General Science & Ability General Science & Ability MCQs MCQs

Environmental Science MCQs | General Science and Ability MCQs

Environmental Science MCQs General science and Ability
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

Environmental Science MCQs

General Science and Ability MCQs

Which of the following does not vary predictably with the depth of the aquatic environment? (CSS 2013)
(a) Salinity
(b) Temperature
(c) Penetration by sunlight
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

The ozone layer protects the earth from rays sent by the sun: (CSS 2011)
(a) Ultraviolet rays
(b) Infrared rays
(c) Gamma rays
(d) Radioactive rays
(e) None of these
Answer: (a)

The ozone layer is present in atmosphere above earth. The stratum (layer) of atmosphere in which ozone layer lies is called as: (CSS 2011)
(a) Exosphere
(b) Mesosphere
(c) Stratosphere
(d) Ionosphere
(e) Troposphere
Answer: (c)

Ozone layer prevents the following radiation from entering the atmosphere: (CSS 2009)
(a) Infra-red
(b) Ultraviolet
(c) X-rays
(d) Gamma rays
(e) None of these
Answer: (b)

One of the main functions of the earth’s ozone layer is to: (CSS 2005)
(a) Prevent global warming
(b) Filter out ultraviolet rays
(c) Absorb pollution
(d) All of the above
Answer: (b)

AlBahria Institute for CSS

The gas predominantly responsible for global warming is (CSS 2004)
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Carbon monoxide
(c) Nitrous oxide
(d) Nitrogen peroxide
Answer: (a)

The concept of carbon credit originated from which one of the following? (CSS 2006)
(a) Earth Summit, Rio de Janeiro
(b) Kyoto Protocol
(c) Montreal Protocol
(d) G-8 Summit, Hciligendamm
Answer: (b)

If a tropical rain forest is removed, it does not regenerate quickly as compared to a tropical deciduous forest. This is because (CSS 1995)
(a) The soil of rain forest is deficient in nutrients
(b) Propagules of the trees in a rain forest have poor viability
(c) The rain forest species are slow growing
(d) Exotic species invade the fertile soil of rain forest
Answer: (a)

The formation of ozone hole in the Antarctic region has been a cause of concern. What could be the reason for the formation of this hole? (CSS 1991)
(a) Presence of prominent tropospheric turbulence; and inflow of chlorofluorocarbons
(b) Presence of prominent polar front and stratospheric clouds; and inflow of chlorofluorocarbons.
(c) Absence of polar front and stratospheric clouds; and inflow of methane and chlorofluorocarbons.
(d) Increased temperature at polar region due to global warming
Answer: (b)

The Pakistani population receives the largest dose of ionizing radiation from:
(a) Natural sources.
(b) Fallout from nuclear weapons testing.
(c) Nuclear medicine.
(d) Nuclear power plants.
Answer: (a)

Which are air pollutants?
(a) Aerosols
(b) Sewage
(c) DDT
(d) Fertilizers
Answer: (a)

Which of the following does not cause soil erosion?
(a) Wind
(b) Overgrazing
(c) Sun
(d) Water
Answer: (c)

Acid rain is due to:
(a) Combustion of fossil fuels
(b) Oil slick
(c) Oxides of sulphur
(d) Nuclear wars
Answer: (c)

Among the most harmful non-biodegradable waste is:
(a) Cow dung
(b) Plastics
(c) Garbage
(d) Radioactive waste
Answer: (d)

An example of a renewable resource is:
(a) Clay
(b) Sand
(c) Water
(d) Fossil fuels
Answer: (c)

Which one of the following Is a non-biodegradable waste?
(a) Manure
(b) Cow during
(c) Plastics
(d) garbage
Answer: (c)

The main source of water is:
(a) Rivers
(b) Rain
(c) Ponds
(d) Canals
Answer: (b)

Pollution is not caused by the use of:
(a) Solar energy
(b) Wood
(c) Petrol
(d) Unsaturated hydrocarbons
Answer: (a)

Ozone layer in the upper atmosphere is destroyed by:
(a) HC1
(b) Smog
(c) Chlorofluorocarbons
(d) SO,
Answer: (c)

The gas associated with global warming is:
(a) C02
(b) H2S
(c)CH4
(d) S02
Answer: (a)

In water pollution, industries are said to be the:
(a) Line sources
(b) Point sources
(c) Area sources
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

Which of these is a non-renewable resource?
(a) Coal
(c) Water
(b) Forest
(d) Turtle
Answer: (a)

Which of these is biodegradable?
(a) Cow dung
(c) Coke cans
(b) Polythene
(d) DDT
Answer: (a)

The Pollution Standard Index (PSI) scale has span from
(a) 0-200
(b) 0-300
(c) 0-400
(d) 0-500
Answer: (d)

