GK MCQ’s Islamic Studies Islamic Studies MCQs MCQs

ISLAMIAT Important & Selected Solved MCQs For Competitive Exams (Set-III)

ISLAMIAT Important & Selected Solved MCQs For Competitive Exams (Set-III)
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

101. Who wrote ‘Hisab at Jabr wal Muqablah’?
(a) Ibne Sina
(b) Muhammad bin Musa Al-Khwarzimi
(c) Al-Razi
(d) Al-Beruni
Answer: B

To Read Set-I and Set-II follow the below links

ISLAMIAT Important & Selected Solved MCQs For Competitive Exams (Set-I) ISLAMIAT Important & Selected Solved MCQs For Competitive Exams (Set-II)

102. The first great Arab alchemist was:
(a) Ibne Sina
(b) Jabir bin Hayyan
(c) Al-Razi
(d) Khālid ibn Yazīd
Answer: D (According to the bibliographer Ibn al-Nadīm, the first Muslim alchemist was Khālid ibn Yazīd, who is said to have studied alchemy under the Christian Marianos of Alexandria. The historicity of this story is not clear; according to M. Ullmann, it is a legend.)

HowPrep Mobile Application

103. Who is called as the “Herodotus of Arabs”?
(a) Tabari
(b) Abul Hassan Ali Al-Masudi
(c) Ibne-Athir
(d) None of these
Answer: B

104. The first biography on the life of Holy Prophet (PBUH) is by:
(a) Ibne Ishaq
(b) Ibn-e-Hisham
(c) Al-Zarqali
(d) Al Waqidi
Answer: B (Ibn Hisham wrote As-Sirah an-Nabawiyyah, an edited version of Ibn Ishaq’s original work. It is now considered one of the classic works on the biography of the Islamic prophet Muhammad.)

AlBahria Institute for CSS

105. Halaku Khan captured Baghdad in:
(a) 1158 AD
(b) 1258 AD
(c) 1358 AD
(d) 1458 AD
Answer: B

106. The title of Miftah-ul-Khayr was of Abbasid caliph:
(a) Waleed I
(b) Mamoon
(c) Mamoon
(d) Waleed III
Answer: B

107. The first attack on Constantinople was conducted by the Muslims in the reign of:
(a) Hazrat Ali (RA)
(b) Hazrat Muawiyya
(c) Merman I
(d) Hazrat Usman (RA)
Answer: B

108. The pact of Medina was signed between:
(a) Ans and Khazraj
(b) Jews and Muslims
(c) Christians and Muslims
(d) None of these
Answer: B

109. The Abbasid capital was removed from Baghdad to ‘Samarra’, a newly founded city in 836, during the reign of:
(a) Mamoon
(b) Mutasim Billah
(c) Haroon
(d) Wasiq Billah
Answer: B

110. The last Fatimid ruler was:
(a) Al-Muizz
(b) Al-Adid
(c) Al-Mansur
(d) None of these
Answer: B

111. The biggest Islamic country with area is:
(a) Egypt
(b) Kazakhstan
(c) Libya
(d) Sudan
Answer: B

112. Name the person who first translated the Holy Quran in Persian.
(a) Shah Rafi-ud-Din
(b) Shah Walliullah
(c) Khalid bin Waleed
(d) Mujadid Alf Sani
Answer: B

113. The total period o Abbasids caliphate was:
(a) 400 years
(b) 508 years
(c) 600 years
(d) 708 years
Answer: B

114. Salah-ud-Din Ayubi emerged as the hero of the Muslims in:
(a) First Crusade
(b) Second Crusade
(c) Third Crusade
(d) Fourth Crusade
Answer: C

115. The great mosque of Damascus was built by:
(a) Amir Muawiyya
(b) Waleed I
(c) Umar II
(d) None of these
Answer: B

116. The first Umayyad Amir of Andulus to adopt the title of Caliph:
(a) Abdur Rehman III
(b) Al-Hadi
(c) Umar III
(d) Hamza III
Answer: A

FPSC One Paper Preparation

117. The city constructed on the bank of the river Tigris is:
(a) Basra
(b) Baghdad
(c) Najaf
(d) Tehran
Answer: B

118. The “Berber” tribes were resident of:
(a) South Korea
(b) North Africa
(c) Andulus
(d) China
Answer: B

119. The largest number of ‘Ahadith’ were reported by:
(a) Syeda Ayesha (RA)
(b) Hazrat Abu Huraira (RA)
(c) Hazrat Ali (RA)
(d) Hazrat Ans bin Malik
Answer: B

120. ‘Bait-e-Rizwan’was made to take the revenge of:
(a) Hazrat Hamza (RA)
(b) Hazrat Usman (RA)
(c) Hazrat Ali (RA)
(d) Hazrat Umar (RA)
Answer: B

121. It is the first book of Hadith that was compiled by any one:
(a) Muta Imam Malik
(b) Sahih Muslim
(c) Sahih Bukhari
(d) Sunan Ibne Dawood
Answer: A

122. Adam is a word of language:
(a) Hindi
(b) Persian
(c) Syriani
(d) Arabic
Answer: C

123. The height of Hazrat Adam (AS) was:
(a) 60 feet
(b) 70 feet
(c) 90 feet
(d) 95 feet
Answer: C

124. He was the youngest son of Hazrat Adam (AS).
(a) Cane
(b) Hazrat Shees
(c) Hazrat Idress
(d) Hazrat Umar
Answer: B

125. Science, astronomy, writing with pen, sewing and weapons were made by first of all:
(a) Hazrat Idrees (AS)
(b) Hazrat Adam (AS)
(c) Hazrat Uzair (AS)
(d) None of these
Answer: A

