Rivers of the World MCQs | World General Knowledge Series

1736
Rivers of the World MCQs | World General Knowledge Series

The source of Yellow River is ____.
(a) Mountains of Tannu-Ola
(b) Lake Ontario
(c) Hasca Lake
(d) Kunlun Mountains
Answer: d

The longest river of the world is _____.
(a) Ob
(b) Nile
(c) Volga
(d) Purus
Answer: b

The length of the Amazon River is _____.
(a) 6400 km
(b) 5910 km
(c) 7111 km
(d) 8110 km
Answer: a

The outflow of Yangtze River is _____.
(a) Gulf of St. Lawrence
(b) Amazon River
(c) China Sea
(d) Ob River
Answer: c

Read Also: Islands of the World MCQs | World General Knowledge Series

The source of Volga River is _____.
(a) Himalayas
(b) Valdai Hills
(c) Altai Mountains
(d) Andes
Answer: b

The approximate length of Indus River is _____.
(a) 2897 km
(b) 3010 km
(c) 4001 km
(d) 2910 km
Answer: a

The source of Indus River is _____.
(a) Black Forest
(b) Altai Mountains
(c) Himalayas
(d) Kunlun Mountains
Answer: c

The outflow of Indus River is _____.
(a) Black Sea
(b) Shatt-al-Arab
(c) Arabian Sea
(d) Atlantic Ocean
Answer: c

Read Also: World’s Famous Street MCQs (Solved)

Darling is the name of a(an) _____.
(a) Island
(b) Sea
(c) Lake
(d) River
Answer: d

Orange is the famous river of _____.
(a) Australia
(b) Lesotho
(c) Russia
(d) Turkey
Answer: b

The approximate length of the Brahmaputra _____.
(a) 2890 km
(b) 3140 km
(c) 2900 km
(d) 2740 km
Answer: c

The outflow of River Brahmaputra is _____.
(a) Ganges River
(b) Bay of Bengal
(c) Indian Ocean
(d) Indus River
Answer: a

Read Also: Changed Names of Places MCQs

The third biggest river of the world is _____.
(a) San Francisco
(b) Rio Grande
(c) Mississippi
(d) Ob
Answer: c

The tenth biggest river of the world is _____.
(a) Indus
(b) Mekong
(c) Yukon
(d) Lena
Answer: b

Huang He is also called:
(a) Red River
(b) Yellow River
(c) Black River
(d) River Po
Answer: b

The largest river of South America and second longest river of the world is _____.
(a) Congo
(b) Nile
(c) Amazon
(d) Don
Answer: c

River Amu Dar’ya flows in _____.
(a) New Zealand
(b) Turkmenistan
(c) Zaire
(d) Iraq
Answer: b

Chang Jiang is the longest river of Asia, flows in _____.
(a) China
(b) Zaire
(c) Gambia
(d) Romania
Answer: a

River Colorado flows in _____.
(a) Niger
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) UK
(d) US
Answer: d

Read also: Deserts of the World MCQs (Solved)

River Congo located in _____.
(a) Brazil
(b) Turkmenistan
(c) Zaire
(d) India
Answer: c

Don is a famous river of _____.
(a) Canada
(b) Russia
(c) China
(d) Brazil
Answer: b

Elbe is a famous river of _____.
(a) Gambia
(b) China
(c) Germany
(d) Iraq
Answer: c

River Euphrates located in _____.
(a) Iraq
(b) Iran
(c) Jordan
(d) Lebanon
Answer: a

River Irrawardy flows in _____.
(a) Jordan
(b) Lesotho
(c) Brazil
(d) Myanmar
Answer: d

Lena is a name of river located in _____.
(a) Russia
(b) Canada
(c) China
(d) US
Answer: a

River Mackenzie is located in _____.
(a) Germany
(b) Egypt
(c) Niger
(d) Canada
Answer: d

Missouri is a river located in _____.
(a) US
(b) Brazil
(c) Britain
(d) Angola
Answer: a

Read Also: Islands of the World MCQs 

Murray-Darling is a river located in _____.
(a) New Zealand
(b) Australia
(c) Paraguay
(d) Bolivia
Answer: b

Ob is a name of river located in _____.
(a) Russia
(b) Sudan
(c) Tanzania
(d) Zambia
Answer: a

Oder is a famous river of _____.
(a) Korea
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Europe
(d) Belgium
Answer: c

Parana is a famous river of _____.
(a) France
(b) Germany
(c) Switzerland
(d) South America
Answer: d

Rhine is a famous river located in _____.
(a) Germany
(b) Russia
(c) China
(d) Jordan
Answer: a

River Seine is located in _____.
(a) France
(b) Uganda
(c) Kuwait
(d) Iran
Answer: a

Tocantins is a famous river of _____.
(a) Zambia
(b) Italy
(c) Vietnam
(d) Brazil
Answer: d

Thames is a famous river located in _____.
(a) England
(b) Italy
(c) Germany
(d) Bolivia
Answer: a

The longest river of Europe and Russia is _____.
(a) Bandama
(b) Zambezi
(c) Don
(d) Volga
Answer: d

Zambezi is a famous river located in:
(a) Zambia
(b) France
(c) Brazil
(d) Italy
Answer: a

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID
If there are any omissions or mistakes,wrong or incomplete, If you have any suggestions or corrections to make. Please let me know, Just drop comment or Contact Us

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here