World News Agencies MCQs (Solved) | World General Knowledge MCQs Series

1591
World News Agencies MCQs (Solved) World General Knowledge MCQs Series

World News Agencies MCQs (Solved)

World General Knowledge MCQs Series for FPSC, PCS, PMS Exams

‘BERNAMA’ is the news agency of:
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Italy
(c) Malaysia
(d) France
Answer: c

‘AAP’ is the news agency of:
(a) US
(b) Australia
(c) England
(d) Italy
Answer: b (Australia Associated Press)

‘ANA’ is the news agency of:
(a) Greece
(b) England
(c) India
(d) Cyprus
Answer: a (Athens News Agency)

‘ANGOP’ is the news agency of:
(a) Angola
(b) France
(c) US
(d) Austria
Answer: a (Angola Press Agency)

‘Prensa Latina’ is the news agency of:
(a) Cuba
(b) Britain
(c) Mexico
(d) US
Answer: a

‘ANSA’ is the news agency of:
(a) Pakistan
(b) Italy
(c) India
(d) US
Answer: b (Agenzia Nazionale Stampa Associata)

Read Also: International Airports MCQs

‘ANTARA’ is the news agency of:
(a) US
(b) Indonesia
(c) Germany
(d) Britain
Answer: b

‘AP’ is the news agency of:
(a) US
(b) Australia
(c) France
(d) Britain
Answer: a

‘APP’ is the news agency of:
(a) US
(b) Pakistan
(c) Britain
(d) Portugal
Answer: b (Associated Press of Pakistan)

‘ATA’ is the news agency of:
(a) US
(b) Albania
(c) Germany
(d) Britain
Answer: b (Albanian Telegraphic Agency)

‘AFP’ is the news agency of:
(a) Belgium
(b) France
(c) Russia
(d) India
Answer: b (Agence France-Presse)

‘Bakhtar’ is the news agency of:
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Pakistan
(c) Iran
(d) None of these
Answer: a

‘Belga’ is the news agency of:
(a) India
(b) Germany
(c) Britain
(d) Belgium
Answer: d

‘BNA’ is the news agency of:
(a) Bahrain
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Bulgaria
(d) None of these
Answer: a

‘BSS’is the news agency of:
(a) Bangladesh
(b) US
(c) Britain
(d) France
Answer: a (Bangladesh Sangbad Sangstha)

Read AlsoWorld’s Famous Street MCQs (Solved)

‘CNA’ is the news agency of:
(a) Taiwan
(b) China
(c) Czech Republic
(d) None of these
Answer: a(Central News Agency)

‘CNS’ is the news agency of:
(a) Hong Kong, China
(b) Bangladesh
(c) India
(d) Pakistan
Answer: a (China News Service)

‘CTK’ is the news agency of:
(a) Canada
(b) Czech Republic
(c) Germany
(d) Bangla Desh
Answer: b

‘DPA’ is the news agency of:
(a) Germany
(b) Pakistan
(c) Denmark
(d) India
Answer: a (Deutsche Presse Agentur)

‘ENA’is the news agency of:
(a) USA
(b) Ethiopia
(c) England
(d) Nepal
Answer: b (Ethiopian News Agency)

‘Fides’ is the news agency of:
(a) Vatican city
(b) Portugal
(c) Spain
(d) USA
Answer: a

Read AlsoWorld History Solved MCQs

‘HHA’ is the news agency of:
(a) Kashmir
(b) Australia =
(c) Turkey
(d) Germany
Answer: c (Hurriyet News Agency)

‘HINA’ is the news agency of:
(a) Croatia
(b) Pakistan
(c) Britain
(d) Portugal
Answer: a (Hrvatska Izvjestajna Novinska Agencija)

‘IRNA’ is the news agency of:
(a) Iran
(b) Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
(c) Pakistan
(d) Egypt
Answer: a (Islamic Republic News Agency)

‘Itim’ is the news agency of:
(a) Israel
(b) China
(c) Ghana
(d) US
Answer: a

‘JANA’ is the news agency of:
(a) Libya
(b) Japan
(c) Bulgaria
(d) None of these
Answer: a (Jamahiriya Ness Agency)

‘JIJI’ is the news agency of:
(a) Korea
(b) Japan
(c) Spain
(d) China
Answer: b

Read AlsoChanged Names of Places MCQs

‘KCNA’ is the news agency of:
(a) North Korea
(b) China
(c) Bhutan
(d) Nepal
Answer: a (Korean Central News Agency)

‘KNA’ is the news agency of:
(a) Kenya
(b) Nepal
(c) Iraq
(d) South Africa
Answer: a

KUNA’is the news agency of:
(a) Pakistan
(b) India
(c) Kuwait
(d) Iran
Answer: c (Kuwait News Agency)

‘Kyodo’ is the news agency of:
(a) Japan
(b) Iraq
(c) Iran
(d) Saudi Arabia
Answer: a

‘LETA’ is the news agency of:
(a) Latvia
(b) Egypt
(c) Norway
(d) Sweden
Answer: a

‘MAP’ is the news agency of:
(a) Morocco
(b) Malaysia
(c) Malawi
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Read AlsoTeaching Methods MCQs