Which of the following is an organic gas?
(a) Hydrocarbons
(b) Aldehydes
(c) Ketones
(a) Ammonia
Answer: (d)

Which of the following is/are inorganic gas (es)?
(a) Carbon monoxide
(b) Hydrogen sulphide
(c) Chlorine
(d) All of the above
Answer: (d)

The major contributor of Carbon monoxide is
(a) Motor vehicle
(b) Industrial processes
(c) Stationary fuel combustion
(d) None of the above
Answer: (a)

Fugitive emissions consist of
(a) Street dust
(b) Dust from construction activities
(c) Dust from farm cultivation
(d) All of the above
Answer: (d)

Ozone of found in
(a) Mesosphere
(b) Ionosphere
(c) Stratosphere
(d) Exosphere
Answer: (c)

Ozone is formed in the upper atmosphere by a photochemical reaction with
(a) Ultra violet solar radiation
(b) Infra red radiation
(c) Visible light
(d) All of the above
Answer: (a)

The principal source of volatile organics (Hydrocarbons) is
(a) Transportation
(b) Industrial processes
(c) Stationary fuel combustion
(d) Volcanoes
Answer: (b)

The function of automobile catalytic converter is to control emissions of
(a) Carbon dioxide and hydrogen
(b) Carbon monoxide and hydrogen
(c) Carbon monoxide and carbon dioxide
(d) Carbon monoxide and nitrogen dioxide
Answer: (b)

Which of the following is used as antiknock compound in gasoline?
(a) tetramethyl lead
(b) tetraethyl lead
(c) trimethyl lead
(d) triethyl lead
Answer: (b)

Which of the following is a fermentation product of molasses?
(a) Methanol
(b) Formaldeyde
(c) Ammonia
(d) Acetone
Answer: (d)

The boiler flue gas is source of
(a) HCl
(b) NO
(c) HF
(d) Volatile organic compounds
Answer: (b)

Profuse growth of algae occurs due to
(a) Hydrogen sulphide in water
(b) Nitrates and phosphates in water
(c) Carbon dioxide in water
(d) All of these
Answer: (b)

Sulfur dioxide (SO2) may be reduced in air, if
(a) Catalytic converters are used in cars
(b) Car pools are used
(d) Filters or scrubbers are used in chimneys
(d) Ozone friendly products are introduced
Answer: (c)

Nitrates (NO3-1) and phosphates (PO4-3) reach underground water with
(a) Acid rains
(b) Fertilizers washed away by rain water
(c) Decomposition of organic compounds by anaerobic bacteria
(d) All of these
Answer: (b)

Loss of control of hand and feet occurs due to
(a) Lead poisoning (Pb)
(b) Sulfur dioxide (SO2)
(c) Nitrogen oxide (NO)
(d) Carbon dioxide (CO2)
Answer: (a)

If lead accumulation occurs for long in body, outcomes may include
(a) Death
(b) Coma
(c) Lead poisoning
(d) All of these
Answer: (d)

Which of the following is an air pollutant?
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Carbon monoxide (CO)
(d) Oxygen
Answer: (c)

Which of the following is a secondary air pollutant?
(a) Ozone
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Carbon monoxide (CO)
(d) Sulfur dioxide (SO2)
Answer: (a)

The environmental lapse rate is found to be:
(a) – 6.5°C/km
(b) 8.6°C/km
(c) 6.5°C/km
(d) 5.6°C/km
Answer: (a)

During Inversion:
(a) Temperature increases with altitude
(b) Temperature decreases with altitude
(c) Temperature remains constant
(d) None of the above
Answer: (a)

Among the following, the only secondary pollutant is:
(a) Sulphur Tetroxide
(b) Sulfur dioxide (SO2)
(c) Ozone
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Which of the following groups of plants can be used as indicators of SO pollution of air?
(a) Epiphytic lichens
(b) Ferns
(c) Liverworts
(d) Hornworts
Answer: (a)

Which of the following on inhalation dissolved in the blood hemoglobin more rapidly than oxygen?
(a) Sulfur dioxide (SO2)
(b) Carbon mono-oxide
(c) Ozone
(d) Nitrous oxide
Answer: (b)

Smog is:
(a) A natural phenomenon
(b) A combination of smoke and fog
(c) Is colorless
(d) All of the above
Answer: (b)

Which of the following air pollution control devices is suitable for the removing the finest dust from the air?
(a) Cyclone separator
(b) Electrostatic precipitator
(c) Fabric filter
(d) Wet scrubber
Answer: (b)

The major photochemical oxidant is:
(a) Ozone
(b) Hydrogen peroxide
(c) Nitrogen oxides
(d) Peroxyl Acetyl Nitrate (PAN)
Answer: (c)

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!