General Science & Ability

Energy Resources MCQs (Set-I) | General Science and Ability

Which of the following is a non-renewable resource?
(a) Coal
(b) Forests
(c) Water
(d) Wildlife
Answer: (a)

Which among the following is not a renewable source of energy?
(a) Solar energy
(b) Biomass energy
(c) Hydro-power
(d) Geothermal energy
Answer: (b)

Identify the non-renewable energy resource from the following:
(a) Coal
(b) Fuel cells
(c) Wind power
(d) Wave power
Answer: (a)

Which of the following is a disadvantage of most of the renewable energy sources?
(a) Highly polluting
(b) High waste disposal cost
(c) Unreliable supply
(d) High running cost
Answer: (c)

Photovoltaic energy is the conversion of sunlight into:
(a) Chemical energy
(b) Biogas
(c) Electricity
(d) Geothermal energy
Answer: (a)

Horizontal axis and vertical axis are the types of:
(a) Nuclear reactor
(b) Wind mills
(c) Biogas reactor
(d) Solar cell
Answer: (b)

Which among the following is not an adverse environmental impact of tidal power generation?
(a) Interference with spawning and migration offish
(b) Pollution and health hazard in the estuary due to blockage of flow of polluted water into the s
(c) Navigational hazard
(d) None of the above
Answer: (d)

Read Also: Constituents and Structure Solved MCQs (Set-I) | General Science & Ability

Steam reforming is currently the least expensive method of producing
(a) Coal (b) Biogas
(c) Hydrogen (d) Natural gas
Answer: (c)

A fuel cell, in order to produce electricity, burns:
(a) Helium
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Hydrogen
(d) None of the above
Answer: (c)

Fuel cells are:
(a) Carbon cell
(b) Hydrogen battery
(c) Nuclear cell
(d) Chromium cell
Answer: (b)

Both power and manure is provided by:
(a) Nuclear plants
(b) Thermal plants
(c) Biogas plants
(d) Hydroelectric plant
Answer: (c)

The outermost layer of the earth is:
(a) Magma
(b) Mantle
(c) Crust
(d) Solid iron core
Answer: (c)

Common energy source in Indian villages is:
(a) Electricity
(b) Coal
(c) Sun
(d) Wood and animal dung
Answer: (d)

The one thing that is common to all fossil fuels is that they:
(a) Were originally formed in marine environment
(b) Contain carbon
(c) Have undergone the same set of geological processes during their formation
(d) Represent the remains of one living organisms
Answer: (b)

The process that converts solid coal into liquid hydrocarbon fuel is called:
(a) Liquefaction
(b) Carbonation
(c) Catalytic conversion
(d) Cracking
Answer: (a)

Lignite, bituminous and anthracite are different ranks of:
(a) Nuclear fuel
(b) Coal
(c) Natural gas
(d) Biogas
Answer: (b)

Crude oil is:
(a) Colorless
(b) Odorless
(c) Smelly yellow to black liquid
(d) Odorless yellow to black liquid
Answer: (c)

BTU is measurement of:
(a) Volume
(b) Area
(c) Heat content
(d) Temperature
Answer: (c)

The first controlled fission of an atom was carried out in Germany in:
(a) 1920
(b) 1928
(c) 1925
(d) 1938
Answer: (d)

Boiling water reactor and pressurized water reactors are:
(a) Nuclear reactor
(b) Solar reactor
(c) OTEC
(d) Biogas reactor
Answer: (a)

The term Black gold is used for?
(a) Coal
(b) Petroleum
(c) Graphite
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

Check Also: General Science & Ability CSS Paper 2019 | FPSC CSS Past Papers 2019

The main component of natural gas is?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Carbon monoxide
(c) Oxygen
(d) Methane
Answer: (d)

The blue color of the blue zone of the candle is due to the combustion of:
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Carbon monoxide
(c) Wax Vapor
(d) None
Answer: (c)

Choose the incorrect statement regarding wind power:
(a) It is expected to harness wind power to minimum in open space.
(b) The potential energy content of wind blowing at high altitudes is the source of wind power.
(c) Wind hitting at the blades of a windmill causes them to rotate. The rotation thus achieved can be utilized further
(d) One possible method of utilizing the energy of rotational motion of the blades of a windmill is to run the turbine of an electric generator.
Answer: (b)

Acid rain happens because:
(a) Sun leads to heating of upper layer of atmosphere.
(b) Burning of fossil fuels release oxides of carbon, nitrogen and sulphur in the atmosphere.
(c) Electrical charges are produced due to friction amongst clouds.
(d) Earth atmosphere contains acids.
Answer: (b)

In a hydro power plant
(a) Potential energy possessed by stored water is converted into electricity.
(b) Kinetic energy possessed by stored water is converted into potential energy.
(c) Electricity is extracted from water.
(d) Water is converted into steam to produce electricity.
Answer: (a)

Which one of the following forms of energy leads to least environmental pollution in the process of its harnessing and utilization?
(a) Nuclear energy
(b) Thermal energy
(c) Solar energy
(d) Geothermal energy
Answer: (c)

Green house effect is caused by gases like
(a) Helium
(b) Oxygen
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Carbon dioxide
Answer: (d)

A solar water heater cannot be used to get hot water on
(a) a sunny day
(b) a cloudy day
(c) a hot day
(d) a windy day
Answer: (b)

Chief constituent of Natural gas is:
(a) Methane
(b) Ethane
(c) Butane
(d) Propane
Answer: (a)

