GK MCQ’s MCQs

Waterfalls of the World MCQs (Solved) | World General Knowledge Series

The highest waterfall of the world is:
(a) Tugela
(b) Angel
(c) Cuquenan
(d) Takkakaw
Answer: b

Angel Falls is located in:
(a) US
(b) Mexico
(c) Venezuela
(d) Norway
Answer: c

The height of Angel Falls is:
(a) 3212 feet
(b) 4111 feet
(c) 3290 feet
(d) 2480 feet
Answer: a

The second highest waterfall of the world is:
(a) Aniene
(b) Browne
(c) Tugela
(d) Ribbon
Answer: c

Read AlsoWorld’s Famous Street MCQs (Solved)

Widows Tears is the name of:
(a) River
(b) Lake
(c) Island
(d) Waterfall
Answer: d

Ribbon Falls is located in:
(a) US
(b) Canada
(c) Mexico
(d) Italy
Answer: a

The height of the Takakkaw Falls is:
(a) 1700 feet
(b) 1260 feet
(c) 1800 feet
(d) 1750 feet
Answer: b

King Edward III waterfalls is located in:
(a) Norway
(b) Italy
(c) Guyana
(d) Switzerland
Answer: c

Gersoppa waterfalls is located in:
(a) Guyana
(b) Uganda
(c) India
(d) Tanzania
Answer: c

The tenth highest waterfall of the world is:
(a) Widows Tears
(b) Multnomah
(c) Marina
(d) Victoria
Answer: a

Read AlsoWorld’s Famous Street MCQs (Solved)

Virginia Falls is located in:
(a) Norway
(b) Italy
(c) Canada
(d) Mexico
Answer: c

The third highest waterfall of the world is:
(a) Basaseachic
(b) Kaieteur
(c) Connect
(d) Cuquenan
Answer: d

The height of the Tugela is:
(a) 3110 feet
(b) 3900 feet
(c) 4110 feet
(d) 2990 feet
Answer: a

The fourth highest waterfall Sutherland is located in:
(a) British Columbia
(b) US
(c) New Zealand
(d) Norway
Answer: c

Read AlsoChanged Names of Places MCQs

The height of Gavarnie Falls is:
(a) 1400 feet
(b) 1300 feet
(c) 1612 feet
(d) 1384 feet
Answer: d

Vettifossen is a beautiful waterfall located in:
(a) Norway
(b) Mexico
(c) India
(d) US
Answer: a

Yosemite Falls is located in:
(a) New Zealand
(b) South Africa
(c) Switzerland
(d) US
Answer: d

Staubbach Falls is located in:
(a) Switzerland
(b) India
(c) Italy
(d) Norway
Answer: a

Gersoppa Falls is located in:
(a) India
(b) Pakistan
(c) Iran
(d) Sri Lanka
Answer: a

Kaieteur is a name of beautiful waterfall located in:
(a) Guyana
(b) Norway
(c) US
(d) Italy
Answer: a

Fairy Falls is located in:
(a) US
(b) Norway
(c) Italy
(d) France
Answer: a

Trummelbach Falls is located in:
(a) Italy
(b) Norway
(c) Switzerland
(d) Lesotho
Answer: c

Read AlsoDeserts of the World MCQs (Solved) | World General Knowledge MCQ Series

Gavarnie Falls is located in:
(a) France
(b) Guyana
(c) Norway
(d) US
Answer: a

Mardalsfossen waterfall is located in:
(a) Guyana
(b) Italy
(c) Norway
(d) Sweden
Answer: c

Feather Falls is located in:
(a) India
(b) Britain
(c) Canada
(d) US
Answer: d

Maletsunyane Falls is located in:
(a) Lesotho
(b) Uganda
(c) Norway
(d) Italy
Answer: a

Multnomah Falls is located in:
(a) Cuba
(b) Brazil
(c) France
(d) US
Answer: d

Nevada Falls is located in:
(a) Guyana
(b) India
(c) US
(d) Italy
Answer: c

Read AlsoWorld History MCQs (Solved) | World General Knowledge MCQs Series

Cascate delle Marmore is a waterfall located in:
(a) Italy
(b) US
(c) France
(d) Belgium
Answer: a

Chamberlain waterfalls is located in:
(a) US
(b) Germany
(c) Switzerland
(d) New Zealand
Answer: d

Waterfalls of the World MCQs (Solved) | World General Knowledge Series

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad Faisal Malik is the administrator of CSSTimes.pk and is responsible for managing the content, design, and overall direction of the blog. He has a strong background in Competitive Exams and is passionate and sharing information with others.
Shahzad Faisal Malik has worked as a Graphic Designer/Content Creator at CSSTimes in the past. In his free time, Shahzad Faisal Malik enjoys watching Cricket, writing blogs for different websites and is always on the lookout for new and interesting content to share with the readers of this website.
As the website administrator, Shahzad Faisal Malik is dedicated to providing high-quality content and fostering a welcoming and engaging community for readers. He looks forward to connecting with readers and hearing their thoughts and feedback on the website.

Leave a Comment