‘MENA’ is the news agency of:
(a) Egypt
(b) Iraq
(c) Iran
(d) Saudi Arabia
Answer: a (Middle East News Agency)

‘MTI’ is the news agency of:
(a) Hungary
(b) Norway
(c) Maldives
(d) Bhutan
Answer: a

‘NAN’ is the news agency of:
(a) Nigeria
(b) Norway
(c) Sweden
(d) Netherlands
Answer: a (News Agency of Nigeria)

‘NNA’ is the news agency of:
(a) Lebanon
(b) Nigeria
(c) Norway
(d) None of these
Answer: a (National News Agency)

APS’ is the news agency of:
(a) US
(b) Algeria
(c) Pakistan
(d) India
Answer: b (Algerie Press Service)

‘Notimex’ is the news agency of:
(a) Canada
(b) Mexico
(c) Norway
(d) Netherlands
Answer: b

‘Novosti’ is the news agency of:
(a) Russia
(b) US
(c) England
(d) UAE
Answer: a

‘NPS and NTB’ the news agencies of:
(a) Norway
(b) Britain
(c) Poland
(d) Russia
Answer: a

‘NZPA’ is the news agency of:
(a) Australia
(b) New Zealand
(c) Norway
(d) England
Answer: b (New Zealand Press Association)

‘ONA’ is the news agency of:
(a) Portugal
(b) Oman
(c) India
(d) Pakistan
Answer: b

‘PANA’ is the news agency of:
(a) Britain
(b) Senegal
(c) Pakistan
(d) Austria
Answer: b

‘PAP’is the news agency of:
(a) Philippines
(b) Poland
(c) Norway
(d) China
Answer: b (Polish News Agency)

‘Petra’ is the news agency of:
(a) Austria
(b) Jordan
(c) Bulgaria
(d) India
Answer: b

‘PNA’ is the news agency of:
(a) US
(b) Philippines
(c) Britain
(d) Croatia
Answer: b

‘PPI’ is the news agency of:
(a) Pakistan
(b) India
(c) Indonesia
(d) Palestine
Answer: a (Pakistan Press International)

‘PTI’ is the news agency of:
(a) Pakistan
(b) India
(c) Nepal
(d) Russia
Answer: b (Press Trust of India)

‘QNA’ is the news agency of:
(a) Qatar
(b) Kuwait
(c) Bahrain
(d) None of these
Answer: a (Qatari News Agency)

‘Reuters’ is the news agency of:
(a) Britain
(b) US
(c) KSA
(d) Russia
Answer: a

‘Rompress’ is the news agency of:
(a) France
(b) Romania
(c) Germany
(d) Britain
Answer: b

‘Saba’ is the news agency of:
(a) Yemen
(b) Syria
(c) Egypt
(d) None of these
Answer: a

‘SANA’ is the news agency of:
(a) Syria
(b) Yemen
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) None of these
Answer: a (Syria Arab News Agency)

‘SAPA’ is the news agency of:
(a) Britain
(b) South Africa
(c) Norway
(d) Sweden
Answer: b

SLENA’ is the news agency of:
(a) Norway
(b) Sierra Leone
(c) Bulgaria
(d) Saudi Arabia
Answer: b (Sierra Leone News Agency)

‘SPA’ is the news agency of:
(a) US
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) UAE
(d) Bulgharia
Answer: b (Saudi Press Agency)

‘TANJUG’ is the news agency of:
(a) Korea
(b) Belgrade
(c) Russia
(d) Hungary
Answer: b

‘TAP’ (Tunis Afrique Presse) is the news agency of:
(a) Russia
(b) Tunis
(c) Britain
(d) Pakistan
Answer: b (Tunis Afrique Presse)

‘ITAR-TASS’ is the news agency of:
(a) Russia
(b) India
(c) China
(d) Germany
Answer: a

‘TT’ is the news agency of:
(a) Sweden
(b) India
(c) Britain
(d) Norway
Answer: a

‘UNI’ is the news agency of:
(a) Pakistan
(b) India
(c) Nepal
(d) Sri Lanka
Answer: b (United News of India)

‘UPI’ is the news agency of:
(a) Britain
(b) US
(c) Russia
(d) France
Answer: b (United Press of International)

‘VNA’ is the news agency of:
(a) Norway
(b) Vietnam
(c) UAE
(d) Bulgaria
Answer: b

‘WAM’ is the news agency of:
(a) UAE
(b) US
(c) France
(d) None of these
Answer: a

‘Xinhua’ is the news agency of:
(a) Korea
(b) China
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Japan
Answer: b

‘Yonhap’ is the news agency of:
(a) Pakistan
(b) South Korea
(c) US
(d) Germany
Answer: b

‘ZIANA’ is the news agency of:
(a) New Zealand
(b) Australia
(c) Zimbabwe
(d) China
Answer: c (Zimbabwe Inter-Africa News Agency)

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID
If there are any omissions or mistakes,wrong or incomplete, If you have any suggestions or corrections to make. Please let me know, Just drop comment or Contact Us

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here