefit the Environment
(b) General Learning and Observations to Benefit the Environment
(c) Global Learning and Observations to Benefit the Environment
(d) Global Leaders and their Observations to Benefit the Environment
Answer: (c)

What was the objective of Basel Convention (1989) under UNEP?
(a) Minimize generation of hazardous wastes in terms of quantity and hazardousness
(b) Disposal of hazardous wastes as close to the source of generation as possible.
(c) Reduce the movement of hazardous wastes.
(d) All of the above
Answer: (d)

Who has been appointed as the Secretary General of Ramsar Convention?
(a) Mr Tiéga Anada
(b) Ms Rojas-Urrego
(c) Jonathan Barzdo
(d) Dr Christopher Briggs
Answer: (c)

Which of the following are the 17 new Sustainable Development Goals?
(a) Conserve and sustainably use the oceans, seas and marine resources
(b) Reduce inequality within and among countries
(c) Take urgent action to combat climate change and its impacts
(d) All of the above
Answer: (d)

Sustainable Development Goals and targets are to be achieved by-
(a) 2020 (b) 2025
(c) 2030 (d) 2050
Answer: (c)

The Red List of IUCN provides the list of which of the following?
(a) GM plants
(b) Dangerous plant species
(c) Threatened species
(d) Dangerous animal species
Answer: (c)

With reference to the Flexible Mechanisms of Kyoto Protocol, which of the following is / are correct statements?
(a) Through Clean Development Mechanism (CDM), any Annex I country can invest in emission reduction projects in any other Annex I country as an alternative to reducing emissions domestically.
(b) Through Joint Implementation (JI), countries can meet their domestic emission reduction targets by buying greenhouse gas reduction units from (projects in) non Annex I countries to the Kyoto protocol (mostly developing countries).
(c) None of these
Answer: (c)

“A Million Voices: The World We Want” is report by –
(a) WHO
(b) IUCN
(c) UNISEF
(d) UN
Answer: (d)

Which of the following is NOT one of the 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) that are the continuum of the 8 Millennium Development Goals (MDGs)?
(a) Sustainable Cities and Communities
(b) Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure
(c) Good Health and Well Being
(d) House and employment for all
(e) Affordable and Clean Energy
Answer: (d)

How many Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) have been agreed to, by all the world’s nations, as part of the 2030 Agenda?
(a) 17
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 16
Answer: (a)

Millennium Summit to set forth ‘Millennium Development Goals’ (MDGs) was held in:
(a) New York (b) Alma Ata
(c) Geneva (d) New Delhi
Answer (a)

See Also: Environmental Science CSS Paper 2019

Pakistan adopted the technique of using dwarf varieties of grain in
(a) 1950’s (b) 1960’s
(c) 1970’s (d) 1980’s
Answer: (b)

Green revolution was first initiated in 1944 in
(a) China (b) Mexico
(c) Korea (d) Brazil
Answer: (b)

The Ecologists Union, later the Nature Conservancy, is started by scientists to acquire ecologically important reserves in
(a) 1936 (b) 1946
(c) 1956 (d) 1966
Answer: (b)

In 1961, The World Wildlife Fund is founded by
(a) John Ruskin
(b) Octavia Hill
(c) Sir Julian Huxley
(d) Edward Carpenter
Answer: (c)

The Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer was adopted by more than 100 countries in the year
(a) 1986 (b) 1987
(c) 1988 (d) 2001
Answer: (b)

In the 1980s, the world demand for what was contributing to the clear-cutting of the Amazon rainforest?
(a) Beef
(b) Oil
(c) Cosmetic moisturizers
(d) Teak wood
Answer: (a)

What local group fought to stop deforestation of the Amazon Rainforest in Brazil and won the first protected area as an “extractive reserve”?
(a) Coffee growers
(b) Indigenous medicine men
(c) Rubber tree tappers
(d) Flower botanists
Answer: (c)

Which country established national parks first?
(a) Australia (b) South Africa
(c) U.S. (d) Sweden
Answer: (c)

Greenpeace’s first action was against what?
(a) A nuclear weapons test
(b) Seal hunting
(c) Whale hunting
(d) Deep-sea trawling
Answer: (a)

The sustainable development goals are designed to continue the work of the millennium development goals. Which of the following millennium targets was the least successful?
(a) Halve, between 1990 and 2015, the proportion of people whose income is less than $1.25 a day
(b) Eliminate gender disparity in primary and secondary education
(c) Achieve, by 2015, universal access to reproductive health
(d) Reduce by two-thirds, between 1990 and 2015, the under-five mortality rate
Answer: (c)

The sustainable development goals will replace the millennium development goals – of which there are how many?
(a) Eight (b) Five
(c) Ten (d) Twenty Five
Answer: (a)

The sustainable development goals will be adopted by leaders at UN headquarters … in which city?
(a) Rio de Janeiro
(b) London
(c) Nairobi
(d) New York
Answer: (d)

The first sustainable development goal aims to eradicate extreme poverty. How does the UN currently measure extreme poverty?
(a) People who are unemployed and unable to access welfare benefits from the state
(b) People who live on less than $5 a day
(c) People who live on less than $1.25 a day
(d) People who claim to be living in poverty
Answer: (c)

Which of these sustainable development aims did not feature as standalone millennium development goal?
(a) Achieve gender equality and empower all women and girls
(b) End poverty in all its forms everywhere
(c) Ensure sustainable consumption and production patterns
(d) Ensure inclusive and equitable quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities for all
Answer: (c)

The sustainable development goals are designed to apply to which countries?
(a) Only countries in sub-Saharan Africa
(b) Low- and middle-income countries, but not high-income countries
(c) All countries, both rich and poor
(d) Only countries where more than 50% of the population live below the poverty line
Answer: (c)

Which of the following is not a sustainable development goal?
(a) Ensure healthy lives and promote wellbeing for all at all ages
(b) End poverty in all its forms everywhere
(c) Take urgent action to combat climate change and its impacts
(d) Eliminate racism in all its forms
Answer: (d)


Book source:

HSM Environmental Science Solved MCQs

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

CSS Times

CSS Times

CSSTimes.pk delivers free CSS online direction, approaches, books, online study-materials with an idea that no aspirant should be left out of FPSC exam competition due to Inaccessibility to costly CSS coaching centers. We write simple, Stress-free language to understand articles. We always check high standards of excellence

Leave a Comment

2 Comments

error: Content is protected !!