Environmental Science MCQs MCQs

Environmental Science MCQs | Sustainable Development Issues (Set-III)

Environmental Science MCQs Sustainable Development Issues (Set-III)
CSS Times
Written by CSS Times

Which fossil fuel is formed from swamp plants that lived millions of years ago?
(a) Coal
(b) Nuclear
(c) Methane
(d) Natural gas
(e) Petroleum (crude oil)
Answer: (a)

The best place to build a solar power plant would be in a….
(a) Desert area with 40% annual average sunshine.
(b) Forested area with 70% annual average sunshine.
(c) Forested area with 40% annual average sunshine.
(d) Flat open area with 40% annual average sunshine.
(e) Flat open area with 70% annual average sunshine.
Answer: (e)

Areas with geothermal resources include ….
(a) Large lakes that flow into rivers.
(b) Large mountain ranges and forests.
(c) Large tidal ranges and shallow water.
(d) High wind velocities and open space areas.
(e) Geysers, fumaroles, hot springs, and volcanoes.
Answer: (e)

Where would a wind farm generate the most energy?
(a) In a city area with average wind speed of 5 miles per hour.
(b) In a farm area with average wind speed of 8 miles per hour.
(c) In a desert area with average wind speed of 10 miles per hour.
(d) In a coastal area with average wind speed of 20 miles per hour.
(e) On a mountaintop with average wind speed of 15 miles per hour.
Answer: (d)

In the year 2250, most of the world’s energy will likely come from…
(a) Coal and oil.
(b) Natural gas and coal.
(c) Nuclear power from uranium.
(d) A mix of renewable energy sources.
(e) Petroleum (crude oil) and natural gas.
Answer: (d)

AlBahria Institute for CSS

Which type of electricity generation has the Least environmental Impact?
(a) Wind turbines on the top of mountains.
(b) A dam on a river to produce hydropower.
(c) A coal burning power plant in a rural area.
(d) A nuclear power plant on an island in a river.
(e) A geothermal power plant in a hot earth area.
Answer: (e)

Ecology deals with the study of:
(a) Living beings
(b) Living and nonliving components
(c) Reciprocal relationship between living and nonliving components
(d) Environment
Answer: (c)

Check Also: Environmental Science MCQs | Sustainable Development Issues

Auto ecology deals with
(a) Ecology of species
(b) Ecology of many species
(c) Ecology of community
(d) All the above
Answer: (a)

Synecology deals with
(a) Ecology of many species
(b) Ecology of many populations
(c) Ecology of community
(d) None of the above
Answer: (c)

Ecotype is a type of species in which environmentally induced variations are
(a) Temporary
(b) Genetically fixed
(c) Genetically not related
(d) None of the above
Answer: (b)

The term ‘Biocoenosis’ was proposed by
(a) Tansley
(b) Carl Mobius
(c) Warming
(d) None of the above
Answer: (b)

The pyramid of energy in any ecosystem is
(a) Always upright
(b) May be upright or invented
(c) Always inverted
(d) None of the above
Answer: (a)

Energy flow in ecosystem is
(a) Unidirectional
(b) Bidirectional
(c) Multidirectional
(d) None of the above
Answer: (a)

An ecosystem must have continuous external source of
(a) Minerals
(b) Energy
(c) Food
(d) All of the above
Answer: (b)

The source of energy in an ecosystem is
(a) ATP
(b) Sunlight
(c) D.N.A (d) R.N.A
Answer: (b)

Trophic levels are formed by
(a) Only plants
(b) Only animals
(c) Only carnivorous
(d) Organisms linked in food chain
Answer: (d)

Biotic potential is counteracted by
(a) Competition with other organisms
(b) Producer is the largest
(c) Limitation of food supply
(d) None of the above
Answer: (d)

Check Also: Environmental Science MCQs (History of Environmental Thought) Set-II

Definition of ecosystem is
(a) The community of organisms together with the environment in which they live
(b) The abiotic component of a habitat
(c) The part of the earth and its atmosphere which inhibits living organisms
(d) A community of organisms interacting with one another
Answer: (a)

In a food chain of grassland ecosystem the top consumers are
(a) Herbivorous
(b) Carnivorous
(c) Bacteria
(d) Either carnivorous or herbivorous
Answer: (b)

MAB stands for
(a) Man and biosphere
(b) Man (antibiotics and bacteria
(c) Man and biotic community
(d) Mayer, Anderson and Bisby
Answer: (a)

Species that occur in different geographical regions separated by special barrier are:
(a) Allopatric
(b) Sympatric
(c) Sibling
(d) None of the above
Answer: (a)

Which of the following is a nonrenewable energy resource?
(a) Solar
(b) Methane
(c) Hydroelectric
(d) Coal
Answer: (a)

The amount of oil that may become available for use is called oil ________.
(a) Reserves
(b) Reservoirs
(c) Resources
(d) Traps
Answer: (c)

A coal deposit that is not economical to mine today would be considered part of our __________
(a) Coal reserves
(b) Coal resources
(c) Coal reservoirs
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

Chemical reactions triggered by _______ transform organic material into hydrocarbons.
(a) Solar energy
(b) Hydroelectric
(c) Elevated temperatures
(d) Decomposition
Answer: (c)

