GK MCQ’s MCQs

Important Pakistani Rivers, Dams, Lakes and Doaabas MCQs

Important Pakistani Rivers, Dams, Lakes and Doaabas MCQs
Shahzad F. Malik
Written by Shahzad F. Malik

Land between Beas and Ravi is called ____.
(a) Doaaba Bari
(b) Doaaba Rachna
(c) Doaaba Chaj
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Doaaba Rachna is located between the River Chenab and River ___.
(a) Ravi
(b) Jhelum
(c) Indus
(d) None of these
Answer: a

____ lies between Indus and Jehlum rivers.
(a) Doaaba Chaj
(b) Sindh Sagar
(c) Doaaba Bari
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Doaaba Chaj is located between River Chenab and River ____.
(a) Jhelum
(b) Ravi
(c) Indus
(d) None of these
Answer: a

River ____ is the longest river in Pakistan.
(a) Jhelum
(b) Indus
(c) Chenab
(d) Ravi
Answer: b

AlBahria Institute for CSS

The length of Indus River is ____.
(a) 1,600 miles
(b) 1,700 miles
(c) 1,800 miles
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Indus River is also called, Nile of Pakistan, Attock and ____.
(a) Abaseen
(b) Mehran
(c) Sapt Sindhu
(d) All of these
Answer: d

Check Also: Important Solved Analogy MCQs for Competitive Exams (Set-I)

Indus River rises from Kailash Mountain and enters into Pakistan near ____.
(a) Gilgit
(b) Chilas
(c) Astore
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Indus River falls into Arabian Sea near ____.
(a) Thatta
(b) Karachi
(c) Badin
(d) None of these
Answer: b

River Jhelum rises in the Himalayas and meets the River Chenab in southwest of Jhang. Its length is ____ kms.
(a) 625
(b) 725
(c) 825
(d) 925
Answer: b

Chenab River rises in Himalayas and flows into Pakistan. Its length is ____ kms.
(a) 987
(b) 1,087
(c) 1,187
(d) None of these
Answer: b

River Ravi rises in the South East of Pir Punjal range and joins the River Chenab. Its length is ____ kms.
(a) 700
(b) 765
(c) 865
(d) 965
Answer: b

River Sutlej rises in Tibet (China) and meets the Indus. Its length is ____ kms.
(a) 1,270
(b) 1,370
(c) 1,470
(d) 1,570
Answer: b

Bolan, Nari, Pishin, Lora Mulla, Hingol, Rakhshan, Dusht and Zhob are the rivers of ____.
(a) Punjab
(b) Sindh
(c) Balochistan
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Check Also: Simplest English Verb Tenses Chart | English Grammar for Competitive Exams

Hub and Baran are the rivers of ____ province.
(a) Sindh
(b) Balochistan
(c) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Kabul, Swat, Kunhar, Panjkora, Bara, Kurram and Gomal are the rivers of ____.
(a) Punjab
(b) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
(c) Sindh
(d) Balochistan
Answer: b

The Swan River flows near the city of ____.
(a) Jhang
(b) Rawalpindi
(c) Gujrat
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Kalabagh Dam is planned to be built on the River ____.
(a) Indus
(b) Jhelum
(c) Kabul
(d) None of these
Answer: a

The proposed site for the dam is situated at Kalabagh, in ____ district of Punjab.
(a) Jhelum
(b) Sargodha
(c) Mianwali
(d) None of these
Answer: c

The proposed capacity of Kalabagh Dam is ____ MW.
(a) 3600
(b) 4600
(c) 5600
(d) 6600
Answer: a

Tarbela Dam is located on the River ____.
(a) Indus
(b) Jhelum
(c) Kabul
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Tarbela Dam is located in ____ district of Khyber Pakhtuankhwah.
(a) Peshawar
(b) Abbotabad
(c) Haripur
(d) None of these
Answer: c

The Dam is ____ kilometres northwest of Islamabad.
(a) 50
(b) 60
(c) 70
(d) 80
Answer: a

Tarbela Dam is ____ feet (148 m) high above the riverbed.
(a) 485
(b) 490
(c) 495
(d) 500
Answer: a

Tarbela Dam was completed in ____.
(a) 1970
(b) 1972
(c) 1974
(d) 1976
Answer: c

The installed capacity of Tarbela Dam is ____MW.
(a) 3474
(b) 3476
(c) 3478
(d) 3480
Answer: c

