CSS Compulsory Subjects MCQs General Science & Ability General Science & Ability MCQs

General Science & Ability MCQs | Concept of Producing BIO Fuel Method

Concept of Producing BIO Fuel Method
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

General Science & Ability MCQs

Concept of Producing BIO Fuel Method

How is biofuel made?
(a) By fermenting the sugar components of starch crops
(b) By reacting vegetable oil or animal fat with an alcohol
(c) By treating plant oil or animal fat with hydrogen
(d) All of the above
Answer: (d)

Ethanol is biofuel and are known as
(a) carbon neutral
(b) hydrogen neutral
(c) oxygen neutral
(d) All of them
Answer: (a)

Propan-2-ol will get oxidized to give
(a) aldehyde
(b) ketone
(c) alcohol
(d) carbonyl
Answer: (b)

2 methyl-2 propan-2-ol is an example of
(a) primary alcohol
(b) secondary alcohol
(c) tertiary alcohol
(d) quaternary alcohol
Answer: (c)

Organic molecules with similar relative molecular mass have alcohols (CnH2n+1OH) bearing high
(a) boiling point
(b) polarity
(c) volatility
(d) Sublimation point
Answer: (a)

AlBahria Institute for CSS

CH3OH is called
(a) methane
(b) alcohol
(c) methanol
(d) methyl
Answer: (c)

Biofuels are made from:
a.) plants and oil
b.) waste and plants
c.) oil and waste
(d) None of these
Answer : (b)

Biofuel is:
(a) healthier for yourself
(b) healthier for our environment
(c) not healthy at all.
(d) None of these
Answer : (b)

Biofuel is _____ then regular car gas.
(a) better
(b) cheaper
(c) all depends on the person
(d) None of these
Answer : (c)

What chemical reaction makes biodiesel?
(a) sublimation
(b) transesterification
(c) fermentation
(d) polymerization
Answer : (b)

What is a byproduct of producing biodiesel?
(a) polymer
(b) methanol
(c) glycerin
(d) salt
Answer : (c)

What cannot be used to as a biodiesel feedstock?
(a) Algae
(b) Grease
(c) Soybeans
(d) Wool
Answer : (d)

Up to what biodiesel blend is safety used in diesel engines without modifications?
(a) B100
(b) B60
(c) B80
(d) B20
Answer : (d)

What typical catalyst is used to make biodiesel?
(a) Ultraviolet light
(b) Base catalyst
(c) Platinum
(d) Acid catalyst
Answer : (b)

Pure biodiesel does not emit what pollutant?
(a) Particulate matter
(b) Carbon Monoxide
(c) Nitrogen Dioxides
(d) Sulfur Dioxides
Answer : (d)

Biodiesel does what at cold temperatures?
(a) gels
(b) separates
(c) freezes
(d) melts
Answer : (a)

Washing biodiesel removes what?
(a) dirt
(b) sulfur
(c) acid
(d) soap
Answer : (d)

What does the XX stand for in the biodiesel blend designation?
(a) carbon footprint
(b) quality
(c) percentage of biodiesel
(d) energy rating
Answer : (c)

Biodiesel is also called what?
(a) alcohol
(b) vegetable oil
(c) methyl ester
(d) glycerin
Answer : (c)

Oil, water, food, and greenhouse gas are all drivers that lead him to believe we have to rework which system if we want to sustain human development?
(a) Energy system
(b) Mechanical system
(c) Organic system
(d) Water system
(e) None of the above
Answer: (a)

Which of the following renewable energies reduces our dependency on liquid fuels?
(a) Oil
(b) Solar Power
(c) Biomass
(d) Ethanol
(e) Coal
Answer: (c)

How much Oil imports bill of Pakistan’s total import bill ?
(a) 40%
(b) 36%
(c) 45%
(d) 60%
(e) 70%
Answer: (b)

An important method used for cutting the cost of biodegrading the biomass is to:
(a) Ship the enzymes from centralized location.
(b) Collect the enzymes from cesspool.
(c) Improve science and technology.
(d)Licensing technology to bio-refineries and producing the enzymes onsite.
(e) Extract the enzymes from pig and horse waste.
Answer: (d)

To break down the biomass and produce energy we can use :
(a) Yeast
(b) Micro-organisms
(c) Algae
(d) Bacteria
(e) All of the above
Answer: (e)

Pakistan’s petrol consumption is around ——–
(a) 150 million barrels per year
(b) 180 million barrels per year
(c) 100 million barrels per year
(d) 130 million barrels per year
Answer: (c)

Which of the following is NOT used to produce Ethanol?
(a) Corn Starch
(b) Oil Crops
(c) Cane Sugar
(d) Beet Sugar
(e) Microorganisms
Answer: (b)

Saccharomyces cerevisiae is a type of?
(a) Biodiesel
(b) Sugar
(c) Ethanol
(d) Yeast
(e) Corn ethanol
Answer: (c)

Which biofuel has the highest motor octane number?
(a) Unleaded Gasoline
(b) Methanol
(c) Ethanol
(d) Butanol
(e) None of the above
Answer: (b)

Which of the following is the reason that Brazil had such a successful sugarcane ethanol industry?
(a) They made a major commitment to bioethanol from sugarcane
(b) They were lead by a military dictatorship
(c) They stuck with renewable energy when other countries backed away from it
(d) They have adjusted their energy infrastructure to accommodate biofuels
(e) All of the above
Answer: (e)

Which country found a bio-fuel alternative, sugarcane ethanol, to oil during the Arab Oil Embargo in 1973 and 1979?
(a) The United States
(b) Brazil
(c) Germany
(d) China
(e) Japan
Answer: (b)

Pakistan uses what kind of ethanol?
(a) Sugarcane
(b) Cellulosic
(c) Corn
(d) wheat
(e) cotton
Answer: (a)

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!