GK MCQ’s MCQs

The Karakoram Mountains MCQs | Pakistan General Knowledge

The Karakoram Mountains MCQs | Pakistan General Knowledge
CSS Times
Written by CSS Times

The Karakoram are extending from Tibet in the east to the Hindu Kush mountains in the ____.
(a) East
(b) West
(c) South
(d) North
Answer: b

The water dividing the Hunza River and the ____River is taken as the boundary between the Karakoram and Hindu Kush mountains.
(a) Indus
(b) Jhelum
(c) Kabul
(d) Gilgit
Answer: d

The Karakoram mountains lie ____of the Indus River and extend North ward beyond the borders of Pakistan.
(a) East
(b) West
(c) North
(d) South
Answer: c

Check Also: Important Solved Analogy MCQs for Competitive Exams (Set-I)

The Karakoram Mountains are about ____ hundred kilometres wide.
(a) 200
(b) 400
(c) 600
(d) 800
Answer: a

It is in the Karakoram Range that the largest number of the ____ peaks in the world are found within a small area.
(a) Highest
(b) Lowest
(c) Moderated
(d) None of these
Answer: a

AlBahria Institute for CSS

There are more than____ mountains higher than 7000 metres.
(a) 14
(b) 16
(c) 18
(d) 20
Answer: d

Four of the mountains rise above ____metres.
(a) 6000
(b) 7000
(c) 8000
(d) 9000
Answer: c

K-2, at ____metres, is the 2nd highest peak in the world next to Mount Everest.
(a) 8611
(b) 8711
(c) 8811
(d) 8911
Answer: a

The Karakoram range is the most extensively snow covered range and 18 glaciers range in length from 7 to ____kilometres.
(a) 52
(b) 62
(c) 72
(d) 82
Answer: c

The longest glacier is Siachen cover is ____kilometres.
(a) 72
(b) 82
(c) 92
(d) 102
Answer: a

The Biafo glacier is ____kilometres wide.
(a) 52.5
(b) 62.5
(c) 72.5
(d) 82.5
Answer: b

The Snowline in the southern Karakoram is at a height of approximately 5000 metres ____.
(a) 2300
(b) 3300
(c) 4300
(d) 5300
Answer: d

The Khunjerab Pass is an important pass linking Pakistan and ____through the Karakoram Highway.
(a) China
(b) India
(c) Iran
(d) Afghanistan
Answer: a

Check Also: Simplest English Verb Tenses Chart | English Grammar for Competitive Exams

K-2 is the world’s 2nd highest peak. It was discovered and measured by the Himalayan Surveyor, Henry Godwin Austin in ____.
(a) 1851
(b) 1855
(c) 1857
(d) 1858
Answer: a

Name the Surveyor General of India, who suggested that the peak be named as Godwin Austin.
(a) Sir George Everest
(b) General Walker
(c) Henry Godwin Austin
(d) None of these
Answer: b

The height of K-2 is____.
(a) 28,300 feet
(b) 28,269 feet
(c) 28,500 feet
(d) None of these
Answer: b

K-2 is situated in____.
(a) Himalayan Range
(b) Hindu Kush Range
(c) Karakoram Range
(d) None of these
Answer: c

K-2 was ascended on____.
(a) July 31, 1954
(b) July 31, 1953
(c) July 31, 1955
(d) None of these
Answer: a

The height of K-2 in metres is____.
(a) 8,626 metres
(b) 8,611 metres
(c) 8,600 metres
(d) None of these
Answer: b

K-2 was first attempted in 1902 by____.
(a) Godwin Austin
(b) Martin Conway
(c) Ichire Yoshizawa
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Ashraf Aman was the first Pakistani who climbed on the top of K-2 in ____.
(a) 1975
(b) 1976
(c) 1977
(d) 1978
Answer: c

Gasherbrum I is ranked as the ____highest peak in the world.
(a) 9th
(b) 10th
(c) 11th
(d) 12th
Answer: c

The height of Gasherbrum I is ____.
(a) 26,470 ft/8068 m
(b) 28,250 ft/8611 m
(c) 26,660 ft/8125 m
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Gasherbrum I was first attempted by Martin Conway in____.
(a) 1890
(b) 1891
(c) 1892
(d) 1893
Answer: c