The power plant which converts potential energy of falling water into electricity is
(a) Nuclear plant
(b) Thermal plant
(c) Hydro power plant
(d) Wind plant
Answer: (c)

Most of the sources of energy we use represent stored solar energy. Which of the following is not ultimately derived from the Sun’s energy?
(a) Geothermal energy
(b) Wind energy
(c) Fossil fuels
(d) Bio-mass.
Answer: (a)

Wood is a_
(a) Primary fuel
(b) Secondary fuel
(c) Liquid fuel
(d) Processed fuel
Answer: (a)

Which of the following is not an example of a bio-mass energy source?
(a) Wood
(b) Gobar-gas
(c) Nuclear energy
(d) Coal
Answer: (c)

The popular name of bio gas is
(a) Gobar gas (b) Marsh gas
(c) Ethane gas (d) Helium gas
Answer: (a)

Check Also: Environmental Science MCQs (History of Environmental Thought) Set-II

The county of winds is
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Denmark
(d) Netherlands
Answer: (c)

Which of the following is the ultimate source of energy?
(a) Water
(b) Uranium
(c) Sun
(d) Fossil fuel
Answers: (c)

“New renewable” are ________.
(a) Solar, wind, geothermal
(b) Wind, wood, alcohol
(c) Hydro, biomass
(d) Coal, natural gas
(e) Fusion, fission
Answer: (a)

Currently, the fastest growing source of electricity generation using new renewable sources is ________.
(a) Solar (b) Wind
(c) Hydro (d) Natural gas
(e) Coal
Answer: (b)

Right behind the correct answer in the preceding question as the second fastest-growing source is ________.
(a) Solar (b) Wind
(c) Hydro (d) Natural gas
(e) Coal
Answer: (a)

The primary motivation to develop the new renewable energy sources comes from ________.
(a) Those who believe conservation is important
(b) Those who believe human health is impacted by smog and pollution
(c) Those who believe fossil fuel dependence is suicide because it makes us vulnerable to the Middle East
(d) Concerns over diminishing fossil fuel supplies and negative environmental impacts of fossil fuel use
(e) Concerns that oxygen production by trees is endangered by fossil fuel use
Answer: (d)

One of the obstacles to the rapid replacement of nonrenewable energy sources with renewable energy sources is ________.
(a) The improvement in the infrastructure for using renewable energy sources
(b) The lack of government and private financial support for the development of renewable energy sources
(c) Advancements in technological development of renewable energy sources
(d) The motivation of private industry to proactively develop renewable energy sources
(e) A unified energy policy by the government that supports the development of alternative energy sources
Answer: (b)

Which of the following methods can be called passive solar energy collection?
(a) Using heat-absorbing construction materials
(b) Rooftop solar panels
(c) OTEC
(d) Photovoltaic cells
(e) Rooftop Flat Plate solar collectors
Answer: (a)

A major advantage of solar power is that ________.
(a) Cost is prohibitive even in developed countries
(b) Pollution is high
(c) Not all regions are sunny enough to provide adequate power with current technology
(d) There is a lack of knowledge on long term impacts
(e) Solar systems provide local, decentralized control over power
Answer: (e)

A major disadvantage of solar power is ________.
(a) its cost effectiveness’’ compared to other types of power
(b) its efficiency level compared to other types of power
(c) the variation in sunshine around the world
(d) that there is a lack of knowledge on long term economic impacts
(e) that solar systems decentralize control over electrical energy
Answer: (c)

Windmill towers are generally more productive if they are ________.
(a) Higher, to minimize turbulence and maximize wind speed
(b) Lower, to minimize turbulence and maximize wind speed
(c) Higher, to minimize the number of birds that interfere with blade turning
(d) Lower, to increase heat convection from the ground
(e) Higher, to increase heat convection from the ground
Answer: (a)

A major disadvantage to using wind to produce electricity is ________.
(a) The emissions it produces once in place
(b) Its energy efficiency compared to conventional power sources
(c) That people can use a single mill or develop a large scale wind farm
(d) The initial startup cost
(e) That land can be leased for wind power development
Answer: (d)

A major obstacle to the establishment of wind farms near population centers that need them is ________.
(a) the lack of infrastructure to support wind generated electricity
(b) NIMBY
(c) the lack of financial support for the construction of wind farms
(d) the lack of government support for the construction of wind farms
(e) the lack of large land areas needed to construct wind farms
Answer: (b)

Offshore wind farms are being seriously considered because ________.
(a) They are more aesthetically pleasing
(b) They do not interfere with bird migration routes
(c) Wind speeds are higher and turbulence is lower
(d) Development of land for human use is pushing wind farms to open water
(e) Maintenance costs are less than they are on land
Answer: (c)

Potential energy sources from oceans ________.
(a) Chemo luminescent bacteria
(b) Motion of currents, waves and tides; ocean thermal energy
(c) Solar reflection
(d) Lightning strikes in salt water
(e) Magnetic field generators
Answer: (b)

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad Faisal Malik is the administrator of CSSTimes.pk and is responsible for managing the content, design, and overall direction of the blog. He has a strong background in Competitive Exams and is passionate and sharing information with others.
Shahzad Faisal Malik has worked as a Graphic Designer/Content Creator at CSSTimes in the past. In his free time, Shahzad Faisal Malik enjoys watching Cricket, writing blogs for different websites and is always on the lookout for new and interesting content to share with the readers of this website.
As the website administrator, Shahzad Faisal Malik is dedicated to providing high-quality content and fostering a welcoming and engaging community for readers. He looks forward to connecting with readers and hearing their thoughts and feedback on the website.

Leave a Comment

4 Comments