Lakes of the World MCQs | World General Knowledge Series

1241
Lakes of the World MCQs, World General Knowledge MCQs

The area of the Caspian Sea is ____.
(a) 371,795 sq. km
(b) 295,000 sq. km
(c) 310,700 sq. km
(d) 411,300 sq. km
Answer: a

Caspian Sea is located between Azerbaijan, Russia, Kazakhstan and _____.
(a) Turkey
(b) Iran
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Iraq
Answer: b

Superior is the name of ____.
(a) Sea
(b) River
(c) Canal
(d) Lake
Answer: d

Lake Baikal is located in:
(a) Kazakhstan
(b) Russia
(c) US
(d) Angola
Answer: b

Read Also: Islands of the World MCQs | World General Knowledge Series

Aral Sea is located between:
(a) US and Canada
(b) Brazil and Peru
(c) Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan
(d) Tanzania and Uganda
Answer: c

The length of Lake Victoria is:
(a) 350 km
(b) 337 km
(c) 310 km
(d) 370 km
Answer: b

The maximum depth of the Lake Michigan _____.
(a) 231 feet
(b) 581 feet
(c) 470 feet
(d) 923 feet
Answer: d

Great Bear is the name of:
(a) Desert
(b) Lake
(c) River
(d) Sea
Answer: b

Lake Ontario is located in ____.
(a) Russia-Iran
(b) US-Canada
(c) US-Mexico
(d) Israel-Jordan
Answer: b

Read Also: World’s Famous Street MCQs (Solved)

The largest lake of the world is ____.
(a) Nipissing
(b) Onega
(c) Erie
(d) Caspian
Answer: d

The maximum depth of the Lake Huron is ____.
(a) 481 feet
(b) 900 feet
(c) 750 feet
(d) 910 feet
Answer: c

The tenth largest lake of the world is ____.
(a) Nyasa
(b) Baikal
(c) Aral
(d) Huron
Answer: a

Lake Michigan is located in ____.
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Kyrgyzstan
(c) US
(d) Kazakhstan
Answer: c

Read Also: Changed Names of Places MCQs

The fifteenth largest lake of the world is _____.
(a) Rudolf
(b) Onega
(c) Ontario
(d) Kioga
Answer: c

The maximum depth of the Lake Nyasa is _____.
(a) 2316 feet
(b) 5712 feet
(c) 917 feet
(d) 1111 feet
Answer: a

Lake Victoria is located in ____.
(a) Tanzania and Uganda
(b) US and Canada
(c) Chad and Nigeria
(d) Turkey
Answer: a

Lake Nyasa covers an area of:
(a) 29,064 sq km
(b) 28, 000 sq km
(c) 26,075 sq km
(d) None of these
Answer: a

Great Bear Lake located in ____.
(a) US
(b) Canada
(c) Iran
(d) Norway
Answer: b

Great Slave Lake is located in ____.
(a) China
(b) Australia
(c) Nigeria
(d) Canada
Answer: d

Read also: Deserts of the World MCQs (Solved)

Ontario Lake is located in ____.
(a) US
(b) Russia
(c) China
(d) Canada
Answer: a

Maggiore is a famous lake located in:
(a) Switzerland
(b) England
(c) Chad
(d) Sweden
Answer: a

Urmia is a name of a lake located in ____.
(a) Iran
(b) China
(c) India
(d) Sri Lanka
Answer: a

Vanern is a beautiful lake located in ____.
(a) Australia
(b) Uganda
(c) Sweden
(d) China
Answer: c

Qinghai Lake is located in ____.
(a) China
(b) India
(c) Pakistan
(d) Iran
Answer: a

Read Also: Islands of the World MCQs 

Lake Titicaca is located in ____.
(a) Uganda
(b) Canada
(c) Bolivia
(d) Zimbabwe
Answer: c

Ladoga is a beautiful lake located in ____.
(a) New Zealand
(b) Australia
(c) Russia
(d) Fiji
Answer: c

Rein is a lake located in ____.
(a) Canada
(b) US
(c) Brazil
(d) Peru
Answer: a

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID
If there are any omissions or mistakes,wrong or incomplete, If you have any suggestions or corrections to make. Please let me know, Just drop comment or Contact Us

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here