Current Affairs MCQs MCQs

Current Affairs MCQs January 2020 (Week 1)

January 2020 (Week 1)
CSS Times
Written by CSS Times

Fausta, a female black rhino, believed to be the world’s oldest rhino, had recently died in Tanzanian conservation area. What is the IUCN status of the black rhinos?

a. Least concern
b. Endangered
c. Critically Endangered
d. Near threatened
Answer: (c)

Colombo Declaration is related to?

a. Anti-drug trafficking
b. Economic interests
c. Infrastructure development
d. Marine security
Answer: (a)

to Get book(s) at your doorstep Whatsapp/SMS your required book name/complete address at 03224661117

to Get book(s) at your doorstep Whatsapp/SMS your required book name/complete address at 03004617378

Which ideology did Castro follow and executed in Cuba?

a. Leninist
b. Marxist
c. Marxist-Leninist
d. Maoist
Answer: (c)

Which article of the Lisbon Treaty deals with exit of a nation from the EU?

a. 45
b. 101
c. 50
d. 30
Answer: (c)

The agreement on the prohibition of attack against nuclear installations and facilities was signed in 1988 between which two countries?

a. Japan and China
b. US and North Korea
c. India and Pakistan
d. US and Vietnam
Answer: (c)

Who will launch the “Earthshot Prize” to motivate new solution to tackle climate crisis?

a. Duke of Sussex
b. Duke of Cambridge
c. Queen Elizabeth II
d. Prince of Wales
Answer: (b)

Which nation has recently banned the ‘reef toxic’ sunscreen?

a. New Zealand
b. Palau
c. Australia
d. Nauru
Answer: (b)

The US was recently praised by the UAE for its role in the Global Coalition against Daesh. What is the other name for Daesh?

a. Houthis
b. Hezbollah
c. ISIS
d. Al Qaeda
Answer: (c)

Which is the world’s first major city to celebrate the start of the 2020 New Year and new decade?

a. Auckland
b. Christchurch
c. Wellington
d. Sydney
Answer: (a)

David Stern who passed away recently was the Commissioner of which famous Sports league?

a. Major League Baseball
b. Formula 1
c. National Basketball Association
d. National Hockey League
Answer: (c)

Umaro Sissoco Embalo was recently elected as the President of which country?

a. Guinea
b. Mali
c. Ethiopia
d. Guinea-Bissau
Answer: (d)

When is the World Braille day celebrated every year?

a. January 2
b. January 3
c. January 4
d. January 5
Answer: (c)

Qassim Soleimani ,who was killed in the US air strike was the Iranian Military Commander began his military career at the start of the Iran–Iraq War during the

a. 1960s
b. 1970s
c. 1980s
d. 1990s
Answer: (c)

Which of the following is a component of soap?

a. Sodium nitrate
b. Sodium chloride
c. Sodium stearate
d. Sodium Sulphate
Answer: (c)

Which Country’s Top military chief was killed in a helicopter crash on 2nd Jan 2020?

a. Romania
b. Myanmar
c. Taiwan
d. Estonia
Answer: (c)

The United Nations General Assembly has declared 2020 as the_____?

a. International Year of Fruits and Vegetables
b. International Year of Plant Health
c. International Year of Indigenous Languages
d. None of these
Answer: (b)

Iranian General Shaheed Qasim Sulemani was Born in_________?

a. 1955
b. 1957
c. 1960
d. 1962
Answer: (b)


Check our daily updated ‘s Complete Day by Day Current Affairs Notes

January 2020:

December 2019:

November 2019:

Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

About the author

CSS Times

CSS Times

CSSTimes.pk delivers free CSS online direction, approaches, books, online study-materials with an idea that no aspirant should be left out of FPSC exam competition due to Inaccessibility to costly CSS coaching centers. We write simple, Stress-free language to understand articles. We always check high standards of excellence

Leave a Comment

2 Comments