Islands of the World MCQs | World General Knowledge Series

1863
Islands of the World MCQs

The largest island of the world is:
(a) Borneo
(b) Honshu
(c) Java
(d) Greenland
Answer: d

New Guinea is located in:
(a) North Atlantic
(b) Southwest Pacific
(c) Eastern Pacific
(d) Sea of Japan
Answer: b

The third largest island of the world:
(a) Baffin
(b) Madagascar
(c) Cuba
(d) Borneo
Answer: d

Java is located in:
(a) Sea of Japan
(b) Indian Ocean
(c) South Pacific
(d) Arctic Ocean
Answer: b

Read AlsoWorld’s Famous Street MCQs (Solved)

Sumatra Island is the part of:
(a) Russia
(b) Japan
(c) Indonesia
(d) Canada
Answer: c

The area of the Honshu Island is:
(a) 140,940 sq. km
(b) 227,898 sq. km
(c) 370,210 sq. km
(d) 310,111 sq. km
Answer: b

Political affiliation of South Island is:
(a) Canada
(b) US
(c) New Zealand
(d) Philippines
Answer: c

Sri Lanka is located in:
(a) India Ocean
(b) Bay of Biscay
(c) Arabian Sea
(d) Pacific Ocean
Answer: a

Ellesmere Island is located in:
(a) South Pacific
(b) Arctic Ocean
(c) Indian Ocean
(d) North of Japan
Answer: b

Read AlsoChanged Names of Places MCQs

The area of Tasmania is:
(a) 68,401 sq. km
(b) 80,489 sq. km
(c) 91,910 sq. km
(d) 84,114 sq. km
Answer: a

The tenth largest island of the world is:
(a) Ireland
(b) Hokkaido
(c) Victoria
(d) Luzon
Answer: c

Hokkaido island is located in:
(a) North of Japan
(b) Pacific Ocean
(c) Indian Ocean
(d) Atlantic Ocean
Answer: b

The Sakhalin island is also called:
(a) Hsponalia
(b) Karafuto
(c) Banks
(d) Devon
Answer: b

Victoria island is in:
(a) Arctic Ocean
(b) Pacific Ocean
(c) Indian Ocean
(d) Atlantic Ocean
Answer: a

Read also: Deserts of the World MCQs (Solved)

Off coast of northwest Europe, famous island is:
(a) Baffin
(b) Great Britain
(c) Iceland
(d) Tierra del Fuego
Answer: b

Baffin Island is located in:
(a) Arctic Ocean
(b) Pacific Ocean
(c) Indian Ocean
(d) Caribbean Sea
Answer: a

Sumatra is an island located in:
(a) Sea of Japan
(b) North of Japan
(c) Indian Ocean
(d) South Pacific
Answer: c

The largest island in Atlantic Ocean is:
(a) Great Britain
(b) Bomeo
(c) Baffin
(d) Greenland
Answer: d

World’s fourth largest island is:
(a) Madagascar
(b) Sumatra
(c) Baffin
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Cuba is an island located in:
(a) Pacific Ocean
(b) Atlantic Ocean
(c) Indian Ocean
(d) Caribbean Sea
Answer: d

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID
If there are any omissions or mistakes,wrong or incomplete, If you have any suggestions or corrections to make. Please let me know, Just drop comment or Contact Us

3 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here