126. How many “Sahifay” were revealed to Hazrat Idrees (AS)?
(a) 10
(b) 20
(c) 30
(d) 40
Answer: C

127. He was called Abul Bashir Sani:
(a) Hazrat Ibrahim (AS)
(b) Hazrat Nuh (AS)
(c) Hazrat Adam (AS)
(d) Hazrat Musa (AS)
Answer: B

128. The nation of Samood was preached by:
(a) Hazrat Yaqoob (AS)
(b) Hazrat Salih (AS)
(c) Hazrat Ibrahim (AS)
(d) Hazrat Uzair (AS)
Answer: B

129. She was the wife of Hazrat Ibrahim (AS) and the mother of Hazrat Ismail (AS):
(a) Hazrat Sara
(b) Hazrat Hajira
(c) Hazrat Safia
(d) Hazrat Mamoona
Answer: B

130. Hazrat Sara (RA) the wife of Hazrat Ibrahim (AS) and the mother of Hazrat Ishaq (AS) was the sister of Prophet:
(a) Hazrat Hood (AS)
(b) Hazrat Loot (AS)
(c) Hazrat Uzair (AS)
(d) Hazrat Ibrahim (AS)
Answer: B

131. How many Sahahif were revealed to Hazrat Ibrahim (AS)?
(a) 10
(b) 3
(c) 7
(d) 6
Answer: B

132. The nation of Nuh (AS) worshipped — idols.
(a) Five
(b) Six
(c) Seven
(d) Nine
Answer: A

133. Whose nation was exterminated through the scourage of floods?
(a) Hazrat Loot (AS)
(b) Hazrat Nuh (AS)
(c) Hazrat Yaqoob (AS)
(d) Salih (AS)
Answer: B

134. Hazrat Nuh (AS) remained in the boat for about six months. Where had his boat stopped?
(a) India
(b) Turkey
(c) Syria
(d) Saudi Arabia
Answer: B

135. The miracle of a pregnant female camel was sent to the nation of:
(a) A’ad
(b) Israel
(c) Samood
(d) Loot
Answer: C

136. The soap was made by – first of all.
(a) Hazrat Ishaq (AS)
(b) Hazrat Salih (AS)
(c) Hazrat Loot (AS)
(d) Hazrat Yaqoob (AS)
Answer: B

137. Hazrat Yousaf (AS) was the son of:
(a) Hazrat Ishaq (AS)
(b) Hazrat Yaqoob (AS)
(c) Hazrat Ismail (AS)
(d) Hazrat Loot (AS)
Answer: B

138. The following prophet suffered from blindness in his old age:
(a) Hazrat Yunas (AS)
(b) Hazrat Ishaq (AS)
(c) Hazrat Ismail (AS)
(d) Hazrat Yaqoob (AS)
Answer: B

139. Israel was the son of:
(a) Hazrat Loot (AS)
(b) Hazrat Ishaq (AS)
(c) Hazrat Yousaf (AS)
(d) Hazrat Younas (AS)
Answer: B

140. Whose nation was destroyed by a rain of stones?
(a) Hazrat Hood (AS)
(b) Hazrat Loot (AS)
(c) Hazrat Salih (AS)
(d) Hazrat Ibraheem (AS)
Answer: B

141. Hazrat Ibrahim’s (AS) grave is found in:
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Iraq
(c) Syria
(d) Palestine
Answer: C

142. Hazrat Yousaf (AS) remained in the well for:
(a) 3 days
(b) 5 days
(c) 6 days
(d) 10 days
Answer: A

143. The Mountains would break by the miracle of:
(a) Hazrat Yousaf (AS)
(b) Hazrat Yaqoob (AS)
(c) Hazrat Ishaq (AS)
(d) Hazrat Yahya (AS)
Answer: B

144. Hazrat Musa (AS) married the daughter of the prophet:
(a) Hazrat Yusha (AS)
(b) Hazrat Shoaib (AS)
(c) Hazrat Ismail (AS)
(d) Hazrat Uzair (AS)
Answer: B

145. Hazrat Yousaf (AS) was thrown into a well by his brothers. What was his age at that time?
(a) 10 years
(b) 15 years
(c) 20 years
(d) 30 years
Answer: B

146. After sleeping for a 100 years, he again woke up:
(a) Hazrat Uzair (AS)
(b) Hazrat Musa (AS)
(c) Hazrat Salih (AS)
(d) Hazrat Imran (AS)
Answer: A

147. He sacrificed a bull, placed woods on it and the fire came from the sky to cook that meat. Which prophet is credited with this miracle?
(a) Hazrat Dawood (AS)
(b) Hazrat Ilyas (AS)
(c) Hazrat Uzair (AS)
(d) Hazrat Adam (AS)
Answer: B

148. As a result of Hazrat Zakriya (AS) prayer the following prophet was born?
(a) Hazrat Issa (AS)
(b) Hazrat Yahya (AS)
(c) Hazrat Imran (AS)
(d) Hazrat Uzair (AS)
Answer: B

149. Hazrat Baba Fareed Ganj Shakar was married to the daughter:
(a) Qutb-ud-Din Aibak
(b) Al-Tutmash
(c) Balban
(d) Muhammad Tughlaq
Answer: C

150. Sheikh Ahmad of Sirhand was given the title of Mujadid Alf Sani by:
(a) Shah Waliullah
(b) Allama Iqbal
(c) Maulana Abdul Hakeem
(d) Abul-Fazal
Answer: C

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment

1 Comment

error: Content is protected !!