GK MCQ’s Islamic Studies Islamic Studies MCQs MCQs

ISLAMIAT Important & Selected Solved MCQs For Competitive Exams (Set-II)

ISLAMIAT Important & Selected Solved MCQs For Competitive Exams (Set-II)
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

ISLAMIAT Important & Selected Solved MCQs
For Competitive Exams (Set-II)

Read: ISLAMIAT Important & Selected Solved MCQs (Set-I)

51. Holy Prophet (PBUH) delivered his farewell sermon at Arafat on:
(a) 8th Zulhajj
(b) 10th Zulhajj
(c) 9th Zulhajj
(d) 11th Zulhajj
Answer: B

52. The Treaty of Hudabia was signed in:
(a) 5th Hijrah
(b) 6th Hijrah
(c) 7th Hijrah
(d) 8th Hijrah
Answer: B

HowPrep Mobile Application

53. Makkah was conquered in:
(a) 8th Hijrah
(b) 9th Hijrah
(c) 10th Hijrah
(d) 12th Hijrah
Answer: A

54. Abdullah bin Ubay was a:
(a) Hypocrite
(b) Christian
(c) Jew
(d) Great leader
Answer: A

AlBahria Institute for CSS

55. The largest army that ever marched out of Medina was consisted of:
(a) 10,000 men
(b) 30,000 men
(c) 40,000 men
(d) 45,000 men
Answer: B

56. The largest army that ever marched out of Medina was in:
(a) Ghazwa Uhad
(b) Ghazwa Tabuk
(c) Ghazwa Saweeq
(d) Ghazwa Ahzab
Answer: B

57. Jizya means:
(a) Religious tax
(b) Poll-tax on non-Muslims
(c) Lands cultivated by non-Muslims
(d) Income from the minorities
Answer: B

58. What do you understand by ‘Al-Fay’?
(a) Lands cultivated by Muslims
(b) Lands conquered by Muslims which became the property of Islamic state
(c) Lands cultivated by non-Muslims
(d) None of these
Answer: B

59. The Holy Prophet (PBUH) was poisoned by a Jewish hostess at the time of:
(a) Ghazwa Uhad
(b) Conquest of Khyber
(c) Ghazwa Badr
(d) Ghazwa Hunain
Answer: B

60. Which Surah of the Holy Quran is called ‘the heart of the Quran’?
(a) Surah Al-Ikhlas
(b) Surah Ya Sin
(c) Surah Al-Baqarah
(d) Surah Ar-Rehman
Answer: B

61. Who was the first Katib-e-Wahi?
(a) Hazrat Ali (RA)
(b) Hazrat Sharjeel (RA)
(c) Hazrat Abu Hurairah (RA)
(d) Hazrat Umar (RA)
Answer: B

62. Which of the following has been called as ‘Jehad-e-Akbar’ by Holy Prophet (PBUH)?
(a) Against the devil
(b) Against the visible enemy
(c) Against his self
(d) Uttering the word of truth in the face of a tyrannical ruler
Answer: B

63. After the Battle of Yermuk, which was won by the Muslims, Khalid bin Waleed was removed by the Caliph Umar (RA) from his supreme command. The new Supreme Commander was:
(a) Amr bin Al-Aas (RA)
(b) Abu Ubaydah (RA)
(c) Saad bin Abi Waqas (RA)
(d) Hazrat Bilal (RA)
Answer: B

64. Who has been titled as ‘Saifullah’?
(a) Hazrat Ali (RA)
(b) Hazrat Khalid Bin Waleed (RA)
(c) Abu Ubedah (RA)
(d) Hazrat Umar (RA)
Answer: B

65. Who has been titled as the ‘Saviour of Islam’:
(a) Caliph Umar (RA)
(b) Caliph Abu Bakar (RA)
(c) Khalid bin Waleed (RA)
(d) Hazrat Ali (RA)
Answer: B

66. Hazrat Abu Bakar reigned for about:
(a) 2 years
(b) 3 years
(c) 2 years and 3 months
(d) 4 years
Answer: C

67. Hazrat Abu Bakr (RA) died in:
(a) 10th Hijrah
(b) 11th Hijrah
(c) 13th Hijrah
(d) 15th Hijrah
Answer: C

68. A land tax imposed on the non-Muslims cultivators and landlords was known as:
(a) Jizya
(b) Kharaj
(c) Khums
(d) None of these
Answer: B

69. The first Ummayed Caliph was:
(a) Al-Mughira
(b) Ameer Muawiya
(c) Yazid
(d) None of these
Answer: B

70. Hazrat Ali (RA) martyred at the age of:
(a) 55
(b) 58
(c) 60
(d) 67
Answer: C

71. Hazrat Ali (RA) martyred in:
(a) 35 Hijrah
(b) 40 Hijrah
(c) 45 Hijrah
(d) 50 Hijrah
Answer: B

72. After the ‘Battle of the Camel’ Caliph Ali (RA) changed his capital from Medina to:
(a) Basra
(b) Kufa
(c) Makkah
(d) None of these
Answer: B

73. Hazrat Umar (RA) was killed by a Persian prisoner of war, named:
(a) Mughira
(b) Firoz
(c) Harmuzan
(d) None of these
Answer: B