Energy resources derived from natural organic materials are called ________.
(a) Geothermal energy sources
(b) Fossil fuels
(c) Biomass
(d) All of these
Answer: (b)

A permeable rock that contains hydrocarbon fluids and gasses is called a(n) _________
(a) Oil trap
(b) Source bed
(c) Oil reservoir
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Two-thirds of the world’s known oil reserves are located in ________.
(a) Siberia
(b) Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean
(c) The Middle East
(d) Indonesia
Answer: (c)

The world has the least amount of which of the following fuel types..
(a) Oil
(b) Coal
(c) Uranium
(d) There are roughly equal amounts of each of these fuels
Answer: (a)

At the current rate of world use, the remaining oil will be depleted in approximately ______ years.
(a) 25
(b) 100
(c) 400
(d) 2000
Answer: (b)

Burning of which of the following fuels produces the least amount of carbon dioxide per unit of energy?
(a) Coal
(b) Oil
(c) Natural gas
(d) All of these produce the same amount of carbon dioxide.
Answer: (c)

Which country contains about 50% of the world’s coal resources?
(a) United States
(b) China
(c) Canada
(d) The former Soviet Union
Answer: (d)

Check Also: Environmental Science MCQs (History of Environmental Thought) Set-II

Which of the following problems is associated with the burning of coal?
(a) Acid rain
(b) Carbon dioxide emissions
(c) Ash with toxic metal impurities
(d) All of these
Answer: (d)

Nuclear energy is derived by ___________.
(a) Combustion of atoms of U 235
(b) Fission of atoms of U 235
(c) Fusion of atoms of U 235
(d) The breaking of U 235 bonds
Answer: (b)

Which of the following energy sources does not produce carbon dioxide?
(a) Oil
(b) Uranium
(c) Coal
(d) Natural gas
Answer: (b)

About how many commercial nuclear power plants are there in the Pakistan?
(a) 10 commercial nuclear power plants
(b) 5 commercial nuclear power plants
(c) 2 commercial nuclear power plants
(d) 50 commercial nuclear power plants
Answer: (b)

Which of the following statements regarding the nuclear accident at Chernobyl in the Ukraine in 1986 is false?
(a) Radioactive debris was blown into Scandinavia and Western Europe
(b) Hundreds of square miles of land surrounding Chernobyl was contaminated and made uninhabitable
(c) Food supplies in many countries had to be purified in order to be consumed
(d) Excess deaths from cancer may be in the thousands over the next 40 years
Answer: (c)

Solar energy stored in material such as wood, grain, sugar, and municipal waste is called __________.
(a) Fossil fuels
(b) Biomass
(c) Geothermal energy
(d) Natural gas
Answer: (b)

What type of energy is derived from heated groundwater?
(a) Solar energy
(a) Geothermal energy
(a) Hydroelectric energy
(a) Nuclear energy
Answer: (c)

The world faces an energy crisis because _________.
(a) World demand for energy will increase
(b) World oil production will peak and begin to decline
(c) Shortages and the resulting escalation of prices can shock the economic and political order
(d) All of the above
Answer: (d)

The country which has the largest single concentration of the poor people in the world is
(a) China
(b) Pakistan
(c) India
(d) Nepal
Answer: (c)

Poverty as defined by World Bank implies living below
(a) $1 per day
(b) $100 per month
(c) $10 per day
(d) $100 per day
Answer: (a)

According to Ministry of Planning Development and Reforms that about ——— of the Pakistan’s population is living below the poverty line.
(a) 27%
(b) 29%
(c) 31%
(d) 41%
Answer: (b)

Which province as the largest percentage of poor in Pakistan?
(a) Punjab
(b) Sindh
(c) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
(d) Baluchistan
Answer: (d)

Which area as the largest percentage of poor in Pakistan?
(a) FATA
(b) Gilget
(c) Azad Kashmir
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

There has been a significant decline in poverty in the state of
(a) Sindh
(b) Punjab
(c) Azad Jammu & Kashmir
(d) Baluchistan
Answer: (c)
Poverty in Azad Jammu and Kashmir at 25 percent.

In Pakistan overall, 38 percent of the population was poor during the year
(a) 2013-2014
(b) 2014-2015
(c) 2015-2016
(d) 2016-2017
Answer: (c)

Define the statement which suggests that calories requirements in rural areas are considered to be higher than urban areas.
(a) Because people in rural areas are poor.
(b) Because people in rural areas are adversely affected by natural calamities.
(c) Because people living in rural areas engage themselves in more physical work.
(d) Because people living in rural areas arc engaged in agriculture.
Answer: (c)

The calorie requirement is higher in rural areas because
(a) they do not enjoy as much as people in urban areas
(b) food items are expensive
(c) they are unemployed
(d) people are engaged in more physical Labour Important Questions
Answer: (d)

BISP: The Benazir Income Support Programme (unconditional cash transfer poverty reduction program) Launched in
(a) November 2008
(b) July 2008
(c) July 2009
(d) August 2010
Answer: (b)

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

CSS Times

CSS Times

CSSTimes.pk delivers free CSS online direction, approaches, books, online study-materials with an idea that no aspirant should be left out of FPSC exam competition due to Inaccessibility to costly CSS coaching centers. We write simple, Stress-free language to understand articles. We always check high standards of excellence

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!