Check Also: OXFORD Dictionary of English Grammar | Download Complete Book in PDF

Gasherbrum was first conquered in 1958 by____.
(a) American expeditions
(b) German expeditions
(c) Pakistani expeditions
(d) None of these
Answer: a

The another name of Gashebrum is hidden peak, because it was hidden by neighbouring peak of____.
(a) Baltoro Glacier
(b) Biafo Glacier
(c) Hispar Glacier
(d) None of these
Answer: a

The height of Broad Peak is____.
(a) 26,445 ft/8060 m
(b) 26,400 ft/8047 m
(c) 25,552 ft/7788 m
(d) 25,230 ft/7690 m
Answer: a

The Broad Peak was named by____.
(a) Martin Conway
(b) Karl Herligk
(c) Nick Clinch
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Broad Peak was conquered on____.
(a) June 9, 1955
(b) June 9, 1957
(c) June 9, 1958
(d) None of these
Answer: b

In the world’s mountain ranking, Broad Peak is ranked as ____ highest.
(a) 12th
(b) 14th
(c) 16th
(d) 10th
Answer: a

In Gilgit, within a radius of 65 miles, there are over two dozens peaks ranging in height between____.
(a) 18,000 – 26,000 ft
(b) 18,000 – 22,000 ft
(c) 18,000 – 24,000 ft
(d) None of these
Answer: a

There are a total of 14 main peaks soaring above 8,000 metres/26,000 ft in the world. Out of these ___ are in Pakistan.
(a) 5
(b) 8
(c) 1
(d) 1
Answer: a

Which mountain range has the most summits in Pakistan?
(a) Himalaya
(b) Karakoram
(c) Hindu Kush
(d) None of these
Answer: b

The height of Sia-Kangri-I is____.
(a) 24351 ft/7422 m
(b) 19,800 ft/6518 m
(c) 25264 ft/7699 m
(d) None of these
Answer: a

The height of Raka Poshi is____.
(a) 7,788 m
(b) 7,700 m
(c) 7,800 m
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Haramosh mountain is 7398 metres high peak. What is the height of Batura Peak?
(a) 7388 m
(b) 7187 m
(c) 7,000 m
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Which mountain peak located between Astore and Chilas____.
(a) Nanga Parbat
(b) Raka Poshi
(c) Haramosh
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Around which city are towering mountain peaks?
(a) Chitral
(b) Gilgit
(c) Gupis
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Which mountain range is known as “The Third Pole”?
(a) Hindukush
(b) Himalaya
(c) Karakoram
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Check Also: Practice Exercise in Verb Form | English Grammar Exercise

There are scores of over 7000 m peaks in____.
(a) Karakoram Range
(b) Hindu Kush Range
(c) Himalaya Range
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Which mountain peak is known as Egyptian Pyramid?
(a) Nanga Parbat
(b) Broad Peak
(c) Gasherbrum
(d) None of these
Answer: c

The height of Muztagh Tower is____.
(a) 7,000 m
(b) 7,100 m
(c) 7,273 m
(d) None of these
Answer: c

The height of Gasherbrum IV is____.
(a) 7,800 m
(b) 7,900 m
(c) 7,925 m
(d) None of these
Answer: c

The height of Mt. Paiju is____.
(a) 6,500 m
(b) 6,580 m
(c) 6,590 m
(d) 6,599 m
Answer: d

Nazir Sabir is the first Pakistani Mountaineer who set foot on world’s Highest Peak Mount Everest, on____.
(a) May 17, 2001
(b) May 17, 2000
(c) May 17, 1999
(d) None of these
Answer: b

Pak-China mountaineering team scaled Broad Peak on____.
(a) June 28, 2001
(b) June 29, 2001
(c) June 30, 2001
(d) June 27, 2001
Answer: c

The world’s eleventh highest peak is____.
(a) Broad Peak
(b) Raka Poshi
(c) K-2
(d) Nanga Parbat
Answer: a

The height of Distaghil Sar is____.
(a) 7885
(b) 7985
(c) 8085
(d) 8185
Answer: a

The height of Kunyang Chhish is____.
(a) 7852
(b) 7862
(c) 7872
(d) 7882
Answer: a

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

CSS Times

CSS Times

CSSTimes.pk delivers free CSS online direction, approaches, books, online study-materials with an idea that no aspirant should be left out of FPSC exam competition due to Inaccessibility to costly CSS coaching centers. We write simple, Stress-free language to understand articles. We always check high standards of excellence

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!