Oceans and Seas MCQs | World General Knowledge Series

1411
Oceans and Seas MCQs - World General Knowledge Series

Oceans and Seas MCQs | World General Knowledge Series

For All kind of One Paper MCQs Exams (Specially for FPSC, PCS, NTS, OTS, Educators, Headmaster/Headmistress, Subject Specialists and all other Related Jobs Exams)


What is average depth of oceans?
(a) 5,730 metres
(b) 3,760 metres
(c) 4,690 metres
(d) 2,930 metres
Answer: a

Which of following is the largest ocean that covers about one-third of the surface of earth?
(a) Indian Ocean
(b) Atlantic Ocean
(c) Pacific Ocean
(d) Arctic Ocean
Answer: c

The Arctic Ocean is the smallest ocean and many oceanographers consider it to be a sea of Atlantic. What is its total area?
(a) 11,900,000 sq km
(b) 13,800,000 sq. km
(c) 14,100,000 sq km
(d) 12,400,000 sq. km
Answer: c

See Also: Lakes of the World MCQs | World General Knowledge Series

What is the area of Adriatic Sea?
(a) 392,000 sq. km
(b) 131,050 sq. km
(c) 413,000 sq. km
(d) 213,000 sq. km
Answer: b

Arabian Sea is located in Indian Ocean, what is its average depth?
(a) 5030 metres
(b) 7036 metres
(c) 6131 metres
(d) 8039 metres
Answer: a

Caribbean is a large gulf of western Atlantic, which region is bordered by the Caribbean Sea?
(a) North America
(b) South America
(c) Central and North America
(d) None of them
Answer: c

Identify the famous strait located in the Mediterranean Sea.
(a) Strait of Hormuz
(b) Bab el-Mandeb Strait
(c) Sinai Strait
(d) Strait of Gibraltar
Answer: d

See Also: Rivers of the World MCQs | World General Knowledge Series

Red Sea is located in Indian Ocean. What is its total area?
(a) 438,000 sq. km
(b) 218,000 sq. km
(c) 348,000 sq. km
(d) 638,000 sq. km
Answer: a

Which sea was the main trade route of Muslim world with eastern Africa, Persia and Asia?
(a) Black Sea
(b) Red Sea
(c) North Sea
(d) South China Sea
Answer: b

Persian Gulf is located in the Indian Ocean, which other name is also given to it?
(a) Al-Khaliqi Al-Arabi
(b) Arabian Gulf
(c) Gulf of Iran
(d) All of these
Answer: d

Iran is located on the northeast of Persian Gulf. Which region is situated on the southwest of the Gulf?
(a) Shatt Al-Arab
(b) Strait of Hormuz
(c) Indian Gulf
(d) Arabian Peninsula
Answer: d

The greatest known depth of the Red Sea is:
(a) Off port Sudan
(b) Off Gotland
(c) Central Basin
(d) West of Luzon
Answer: a

See Also: Important Seaports of the World MCQs | World General Knowledge

The largest ocean of the world is:
(a) Indian Ocean
(b) Arctic Ocean
(c) Pacific Ocean
(d) Atlantic Ocean
Answer: c

The area of the Pacific Ocean is:
(a) 165,700,000 sq. km
(b) 165,250,000 sq. km
(c) 170,400,000 sq. km
(d) 173,380,000 sq. km
Answer: b

The average of depth of the Pacific Ocean is:
(a) 13,210 feet
(b) 14,110 feet
(c) 14,040 feet
(d) 13,117 feet
Answer: c

The second largest ocean of the world:
(a) Atlantic Ocean
(b) Arctic Ocean
(c) Indian Ocean
(d) Pacific Ocean
Answer: a

The area of the Atlantic Ocean is:
(a) 83,800,000 sq. km
(b) 44,700,000 sq. km
(c) 91,370,000 sq. km
(d) 82,400,000 sq. km
Answer: d

The area of the Mediterranean Sea is:
(a) 2,512,000 sq. km
(b) 3,471,000 sq Km
(c) 4,300,000 sq. km
(d) 3,481,000 sq. km
Answer: a

The place of greatest known depth of the India Ocean is:
(a) Sunda Trench
(b) Java Trench
(c) Sigsbee Deep
(d) Skagerrak
Answer: b

What is the area of the Caribbean Sea?
(a) 3,417,000 sq. km
(b) 2,311,000 sq. km
(c) 2,718,200 sq. km
(d) 3,910,000 sq. km
Answer: c

The maximum depth of the Arctic Ocean is:
(a) 18000 feet
(b) 4113 feet
(c) 3950 feet
(d) 3985 feet
Answer: a

The area of the East China Sea:
(a) 1,135,000 sq. km
(b) 1,249,157 sq. km
(c) 1,310,000 sq. km
(d) 1,411,400 sq. km
Answer: b

See Also: FPSC Custom Inspector/Intelligence Officer Paper (BS-16) 24 April 2019 (Batch-4)

The place of greatest known depth of Sea of Japan is:
(a) Skagerrak
(b) Off Gotland
(c) Central Basin
(d) West of Luzon
Answer: c

Approximate area of the Sea of Okhotsk is:
(a) 1,141,000 sq. km
(b) 1,341,390 sq. km
(c) 1,447,200 sq. km
(d) 1,580,000 sq. km
Answer: d

The maximum depth of the Hudson Bay is:
(a) 600 feet
(b) 900 feet
(c) 1100 feet
(d) 1250 feet
Answer: b

The maximum depth of the Andaman Sea is:
(a) 11,900 feet
(b) 12,392 feet
(c) 14,500 feet
(d) 15,190 feet
Answer: c

The greatest depth of the Red Sea is:
(a) 2311 feet
(b) 9974 feet
(c) 2402 feet
(d) 2402 feet
Answer: c

28. The mean depth of the Pacific Ocean is:
(a) 4280 metres
(b) 10,990 metres
(c) 9,898 metres
(d) 7,190 metres
28. a

29. The maximum depth of the Bering Sea is:
(a) 3999 metres
(b) 4097 metres
(c) 1617 metres
(d) 5219 metres
29. b

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID
If there are any omissions or mistakes,wrong or incomplete, If you have any suggestions or corrections to make. Please let me know, Just drop comment or Contact Us

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here