MCQs Political Science MCQs

Political Science MCQs for CSS | John Locke MCQs

CSS Political Science MCQs, John Locke MCQs
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

According to John Locke the worst form of Government is: (CSS-2005)
(a) Monarchy
(b) Aristocracy
(c) Democracy
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Which one of the following political thinkers was the first exponent of the liberal theory of States?
(a) John Locke
(b) T.H. Green
(c) Jean Jacques Rousseau
(d) Hobbes
Answer: (a)

Which one of the following political thinkers was the first exponent of the liberal theory of States?
(a) John Locke
(b) T.H. Green
(c) Jean Jacques Rousseau
(d) Hobbes
Answer: (a)

Check Also: Political Science MCQs with Explanation for CSS (Montesquieu & Thomas Hobbes)

“An essay concerning Human Understanding” is written by: (CSS-2002)
(a) Thomas Hobbes
(b) John Locke
(c) J. J. Rousseau
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

to Get book(s) at your doorstep Whatsapp/SMS your required book name/complete address at 03224661117

to Get book(s) at your doorstep Whatsapp/SMS your required book name/complete address at 03224661117

Which of the political philosophers was more admitted by the American Founding Fathers, and his thoughts on the importance of private property were reflected in the drafting and historical development of the American Constitution. (CSS-2001)
(a) John Locke
(b) Thomas Hobbes
(c) Rousseau
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

The concept of ‘legal sovereignty’ was for the first time given by: (CSS-2008)
(a) Hobbes
(b) Locke
(c) Bentham
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

The view that property is a natural right of man was propounded by:
(a) Aristotle
(b) St. Augustine
(c) Locke
(d) Hegel
Answer: (c)

Check Also: Political Science MCQs with Explanation for CSS (Machiavelli)

Locke laid down that state is: (CSS-2000)
(a) An end in itself
(b) Means to an end
(c) Unavoidable evil
(d) Legal necessity
(e) None of these.
Answer: (c)

The term “tabula rasa” is most clearly associated with
(a) Edward Titchener.
(b) John Locke.
(c) René Descartes.
(d) B. F. Skinner.
Answer: (b)

The natural rights of the people according to Locke are: (CSS-2008)
(a) Right to life, liberty and property
(b) Right to self-preservation and right to property
(c) Right to life and equality and right to property
(d) None of these.
Answer: (a)

The notion that the mind is a blank slate is most clearly associated with
a) Edward Titchener.
b) B. F. Skinner.
c) René Descartes.
d) John Locke.
Answer: (d)

“Two treatise on civil Government” was written by: (CSS-2008)
(a) Thomas Hobbes
(b) Montesquieu
(c) John Locke
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Check alos: Political Science MCQs for CSS (Western Political Thought)

“An essay concerning Human Understanding” was published in 1690, is the most important work of: (CSS-2009)
(a) J.S. Mill
(b) Bentham
(c) Thomas Hobbes
(d) John Lock
Answer: (d)

Thomas Hobbes called the agreement by which people create a government the ___________
(a). salon
(b) Enlightenment
(c) checks and balances
(d) social contract
Answer: (d)

He believed that every person was born with a tabula rasa, or blank slate.
(a) Locke
(b) Voltaire
(c) Montesquieu
(d) Frederick the Great
Answer: (a)

Which one of the following is the correct sequence in the political philosophy of John Locke?
(a) State of nature – Civil society- Natural rights – Contract
(b) Natural rights – contract- State of nature – civil society
(c) State of nature – Contract – Civil society – Natural rights
(d) Natural rights – State of nature – contract- Civil society
Answer: (d)

Check Also: Most Important MCQs about “PLATO” | CSS Political Science MCQs

The entitlement theory of property has been propounded by:
(a) John Locke
(b) John Rawls
(c) Hayek
(d) Nozick
Answer: (a)

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!