GK MCQ’s MCQs

General Knowledge MCQs about Changed Names of Places

The new name of Dutch Guinea is:
(a) Suriname
(b) Vietnam
(c) Papua New Guinea
(d) Guyana
Answer: a

Indonesia’s old name is:
(a) Suriname
(b) Netherlands Indies
(c) Indo-China
(d) Aceh
Answer: b

Istanbul’s old name is:
(a) Ankara
(b) Constantinople
(c) Asia Minor
(d) Istangole
Answer: b

The old name of Oslo is:
(a) Oslahoma
(b) Christiana
(c) Oslamans
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Read Also: World General Knowledge MCQs (Invasions, Wars & Travelers)

Abyssinia is the old name of:
(a) Nigeria
(b) Ethiopia
(c) Syria
(d) Japan
Answer: b

“Acre” is the old name of:
(a) Tel Aviv
(b) Jerusalem
(c) Akko
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Ankara is the old name of:
(a) Anglo
(b) Angora
(c) Rangoon
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Athens is the new name of:
(a) Kaviai
(b) Athena
(c) Budapest
(d) Rome
Answer: b

What is the new name of Bombay?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Delhi
(c) Kolkata
(d) Banglore
Answer: a

What is the new name of Ceylon?
(a) Nepal
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Burma
(d) Bhutan
Answer: b

Read Also: World General Knowledge MCQs about Highest Military Awards

Iraq is the new name of:
(a) Euphrates
(b) Mesopotamia
(c) Hispania
(d) Dajla
Answer: b

The new name of Malagasy is:
(a) Madagascar
(b) Malaysia
(c) Malaya
(d) Malagaland
Answer: a

The new name of Lyallpur is:
(a) Multan
(b) Faisalabad
(c) Abbottabad
(d) Lahore
Answer: b

What is the new name of Leningrad?
(a) Saint Petersburg
(b) Red Square
(c) Moscow
(d) Stalinnggard
Answer: a

What is the old name of Bangkok?
(a) Bengek
(b) Krung Thep
(c) Benkok
(d) Pataya
Answer: b

The new name of East Pakistan is:
(a) Bhutan
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Bengal
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Taiwan is the new name of:
(a) China
(b) Formosa
(c) Kampuchea
(d) South China
Answer: b

Chad’s city N’ Djamena is the new name of:
(a) Abuja
(b) Fort-Lamy
(c) Abujan
(d) Lamy
Answer: b

Bishkek’s old name is:
(a) Suriname
(b) Frunze
(c) Biskik
(d) Riskek
Answer: b

Netherlands is the new name of:
(a) Austria
(b) Holland
(c) Belgium
(d) East Germany
Answer: b

The new name of Kampuchea is:
(a) Indochina
(b) Rhodesia
(c) Cambodia
(d) Old China
Answer: c

What is the old name of Oslo?
(a) Christiania
(b) Indochina
(c) Cune
(d) Liski
Answer: a

Saigon is now called:
(a) Venus
(b) Ho Chi Minh City
(c) Australasia
(d) Weinsburg
Answer: b

Burkina Faso is the new name of:
(a) Lower Volta
(b) Upper Volta
(c) Greenland
(d) Folkland
Answer: b

The old name of Libya is:
(a) Lower Volta
(b) Tripoli
(c) United Arab
(d) Undlas
Answer: b

Tananarive (Madagascar) is the old name of:
(a) Rhodeshia
(b) Antananarivo
(c) Tanganika
(d) Nom Pen
Answer: b

The old name of Sahiwal is:
(a) Lyallpur
(b) Lawrencepur
(c) Montgomery
(d) Multan
Answer: c

What is the old name of Myanmar?
(a) Portugal
(b) Burma
(c) Kampochia
(d) Rangoon
Answer: b

The old name of Chennai is:
(a) Taranga
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Madras
(d) Jaypur
Answer: c

Beijing is the new name of:
(a) Taiwan
(b) Formosa
(c) Peking
(d) Red Square
Answer: c

Persia’s new name is:
(a) Iran
(b) Iraq
(c) Pakistan
(d) Syria
Answer: a

Pipri’s new name is:
(a) Keti Bandar
(b) Bin Qasim
(c) Jewani
(d) Gaddomi
Answer: b

Rhodesia is now called:
(a) Kampochia
(b) Harare
(c) Zimbabwe
(d) Indo-China
Answer: c

Salisbury is now called:
(a) Tanganika
(b) Harare
(c) Zimbabwe
(d) Colombo
Answer: b

Read Also: Common Observation MCQs for FPSC, PCS, NTS Competitive Exams

Siam is the old name of:
(a) Burma
(b) Thailand
(c) Bankok
(d) Surinam
Answer: b

The old name of Belarus is:
(a) Byelorussia
(b) Georgia
(c) Senaki
(d) Croatia
Answer: a

What is the old name of China?
(a) Seres
(b) Anglia
(c) Italia
(d) Chad
Answer: a

The old name of Djibouti?
(a) French Territory of the Afars and Issas
(b) Anglia
(c) Seres
(d) Greenland
Answer: a

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad Faisal Malik is the administrator of CSSTimes.pk and is responsible for managing the content, design, and overall direction of the blog. He has a strong background in Competitive Exams and is passionate and sharing information with others.
Shahzad Faisal Malik has worked as a Graphic Designer/Content Creator at CSSTimes in the past. In his free time, Shahzad Faisal Malik enjoys watching Cricket, writing blogs for different websites and is always on the lookout for new and interesting content to share with the readers of this website.
As the website administrator, Shahzad Faisal Malik is dedicated to providing high-quality content and fostering a welcoming and engaging community for readers. He looks forward to connecting with readers and hearing their thoughts and feedback on the website.

Leave a Comment

8 Comments