Which Dam was constructed on River Jhelum ____?
(a) Warsak
(b) Mangla
(c) Rawal
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Mangla Dam is located in ____ district.
(a) Swat
(b) Upper Dir
(c) Mirpur
(d) Lower Dir
Answer: c

Mirpur District is located in ____.
(a) Punjab
(b) Sindh
(c) Azad Jammu & Kashmir
(d) Balochistan
Answer: c

Mangla Dam’s construction started in 1961 and completed in ___.
(a) 1965
(b) 1966
(c) 1967
(d) 1968
Answer: c

The installed capacity of Mangla Dam is ____MW.
(a) 500
(b) 1000
(c) 1500
(d) 2000
Answer: b

Diamer-Bhasha Dam is constructed on ____ River.
(a) Chenab
(b) Indus
(c) Jhelum
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Check Also: OXFORD Dictionary of English Grammar | Download Complete Book in PDF

The height of Bhasha Dam is ____.metres
(a) 270
(b) 272 ft/mtr
(c) 274
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Bhasha Dam has a storage capacity of ____ MAF.
(a) 6.2
(b) 6.4
(c) 6.6
(d) 6.8
Answer: b

The installed capacity of Bhasha Dam is ____ MW.
(a) 4400
(b) 4450
(c) 4500
(d) None of these
Answer: c

It would irrigate more than ____ million acres.
(a) 32
(b) 33
(c) 34
(d) 35
Answer: b

Bhasha Dam will be completed by ____.
(a) 2014
(b) 2015
(c) 2016
(d) 2017
Answer: c

Warsak Dam is constructed on ____ River.
(a) Indus
(b) Kabul
(c) Jhelum
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Hub Dam is located on ____ River.
(a) Indus
(b) Hub
(c) Baran
(d) None of these
Answer: b

In which province of Pakistan, Mirani Dam is being constructed.
(a) Sindh
(b) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
(c) Balochistan
(d) Punjab
Answer: c

Hub, Haleji, Keenjhar and Manchhar lakes are located in ____ province.
(a) Punjab
(b) Sindh
(c) Balochistan
(d) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
Answer: b

Kallar Kahar Lake is located in ____ district.
(a) Chakwal
(b) Jhelum
(c) Rawalpindi
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Haleji Lake is the largest bird sanctuary near Karachi. It is ____ kms from Karachi.
(a) 72
(b) 82
(c) 92
(d) 100
Answer: b

Keenjhar Lake is a manmade lake. It is a combination of Suneri and ____.
(a) Keenjhar
(b) Haleji
(c) Hub
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Keenjhar Lake is ____ kms away from Karachi.
(a) 105
(b) 110
(c) 115
(d) 120
Answer: c

Manchhar Lake is located to the west of ____.
(a) Sehwan Sharif
(b) Thatta
(c) Larkana
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Manchhar Lake is the largest natural lake in Asia. It covers an area of ____.
(a) 16 sq. kms
(b) 20 sq. kms
(c) 24 sq. kms
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Hanna is Balochistan’s famous lake. It is ____ away from Quetta.
(a) 8 kms
(b) 10 kms
(c) 12 kms
(d) 15 kms
Answer: b

Hub Lake is located outside ____.
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Karachi
(c) Sukkur
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Kachura Lake is located some 29 kilometres from ____.
(a) Skardu
(b) Gilgit
(c) Astor
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Check Also: Practice Exercise in Verb Form | English Grammar Exercise

Lalusar Lake is situated in ____.
(a) Kaghan Valley
(b) Swat Valley
(c) Neelam Valley
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Lalusar Lake is located some ____ kms from Naran.
(a) 40
(b) 46
(c) 48
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Rawal Lake is located some ____ kms from Islamabad.
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 12
Answer: b

In Kaghan Valley, Saiful-Malook Lake is located near ____.
(a) Naran
(b) Kalam
(c) Bahrain
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Satpara and Phandar are located in ____ areas.
(a) Kashmir
(b) Gilgit-Baltistan
(c) Astor
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Where will you find Hamun-i-MashKel Lake?
(a) In Sindh
(b) In Balochistan
(c) In Punjab
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

Shahzad F. Malik

Shahzad F. Malik

Leave a Comment

1 Comment

error: Content is protected !!