74. Hazrat Umar (RA) ruled for:
(a) 8 years
(b) 9 years
(c) 10 years and 5 months
(d) 12 years
Answer: C

75. During the Orthodox Caliphate, who had the longest tenure?
(a) Hazrat Ali (RA)
(b) Hazrat Usman (RA)
(c) Hazrat Umar (RA)
(d) Hazrat Abu Bakr Siddique (RA)
Answer: B

76. During the Orthodox Caliphate who had the shortest tenure:
(a) Hazrat Umar (RA)
(b) Hazrat Abu Bakr (RA)
(c) Hazrat Usman (RA)
(d) Hazrat Ali (RA)
Answer: B

77. During the migration from Makkah to Medina, Holy Prophet (PBUH) and Hazrat Abu Bakar Siddique (RA) took shelter in the:
(a) Cave of Hira
(b) Dar-e-Arqam
(c) Cave of Thaur
(d) Holy Ka’aba
Answer: C

78. The tragedy of Karblla was happened in:
(a) 55 Hijrah
(b) 61 Hijrah
(c) 63 Hijrah
(d) 65 Hijrah
Answer: B

79. In the 10th year of Holy Prophet’s (PBUH) mission Hazrat Khadija (RA) and Hazrat Abu Talib diead. This year is called as:
(a) Amm-ul-Fil
(b) Amm-ul-Huzan
(c) Amm-ul-Haq
(d) None of these
Answer: B

80. The capital of Iraq is:
(a) Baghdad
(b) Kufa
(c) Najaf
(d) Tehran
Answer: A

81. The Ummayyads developed important centres of ship building in:
(a) Syria
(b) Alexandria
(c) Spain
(d) Egypt
Answer: B

82. Who is called as “Muslim Alexander”?
(a) Khalid bin Waleed (RA)
(b) Uqba bin Nafah
(c) Sa’ad bin Abi Waqas (RA)
(d) Amr bin Al-Aas (RA)
Answer: B

83. ‘Conqueror of Egypt’ was:
(a) Sa’ad bin Abi Waqas
(b) Amr bin Al-Aas
(c) Khalid bin Waleed
(d) Muhammad bin Qasim
Answer: B

84. Ghazwa Khyber was fought between:
(a) Muslims and Christians
(b) Muslims and Jews
(c) Muslim and non-Muslims of Medina
(d) Muslims and Hindus
Answer: B

85. ‘Battle of Mutah’ was fought between:
(a) Muslims and Jews
(b) Muslims and Romans
(c) Muslims and Quraysh
(d) Muslims and false prophets
Answer: B

86. The commander of Muslim army in the Battle of Qadisiya was:
(a) Amr bin Al-Aas
(b) Sa’ad bin Abi Waqas
(c) Muaviya
(d) Khalid bin Waleed
Answer: B

87. Amir Muawiya transferred his capital from Kufa to:
(a) Baghdad
(b) Damascus
(c) Makkah
(d) Medina
Answer: B

88. Istanbul is the new name of:
(a) Rome
(b) Constantinople
(c) Iraq
(d) Athens
Answer: B

89. Alexandria is the major seaport of:
(a) Jordan
(b) Iraq
(c) Egypt
(d) Iran
Answer: C

90. ‘Babylon’ is the famous city of:
(a) Iraq
(b) Jordan
(c) Kuwait
(d) Greece
Answer: A

91. In 712 AD, Sindh, Multan and part of the Punjab were annexed to the Muslim empire by:
(a) Waleed I
(b) Muhammad bin Qasim
(c) Hijjaj bin Yousaf
(d) Uqba bin Nafah
Answer: B

92. “His reign was the most glorious and brilliant in the intellectual history of Islam”. These remarks refer to:
(a) Amin
(b) Al-Mamun
(c) Haroon
(d) Umar bin Abdul Aziz
Answer: B

93. Baytal-Hikmat was a:
(a) Translation bureau
(b) Observatory
(c) Medical university
(d) None of these
Answer: A

94. Central Asia became the part of Muslim Empire during the reign of:
(a) Yazid
(b) Waleed I
(c) Khalid bin Waleed
(d) None of these
Answer: B

95. The conqueror of Central Asia was:
(a) Khalid bin Waleed
(b) Qutayba bin Muslim
(c) Muhammad bin Qasim
(d) None of these
Answer: B

96. Gaza is the famous city of:
(a) Egypt
(b) Palestine
(c) Jordan
(d) Iran
Answer: B

97. The last caliph of Umayyads was:
(a) Yazid III
(b) Marwan II
(c) Hisham
(d) None of these
Answer: B

98. The foundation of the city of Baghdad was laid in 762 during the reign of Abbasid caliph:
(a) Abu Muslim
(b) Al-Mansoor
(c) Al Mahdi
(d) Adul Abbas
Answer: B

99. “With his death, ended the glory of Abbasids”, the dead caliph was:
(a) Haroon-ur-Rashid
(b) Mamoon
(c) Al-Wasiq Billah
(d) Al-Mutasim Billah
Answer: C

100. Kingdom of Khwarzim was destroyed in 1218-20 AD by:
(a) Halaku Khan
(b) Changaiz Khan
(c) Temur Lung
(d) Qublai Khan
Answer: B

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment

2 Comments

error: Content is protected !!